Replacing "Shop Cart" module

Ecommerce design Joomla template to start your online business with VirtueMart and additional eshop features.
GK User
Mon Mar 14, 2011 6:51 am
Greetings.
After a great deal of investigation, I think that Virtuemart is too complex and K2Store is too simple.

I want to try HikaShop and want to replace the "Shop Cart" module next to the search box with theirs.

I can't find a module that fits that description. It is obviously not the Virtuemart shopping cart module, even though that resides in the "cart" location. That doesn't have "Shop Cart" as the title. I can't find that one.

How can I remove that and replace it with something else?

ttp://www.watchandtrain.fatcow.com/YourShop/

thanks.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Mar 14, 2011 5:55 pm
Hi

It's a build in functionality:

Code: Select all
    <?php if($this->countModules('cart')) : ?>
    <div id="gk-cart-btn">
        <h2><?php echo JText::_('GK_SHOP_CART'); ?></h2>
        <div id="gk-items">[ <strong>...</strong> ] <?php echo JText::_('GK_ITEMS'); ?></div>
        <a href="index.php?page=checkout.index&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=178&redirected=1&Itemid=9999" class="button"><?php echo JText::_('GK_GO_TO_CHECKOUT'); ?></a>
    </div>
    <div id="gk-cart">
        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="cart" style="none" />
    </div>
    <?php endif; ?>


in layouts/blocks/top.php, but as You can see there is also the module position ready for it.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Mar 14, 2011 6:19 pm
Thanks.
What do you mean, "You can see there is also the module position ready for it."?

Doesn't that mean that I should be able to put something else in the 'cart' module and have it show up?

Do I delete the code that you mentioned above and then it is ready for me to put something else there?

Not sure where I go from here.

Sorry if this is a basic question, but I just don't want to make a mistake.

thanks.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sat Mar 19, 2011 3:26 pm
Hi

Please just take whatever cart module You want and enable it in "cart" position. Should works for most of the extentions.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Mar 20, 2011 1:51 am
I tried enabling it in the cart position many times. The virtuemart cart stays there no matter what.

http://www.watchandtrain.fatcow.com/YourShop/
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sun Mar 20, 2011 2:51 am
Hi

I've tried to replace it on localhost and the K2 cart works fine in cart position. What module are You trying to use ?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:47 am
HikaShop Cart.

See the enclosed pic. I can't change the order, if that matters. It stays at "2" no matter what. But, you can see there is only one 'cart' module active.


hikashop.jpg
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Mar 21, 2011 12:47 am
Hi

That's strange. Please send me ftp access to this site. I'll see if the code is right.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Mar 21, 2011 8:20 pm
alternative there is a guide in this subforum to make a new position in cart position that can be used for any modules...
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Mon Mar 21, 2011 11:38 pm
Hi

Explodedk please search for the link to this post. I've checked the code and there is a code of VM there so the only option will be to create a new position as Expldedk said.

You can also try to remove this code:

Code: Select all
    <div id="gk-cart-btn">
        <h2><?php echo JText::_('GK_SHOP_CART'); ?></h2>
        <div id="gk-items">[ <strong>...</strong> ] <?php echo JText::_('GK_ITEMS'); ?></div>
        <a href="index.php?page=checkout.index&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=178&redirected=1&Itemid=9999" class="button"><?php echo JText::_('GK_GO_TO_CHECKOUT'); ?></a>
    </div>


form /layouts/blocks/top.php

This way the module position should appear in this place, but not every module can fit there without style change.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:44 am
I removed the code you mentioned, but the module still doesn't show up.

Any other suggestions?

Thanks.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Mon Mar 28, 2011 1:55 am
Any more suggestions . . . ???

I am stuck. Any help would be appreciated.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Mon Mar 28, 2011 9:20 pm
i have the same problem
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Tue Mar 29, 2011 7:51 am
support pls?
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Tue Mar 29, 2011 8:02 am
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Wed Mar 30, 2011 2:23 pm
Hi

Thanks explodedk for that link.

Aditionaly for my suggestion (where the new cart was displayed but this position was outside of the visible are) I have changed the name of the layer form "gk-cart" to "cart" in top.php and added this css to override.css (after enabling using of this file in the template parameters).

Code: Select all
#cart {
position:absolute;
right: 300px;
top: 40px;
}

#gk-top {
position:relative;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Apr 01, 2011 3:49 am
Thanks so much!
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Fri Apr 01, 2011 2:38 pm
Hi

No problem. Glad I could help.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Apr 13, 2011 2:24 am
Hi.
I am hoping you don't mind answering one more question on this.

I want to add a shopping cart graphic to the left of the text. Some of my testers said that they did not realize this was the cart.

Thanks so much.
cart.gif
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Wed Apr 13, 2011 5:10 am
Hi

Sure.

Copy this file to template's image difectory and add this code to override.css:

Code: Select all
#cart {
    background: url("../images/cart.gif") no-repeat scroll 0 4px transparent;
    padding-left: 20px;
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Feb 04, 2012 5:39 pm
If you are using Hikashop paste this code into top.php....works for me!

Code: Select all
    <div id="gk-cart-btn">
        <h2><?php echo JText::_('GK_SHOP_CART'); ?></h2>
        <div id="gk-items">[ <strong>...</strong> ] <?php echo JText::_('GK_ITEMS'); ?></div>
        <a href="index.php?option=com_hikashop&ctrl=checkout" class="button"><?php echo JText::_('GK_GO_TO_CHECKOUT'); ?></a>
    </div>
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:00 pm
but in Joomla 2.5 this doesn't fix the problem! can someone help me out?
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Mon Jun 18, 2012 5:58 am
I have the same problem. is there a solution yet?
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Mon Jun 18, 2012 12:42 pm
HI

This is the solution. The only difference between J1.5 and J2.5 are the names of the classes. If one of You can send me ftp access I can make it and paste the code here.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Jun 21, 2012 2:19 am
hi,

i just sent you ftp access to our website. it would be great if you could help us with this problem.

thanks!
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:09 pm
Hi

I got an ftp, but I do not know an url where I can see results of my work. Please send me also joomla panel access so I'll be able to check my changes.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Jun 27, 2012 4:13 am
hi,

I sent you access to our joomla panel a couple of days ago. Have you been able to find a solution for my problem?

Thanks!
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Fri Jun 29, 2012 12:18 pm
Hi

Sorry, but I see only one mail form You and it's the one with FTP access. No joomla panel access. I can't work on it blind, because if I make a mistake site will be displayed wrong or not at all. Please at least tell me Your site URL, so I'll be able to check if my code is ok.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jul 02, 2012 3:55 am
Hi

I sent it both via email and the gavick message system now. I hope you got at least one of them.

thanks
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Mon Jul 02, 2012 1:00 pm
Hi

You will not believe me so I'll document it with screenshots. I haven't get a PM or a mail.

Please follow the link to my website and use contact form. It's working for sure. Also if You are not sure You can use my skype "teitbite".
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:24 pm
I also need some advice:

I use joomshopping cart and replaced the original code with the joomshopping checkout link:
Code: Select all
   <?php if($this->modules('cart')): ?>
    <div id="gkCartBtn">
      <h2><?php echo JText::_('TPL_GK_LANG_CART'); ?></h2>
      <div id="gkItems">
          [ <strong>...</strong> ] <?php echo JText::_('TPL_GK_LANG_ITEMS'); ?>
       </div>
          <a href="/demo/component/jshopping/cart/view?Itemid=0" class="button"><?php echo JText::_('TPL_GK_LANG_GO_TO_CHECKOUT'); ?></a>
    </div>
    <div id="gkCart">
      <jdoc:include type="modules" name="cart" style="<?php echo $this->module_styles['cart']; ?>" />
    </div>
     <?php endif; ?>


The checkout button works, but it won't count the products :(

I tried replacing:
Code: Select all
[ <strong> 0 </strong> ]


with this code (taken from joomshopping cart):
Code: Select all
<span id = "jshop_quantity_products"><?php print $cart->count_product?></span>&nbsp;


But nothing happens. I like the design of this cart, but i can't get it to work.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:42 pm
Also, when i replace
Code: Select all
[ <strong> 0 </strong> ]


with:
Code: Select all
[ <strong> ... </strong> ]


also nothing happens. I cannot find the file where to make these changes....
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Tue Jul 03, 2012 12:56 am
Hi,

I just sent it to you via your website contact form. I hope it works this time.
maybe the email i sent to you went in the spam folder or disappeared on the data highway ;)

Thanks for your patience.
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Tue Jul 03, 2012 1:40 am
Hi

@glocknea Yes I got it now. I was checking spam, so must be google mail messed up something (not the first time). I'll work on that tomorrow. It's 2:40 AM already and I'm starting to see blurry :(

@qingpool This is not working like that. You need an additional script to use number of products functionality. VM is keeping shop cart in session so it's easy to order javascript and add next bought product. Unfortunately I do not know how Your shop component works, so cannot even give an idea how to adjust that. Anyway it would be considered as customization so I cannot help with that.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Jul 03, 2012 8:28 am
Ok, thanks, i'll work around it somehow..

Best Regards
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Tue Jul 03, 2012 4:50 pm
Hi

@glocknea. A new shopping cart is working fine and it was working after You've set it. All I've done now was to hide an item counter which would not work, because is implemented for VM only. A code I've used is:

Code: Select all
#gkItems { text-indent:-999em; }
User avatar
Moderator


cron