Change Font size in J1.6 / 1.7

Elegant Joomla template designed especially for both professional and personal website presentation.
GK User
Thu Jul 28, 2011 10:55 am
Everybody who wants to change easily the body font size:

Open layout.css

Line 12:

body { font: normal 12px/1.6 Arial,Helvetica, sans-serif; }

to

body { font: normal 14px/1.6 Arial,Helvetica, sans-serif; }

as an example to create the standard body font size bigger
User avatar
Expert Boarder

Konrad M
Tue Aug 02, 2011 6:25 am
But I advasie add every modification to override.css. Becasue when you will for example want to update template you need to override some files. You never know if you don't need to override some template css files.
User avatar

GK User
Tue Aug 02, 2011 8:23 am
If I use override.css it's not changing anything on my mac pro with dreamweaver and nothing as well at the server so don't know why that is so I change the files itself.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

Konrad M
Tue Aug 02, 2011 9:49 am
Did you enable override.css option in template settings ?
User avatar

GK User
Tue Aug 09, 2011 7:19 am
no, will try that. You will not know how I built websites with my form of dyslexia, but it works always at the end.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Tue Aug 09, 2011 7:23 am
I have turned it on, didn't knew that option before. So all changes can be added there and every time there is an update to update the template except override.css offcourse if I understand it correct now.

I only need now the options back for strong italic e.d. tags it will not work yet and I need borders 1px around the main content and the place where the breadcrums are. And last thing is how to line out the bottom modules? still haven't found the solution for these mods.

Could you help me out with it?
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:51 pm
Hi

Please show me Your site and point exacly to places where modifications should be done.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Aug 10, 2011 7:11 am
Hi Teitbite,

I have send you an e-mail with all the information and a log in for the website.

Regards Ronnie
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Thu Aug 11, 2011 4:11 pm
Hi

I can see You've done fine tuning to it. So I believe finding right place shouldn't be a problem. Unfortunately changing font can be difficulte because of reset file (see screen). Please try to use different reset or disable it at all.

Classes to change font:

Code: Select all
.breadcrumbs {
    font-size: 90%;
}

.gkBreadcrumbStart {
    color: #833C8C;
    font-weight: bold;
    margin-right: 10px;
}

#gkComponentWrap {
    font-size: 100%;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Aug 16, 2011 6:02 am
All fonts are oke and the size of it, but why the normal way of tags isn't working??? to create parts of the text in the content (main body) bold (strong) or italic etc. will that work again with the code which you gave me?
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Wed Aug 17, 2011 6:01 pm
Hi

Some of the styles can be overwritten in layout styles. That's something designers want to force in the site look.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Aug 22, 2011 3:37 pm
I can't find anything but perhaps I don't know what I have to find about code to get it in the editor with using bold, italic, underline etc. again normal view in the frontend that it shows up. If I install another template it works so it's somewhere in postnote? I need to get it working but I don't know how... never had this before but for eveything is a first time ;)
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Thu Aug 25, 2011 12:40 pm
Hi

I'll tell You a secret. Please use firebug. With this You will be able to find the code which needs to be add to css :) This will fix all.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Aug 25, 2011 4:28 pm
i use firebug already for years, have found indeed the solution and was easier then I thought... just add the html tags to one of the css files ;) now it works and I have found the borders which were needed as well

Thanx for your help and reply
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Sat Aug 27, 2011 6:11 pm
Hi

No problem. Glad I could help.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Aug 29, 2011 9:04 am
The frontpage item has to get the same padding as the rest of the pages, but .front-item {padding: 20px;} is used for the other text pages in the website, which one has been used for the home item?
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Mon Aug 29, 2011 9:34 am
Hi

You mean that You need percise module. Right ? Please add "?tp=1" at the end of url to see modue positions. Knowing module position and the type of the module You will be able to find the righ one in module list.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Aug 29, 2011 9:50 am
Hoi Teitbite,

I mean the front page item in the mainbody, the text lines directly left out, has no padding around of 20px like the rest of the content in the website.

regards Ronnie

frontpage (home)
Schermafbeelding 2011-08-29 om 12.49.06.png


other content
Schermafbeelding 2011-08-29 om 12.51.00.png
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Tue Aug 30, 2011 4:43 am
Hi

Ok. Please remind me Your site's url.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Thu Sep 01, 2011 2:52 am
Hi

Please add this to css:

Code: Select all
#gkComponent > div > div {
    padding: 20px 20px 30px !important;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Sep 29, 2011 2:16 pm
Menu module "Producten" to add only there in front of every single link a point or square, is that possible for only that module when it's a menu? in front of every link?
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Sun Oct 02, 2011 3:58 pm
Hi

Yes it's possible. Please add a module class suffix for example bullets and show me this module on Your page. I'll tell You what code to add.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Oct 03, 2011 7:15 am
Hi Teitbite,

module position is right_right

it's "Producten"

I only knew to find the general code but then it's a bullet before every link in the whole website...

You still can access the website?

Regards Ronnie
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Mon Oct 03, 2011 5:27 pm
Hi

Sorry. I've removed mail with access. Need to clean it from time to time, got too many access information on my computer. Please send it to me one more time with url to Your site.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Mon Oct 03, 2011 5:39 pm
Hi

Ok. I've just found it :) You've send it to me right after posting.

I've added module class suffix " withbullets" and now You can add bullets with this code:

Code: Select all
.withbullets.box ul li {
    list-style: disc inside none !important;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Oct 03, 2011 8:03 pm
thnx, works great
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Tue Oct 04, 2011 8:40 am
To remove the padding in the user7 user8 and user9 position and to create a fixed height is that possible with these module positions? with the text placed over the image?
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Tue Oct 04, 2011 10:08 am
I think I have found a solution, MOD_CUSTOM_FIELD_BACKGROUNDIMAGE_LABEL = for the backgroundimage of that module specific

I want to get the background image of 310 x 207 px as a under layer, what would make it possilbe to add text on top of it. Is it possible to get rid of the white space around, but that the text still keeps the padding? but i want also fixed with and fixed wideness for the modules in position user 7 8 and 9.

Anyone knows how to realise this?
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Wed Oct 05, 2011 12:08 pm
Hi

Try to use this code:

Code: Select all
#gkUser2 .box > div {
    height: 120px;
}
User avatar
Moderator


cron