Login Form (link), CSS style and position

Change your online store into modern look with myStore eCommerce VirtueMart Joomla template - discussion forum.
GK User
Fri Aug 20, 2010 11:09 am
Hi Forum

I have two questions:

1)
Where do I find the Login, Register and Tools in template, files or where?
I know that I can turn of Tools in myStore template and turn of modules Login Form.
But where do these come from? I need to position Joomfish next to Tools. See example GIF.

2)
This CSS style and functionality with drop down layer on the Login (link). Where is the code, files for that?
It's not a menu and I can't find it in template. Where does this come from :-)

Henrik
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Fri Aug 20, 2010 4:07 pm
:(

I also need some help/clue on this login issues.
I need it to connect or redirect it into new page contains new user reg forms or existing user login, then everything will be handled by membership mechanism over.

Please, I'm not that smart enough to dig the CSS/PHP codes, so any clue is very highly appreciated

:laugh:
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Sun Aug 22, 2010 12:13 pm
Hi

The files You are looking for can be foud here:

templates/gk_mystore/html/mod_login/

templates/gk_mystore/layouts/blocks/usertools/

Css and js can be spread throught meny files, so it's better to use firebug to locate it.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Aug 22, 2010 2:14 pm
But if I try to put Joomfish language select in position: Login, it don't show up.

I will look at the files.
Thx!

Henrik
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Sun Aug 22, 2010 2:18 pm
Ahh... it comes inside the dropdown login layer :-)
Thats not what I want. So my quistion is, how do I expand the position, so that I get a Joomfish position, next to the login, register and tools.
What file gets the 3 links here?

Henrik
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Sun Aug 22, 2010 2:37 pm
An other way to say it :-)
Where do I find the files to add an other position between the Tools and Cart Position.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Mon Aug 23, 2010 12:08 pm
Hi

The best way is to add a new position for it at templates/gk_mystore/layouts/blocks/toolbar.php
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Aug 23, 2010 1:15 pm
Nice! Thanks :)
If others have the same needs as I do :)

Henrik

Code: Select all
Edit line 66 in:
/templates/gk_mystore/css/template.css

#flx-joomfish {
margin:1px 0 0 0;
padding:0 0 0 0;
overflow:hidden;
color:#6c6459;
height:25px;
text-align:right;
}

/* Original margin: 20px 0 0 0 */
#gk-toolbar {
margin:1px 0 0 0;
padding:10px 0 0 0;
overflow:hidden;
color:#6c6459;
height:25px;
}

Edit at start of file:
templates/gk_mystore/layouts/blocks/toolbar.php
<!-- Test of placement of Joomfish. Code to be added -->
<div id="flx-joomfish" style="border:1px solid red;">DK | NO | SE | UK</div>
<?php if( GK_LOGIN || GK_REGISTER || GK_TOOLS) : ?>
<div id="gk-toolbar" style="border:1px solid blue;">
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Wed Sep 08, 2010 7:51 am
Hi
Just wanted to share what I final did in myStore template to get Joomfish working:

1. Edit css-style in /templates/gk_mystore/css/template.css as listed above.
2. Add the code below to file templates/gk_mystore/layouts/blocks/toolbar.php
3. Add <position>joomfish</position> to file /templates/gk_mystore /templateDetails.xml


Code: Select all
<?php if($this->countModules('joomfish')): ?>
   <div id="flx-joomfish">
      <jdoc:include type="modules" name="joomfish" style="none" />
   </div>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if( GK_LOGIN || GK_REGISTER || GK_TOOLS) : ?>
<div id="gk-toolbar">


Test website: http://www2.flexsus.dk
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Thu Sep 09, 2010 8:42 am
Hi

Yeah. That's how it supposed to be :) Greets.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Sep 09, 2010 8:48 am
Nice feature of Gavick templates would be to include a position to Joomfish and think this into the templates :-)
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Sat Sep 11, 2010 2:09 pm
Hi

Just for my interest. Is JomFish a free extension ?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Sep 12, 2010 12:29 pm
Yes it is.
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Mon Sep 13, 2010 7:42 am
As kennst say, yes - it is.
It's widely used an translated to a lot of languages. It's easy to use and the best out there for multilanguage website in Joomla.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Mon Sep 13, 2010 12:09 pm
Hi

Thanks. It's good to know. I've seen it on some pages, but thought it's a paid one. Than I gotta use it on my site :)
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Oct 08, 2010 9:07 pm
This solution for creating the new module position for joomfish does not work for the postnote template? Where do I make the changes and what to change to get this done?
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Mon Oct 11, 2010 1:19 am
Hi

Probably creating a new position is not enought. Try to use css to show it right.
User avatar
Moderator


cron