Need Help From Fellow Developers

Feel free to talk about everything related to our Joomla Products
Rate this topic: Evaluations: 0, 0.00 on the average.Evaluations: 0, 0.00 on the average.Evaluations: 0, 0.00 on the average.Evaluations: 0, 0.00 on the average.Evaluations: 0, 0.00 on the average.Evaluations: 0, 0.00 on the average.
GK User
Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:21 pm
I've got this site, sort of a personal project where I test code I produce and I also test compatibility here. Now the template in question is Yourstore and the issue is the Mega Menu. Now I wrote this template off as being problematic, but like most coders I just can't give up.

Issue: It seems that any module or component that has a mix of Mootools or JQ will rip Mega Menu apart. This has happened with Jreviews and Kunena Forum, and both of them fit the bill, It also happens with PD thumbs and JA Tabs, I'm sure it happens with other modules on this template. What I can't understand is why, I know something attacks the UL and LI's but I don't understand these elements as well as I should.

I don't want to get into a fight, I don't really care about correcting the template as much as I do about learning how and why this happens and hopefully correcting it. I'm sure this will happen again, as as matter of fact I know World News, and Mymovie has this issue as well, I shall stop this digress and get to the point.


Problem happens in IE8 as fas as I know. My customizations have nothing to do with this issue. I have already proven this fault happens on a stock template as well with no customizations.. so don't bother.


Code: Select all
http://www.umaballa.com/index.php/active-life/zoos/st-louis-zoo.html


When SEO is off use this url

Code: Select all
http://www.umaballa.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&catid=300:zoos&id=69:st-louis-zoo&Itemid=189


demo user is needed demo / demo

any ideas as to why this happens would be appreciated, remember firefox is fine it's a IE8 issue.
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Wed Jan 19, 2011 1:58 am
I'm bumping this after 12 hours... lol sort of expected no support..
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Wed Jan 19, 2011 2:25 am
Hi

You've bumbed it after 7h 45min :P

JQuery and Mootools conflicts are very common. It's not recomended to use both this javascript frameworks, but if You must than there is a couple of things You can do.

Try with anti conflict plugin (You will find lot of them around net).

Run jQuery based extensions in frames.

Replace jQuery modules to this based on mootools.


As You can see Gavick did not invented js conflicts. But we are working on some nasty Guinea Pig flu :D

Tell me more about the problem in IE8. I see it fine.


PS: It's 3am. No wonder noone can get to You fast ;/
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Jan 19, 2011 2:38 am
Well the page I posted is the problem in IE8 the menu is destroyed and hanging off to the left of the page. I'll look for this no-colide as well. But as I said I'm not well versed in JS or Moo to even say that's what it is.
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Wed Jan 19, 2011 2:48 am
Tried this plugin.. didn't work. this is a combo of css and maybe some moo or js. As stated in another post this is not a mega-menu issue as I've used teline 4 on a copy of this site without this issue.
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:01 am
Well it seems I have no Moo or JS conflicts.. this is all CSS. now sense this happens with the default template I'm expecting some support with this.
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Wed Jan 19, 2011 4:14 am
There is an issue with the mega class. mega has lost it's width property. I dont know if this is done in the JS or in the css.
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Wed Jan 19, 2011 5:45 am
You have too many items in menu or what is your problem?
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:29 pm
The number of items is fine, I have it down to a fraction of a px. The problem is the css, you can only see it in IE. The width of the menu's go all the way across the site.

I guess the block property is lost but I don't know if it's in the JS or the CSS. That's why i'm here to find out.
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Wed Jan 19, 2011 4:50 pm
Hi

I do not know what have You done but right now I can see the error. Please send me ftp access.

This could be related with one of validation errors the http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http% ... ne&group=0 .
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Jan 19, 2011 5:14 pm
ok it's on the way.. I just took SEO off so you might be able to see it better.

Sent..

And the reason you can now see the error is because I added a ja tabs module to the right side. As stated before.. JA tabs, PD thumbs and about 4 other commonly used modules do this to com_content, com_community, com_kunena, and others.
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:44 pm
Sup teitbite I sent that info yesterday if you didn't get it let me know.
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Thu Jan 20, 2011 8:27 pm
Hi

I have just digged to it and taking the look right now. Please give me couple minutes.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Jan 20, 2011 8:36 pm
Take your time I'm making a template for a forum, SEO is still off let me know if you need anything.
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:08 pm
Hi

Tell me what You did ? I can see it ok again. So I was fighting to breake it once again, but no result ;/

I should have sit to this yeasterday when I saw it wrong ;/
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:18 pm
Well this error isn't going anywhere. you must use IE8 and go to this url. This happens on any com_content item with Jreviews. The tabs on the right is actually a joomlart tab that I've styled to look like the template. That basic module with nothing but custom modules with text is breaking the site.

Error of MegaMenu
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:59 am
Hi

Och. I thought it was on every page. Looks like this code at the end of css fix it:

Code: Select all
.gk-menu ul.level0 li.mega {
    float: left !important;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:19 am
lol I knew it had to be css because I eliminated anything else, I just don't know enough about UL and LI to fix it. teitbite you are truely amazing. You get credit on this site when it's finished as I had given up on this template and this site. I'm so sick of looking at it and it doesn't even have real content yet.

But that bit of code should be added to all templates retroative because most if not all of the templates suffer from this unpatched bit of css.

I just want to say thank you on a personal note, we have not always seen eye to eye but you went out of your way to help me. that says a lot about your charator.. thank you.


PS I told that that damned template wasn't finished... hehe
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Sat Jan 22, 2011 9:58 pm
Hi

The problem is that exacly the same code is in the mega.css file but something called JReviews is using the same structure but with changed value which is overwitting the template's code. Anyway copying it to the end of css overwrites this code for the second time without destroing the JReview.
User avatar
Moderator


cron