Need to change the width of template

Joomla template which allow you to present sport news in amazing and professional way.
GK User
Fri Feb 05, 2010 11:22 pm
Hi,
I need to change the width of template from 960px to 1100px or if is possibile to change it to a percent of 100%
I don't know where to change the inline style of div#component from 680px to another value.

Thanks
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:32 pm
Hi

You need to find in template_css.css classes named:

Code: Select all
div#wrapper_main
div#wrapper_menu1 {
div#wrapper_topheader


and set the appropriet width there.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:49 pm
thanks for reply
I don't know where to find this line of code:
<div id="component" class="inset" style="width:580px;">
to change the width.

and another question: fixed width or percentage? who is better to choose?
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Sun Feb 07, 2010 12:14 am
Hi

Please try adding this code on template_css.css file:

Code: Select all
#wrapper_main,
#wrapper_menu1,
#wrapper_topheader  {
width: 1100px!important}


Then, go to the template parameters and adjust Column, Banner 2 and Header 1 position width.

I would suggest that you use fixed value, because this template have a nice background. :P

Cheers
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:30 am
thank you, but the right column after increase from 300px to 400px is not aligned to the right as you can see on the screenshot.
I supposed that need to be changed the inline css style from my previous message, increasing from 580px, but I don't know where to find it?
Image
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sun Feb 07, 2010 3:59 pm
Hi

Could You show me Your site?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Feb 07, 2010 6:06 pm
unfortunately in this moment the site is locally on my xampp webserver.

I think that the following line from index.php is the problem but I don't know how to resolve.
This is the code:
Code: Select all
<div id="component" <?php if($this->countModules('inset')) : ?>class="inset"<?php endif; ?> style="width: <?php echo ($this->countModules('right')) ? $mainbody_width - $column_width : $mainbody_width; ?>px;">


and the result is:
Code: Select all
<div id="component" style="width: 980px;">


I need the result to be the same of the width of template, 1100px

Look another screenshot with article content view:
Image
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sun Feb 07, 2010 10:13 pm
Hi

Try to replace it with:

Code: Select all
<div id="component" <?php if($this->countModules('inset')) : ?>class="inset"<?php endif; ?> style="width:1100px;">


But without seeing the page I can't tell if there is no paddings/margins somewhere. Or put 100% as width (for test).


If it goes for articles tell me something more. I cannot see it, so I can't help.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Feb 11, 2010 11:42 pm
Finally, the site is online at this address: www.retedocenti.it
As you can see, the right margins are not aligned at the 1100px either on frontpage, and on the single article layout.
Suggestions?
Thanks
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Fri Feb 12, 2010 1:21 am
Hi again

Try opening this file ../templates/gk_icki_sports/lib/php/gk_setup.php and replace this code:

Code: Select all
   /*--------------------------------------------------------------
   #
   # Calculating dimensions
   #
   --------------------------------------------------------------*/

   $column_width = $this->params->get("column_width", 300);
   $banner2_width = $this->params->get("banner2_width", 728);
   $banner3_width = 0;
   $header1_width = $this->params->get("header1_width", 620);
   $header2_width = 0;
   $mainbody_width = 980;
   $header_margin = 10;
   $inset_width = 249;
   $right_class = '';
   //
   if($this->countModules('banner2 and banner3'))
   {
      $banner3_width = 980 - $banner2_width;
   }
   else
   {
      $banner2_width = 980;
      $banner3_width = 980;
   }
   //
   if($this->countModules('header1 and header2'))
   {
      $header2_width = 960 - ($header1_width + $header_margin);
   }
   else
   {
      $header1_width = 980;
      $header2_width = 980;
   }


with

Code: Select all
   /*--------------------------------------------------------------
   #
   # Calculating dimensions
   #
   --------------------------------------------------------------*/

   $column_width = $this->params->get("column_width", 300);
   $banner2_width = $this->params->get("banner2_width", 728);
   $banner3_width = 0;
   $header1_width = $this->params->get("header1_width", 620);
   $header2_width = 0;
   $mainbody_width = 1100;
   $header_margin = 10;
   $inset_width = 249;
   $right_class = '';
   //
   if($this->countModules('banner2 and banner3'))
   {
      $banner3_width = 1100 - $banner2_width;
   }
   else
   {
      $banner2_width = 1100;
      $banner3_width = 1100;
   }
   //
   if($this->countModules('header1 and header2'))
   {
      $header2_width = 1080 - ($header1_width + $header_margin);
   }
   else
   {
      $header1_width = 1100;
      $header2_width = 1100;
   }



Cheers ;)
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Fri Feb 12, 2010 7:39 am
Nevermind. lol :P
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Fri Feb 12, 2010 10:57 am
Nevermind? Why when Seichinka spent his time on this. At least would be nice to say thank you..:/
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Fri Feb 12, 2010 1:54 pm
JerryG wrote:
Nevermind. lol :P

What's your problem JerryG? :angry:
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:01 pm
Martajz wrote:
Nevermind? Why when Seichinka spent his time on this. At least would be nice to say thank you..:/

Hi Martajz,
I appreciate everyone who helped me, including Seichinka. I will made later those changes when I turn back to home.

"Nevermind?" affirmation was made by JerryG and I don't know him. :angry:
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:36 pm
Hi,
I notice that the content of mod_gk_tab is not too wide. Even after I changed the module width, the content are not the same width.
How can I fix this?
Thank you
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Sat Feb 13, 2010 4:55 pm
Hi again

Tabs width are fine. The News Show Pro module (newspro8) that you have on tab is the one that needs to fix the width.

Cheers ;)
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Sat Feb 13, 2010 8:09 pm
excellent!
thanks again
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Sat Jan 08, 2011 2:34 am
I have changed the Header 1 position width from 608px to 900px but the Left and Right arrows of the thumbnail slideshow remains at 608, can I change it to show more than 3 thumbnails...?

Thanks.
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:55 am
Anybody??
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Thu Jan 13, 2011 5:15 pm
Hi

Please show me Your site.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:12 am
Hi attached is what I mean. I need the thumbnails to stretch across the page to 980 as well.
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:30 am
jtran wrote:Hi attached is what I mean. I need the thumbnails to stretch across the page to 980 as well.


Like you describe on your screenshot, that is not possible.
The only way is to increase main block (image slide) width and set more thumbnails in one row.
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:34 am
Yes how do you set more thumbnails in one row??
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:31 am
Yes how do you set more thumbnails in one row??
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Sat Jan 22, 2011 3:01 pm
Hi

When the image for module will be resized the thumbfield will do it also. The only thing You will need is to change a setting to change the number of thumbs to show.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jan 24, 2011 12:38 am
Where do you change the setting to "change the number of thumbs" to show?

That's what I've been looking for... Thanks
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:37 am
Actually, there's no parameter to change number of thumbnails.
The amount of slides added to the group will be the amount of thumbnails.

Cheers ;)
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:40 am
Hi

You're right there is no such option, sorry I have thought about diffrent template. Please show me Your site.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Tue Jan 25, 2011 4:23 am
Hi

I got Your mail, but You have forget to place a link to Your site there.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:49 am
Hi

I cannot see thumbs at all. Could You enable it please so I'll be able to check the problem ?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:53 am
Hi. How do I chat with you live?

I unset the thumbnails for now but if I show you with the thumbnails, the template will be messed up when I remove the gavick news tabs. This is a live site...
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Thu Jan 27, 2011 6:16 pm
Hi

My skype login is teitbite :) Feel free to chat.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Apr 08, 2011 4:45 pm
Hello Guys!

First: sorry my bad english.

This is a great template.

I need to change the right module width. I dont use middle modules, user3, inset, etc... just the mainbody, right, and the bottom modules. I need increase this module width. Please anyone tell me how step by step. I try change in css a width, but not nothing change.

Thanx for the help!
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Sat Apr 09, 2011 9:03 pm
Hi

please try with the column width option in template settings.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Apr 18, 2011 2:57 pm
How would you change the width for only a specific page? I changed the width of the right column on my front page but want all the other pages to maintain the default width?

Thanks in advance
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Tue Apr 19, 2011 9:47 pm
Hi

I would use mod_blank. Place a css code resizing the page You want and attache it only to this page.
User avatar
Moderator


cron