Positions and FB

October 2015 Joomla Template
Rate this topic: Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.1.00 out of 6 based on 1 vote(s)
tulio08
Sun Feb 28, 2016 8:31 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi, I don't know to much English and I hope you can understand my issues. I'm using the template news refreshed, I have been trying to create a new position with two different width, one 65% and the second one 35%. I have achieved do it with this code: <?php if($this->API->modules('radio') || $this->API->modules('search1')) : ?>
<section id="gkContentTop" class="gkPage">
<?php if($this->API->modules('radio')) : ?>
<div id="gkRadio">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="radio" style="gk_style" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>

So, the issue is that both columns do not are responsive....
My web is http://www.albanynoticias.com .....If you understand my problem...Can you help me?

Now, the second issue is about facebook. I would like to share any article that I publish on my webside on facebook, but when I click the facebook icon, it try to open a page, but that page disappear. I know in News 2, you can share all articles...

Thanks
User avatar

teitbite
Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:55 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Try ad a code like this to override.css

Code: Select all
@media only screen and (max-width:767px) {
#gkRadio, #gkSearch1 { width: 100%; }
}



How are this social icons added ? Is it a part of K2 or some 3rd party extension? I can see url are missing, so it does not know what to share.
User avatar
Moderator

tulio08
Thu Mar 03, 2016 4:03 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
In first place, Thanks, because the code to the positions work perfectly.

About, the FB, I think the social icons are from K2, because, I didn't touch anything, All is how came
User avatar

teitbite
Tue Mar 08, 2016 1:25 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Sharing issue reported to programmers. Will inform You when they will answer me.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Thu Mar 10, 2016 11:01 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Please edit file: gk_news_refreshed/html/com_k2/templates/default/item.php and add this 2 lines:

Code: Select all
$cur_url = (!empty($_SERVER['HTTPS'])) ? "https://".$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'].$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'] : "http://".$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'].$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'];
+$cur_url = preg_replace('@%[0-9A-Fa-f]{1,2}@mi', '', htmlspecialchars($cur_url, ENT_QUOTES, 'UTF-8'));


to line 14, just above:

Code: Select all
$app        = JFactory::getApplication();
User avatar
Moderator

tulio08
Thu Mar 10, 2016 9:28 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thanks you for your help
User avatar

teitbite
Fri Mar 25, 2016 8:21 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi
Glad I could help.
---
If You were satisfied with our support please let other users know on Twitter: http://twitter.com/gavickpro or Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/gavickpro
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri May 27, 2016 3:38 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi
I had the same problem. I have followed your instructions and now the share window opens (only when setting Social API interface to Social Icons) but instead of K2 intro I see a 404 error. Please see url and note that after item`s ID the name that is in Greek is missing. https://www.facebook.com/sharer.php?u=h ... 165-------

If I set Social API interface to Widget, then fb icons are moved to the bottom of the article and fb dialog does not open.
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Mon May 30, 2016 10:19 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Sorry, I copied + sign by accident, so it was not working properly. Try use it like that:

Code: Select all
$cur_url = (!empty($_SERVER['HTTPS'])) ? "https://".$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'].$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'] : "http://".$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'].$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'];
$cur_url = mb_ereg_replace('@%[0-9A-Fa-f]{1,2}@mi', '', htmlspecialchars($cur_url, ENT_QUOTES, 'UTF-8'));


to line 14, just above:

Code: Select all
$app        = JFactory::getApplication();


as You can see I've replaced "preg_replace" with "mb_ereg_replace" which will add a multibyte character support.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon May 30, 2016 10:58 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thanks a lot, it works fine now!!!
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Mon Jun 13, 2016 12:07 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi
Glad I could help.
---
If You were satisfied with our support please let other users know on Twitter: http://twitter.com/gavickpro or Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/gavickpro
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Aug 24, 2016 9:08 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Sorry the above lines, for the social media. At what line should I add the two codes. Because At line 14 I already see the $app =jfactory code. Pls help me out.
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Thu Sep 22, 2016 11:39 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Add these 2 lines before "$app = JFactory::getApplication();" line.


Last bumped by GK User on Thu Sep 22, 2016 11:39 pm.
User avatar
Moderator


cron