double render of module with blogview

Support desk for Villa Belluci Joomla Hotel Template
GK User
Thu Jul 09, 2015 1:27 pm
Hi,

When I publish a module (for instance in the sidebar position) it will be rendered in that position, but also at the bottom of a blog-view page. Example: http://wervel-2.qombo-project.nl/
This also happens with the breadcrumb module: there it is rendered two times in the top of the page.
Example: http://wervel-2.qombo-project.nl/index. ... o-ecologie

I suppose somehow the override for the blog view renders the module inside its own container.

Is this a bug, or am I doing something wrong?

Greetings,
Paul
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Sun Jul 12, 2015 1:35 am
same problem here..
temporary solution: create a HTML module and place it at mainbody position..
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Sun Jul 12, 2015 9:28 am
Hi

This looks to be a bug. Please send me an access to joomla panel and ftp so I'll be able to check it and report to programmers for fix.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jul 13, 2015 12:58 pm
Done that.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Tue Jul 14, 2015 10:54 am
i have the same problem
some solution?

thanks
luca
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Fri Jul 17, 2015 3:13 pm
Hi

There is an extra code in every layout of /html/com_content and /html/com_k2 which can be removed, but I've reported this to programmers, so it should be fixed soon.

Code to remove:

Code: Select all
      <?php
          $renderer = $document->loadRenderer('modules');
          
          if($document->countModules('sidebar')) {
             echo '<aside id="gkSidebar">';
             echo '<div>';
             echo $renderer->render('sidebar', array('style' => 'gk_style'), null);
             echo '</div>';
             echo '</aside>';
          }
      ?>
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jul 20, 2015 11:43 am
Sorry but in wich file?

thanks luca



teitbite wrote:Hi

There is an extra code in every layout of /html/com_content and /html/com_k2 which can be removed, but I've reported this to programmers, so it should be fixed soon.

Code to remove:

Code: Select all
      <?php
          $renderer = $document->loadRenderer('modules');
          
          if($document->countModules('sidebar')) {
             echo '<aside id="gkSidebar">';
             echo '<div>';
             echo $renderer->render('sidebar', array('style' => 'gk_style'), null);
             echo '</div>';
             echo '</aside>';
          }
      ?>
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:50 pm
Hi

It's in all files in this folder, so just pick which layout You are using and remove it from files with the name of the type You use..
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Tue Jul 21, 2015 9:41 am
Hi

Programmers informed me that this was fixed today and newest update will have a fix for this included.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Jul 21, 2015 9:45 am
Great! Thank you.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Sat Jul 25, 2015 2:44 pm
After updating the template to version 1.01 the double render is less frequent.
I still see a double render with the breadcrum-module at thsi blog page:
http://wervel-2.qombo-project.nl/thema- ... -themas-92

Any advice on how to solve this much appreciated.

Thank you.
Greetings,
Paul
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Mon Jul 27, 2015 1:22 pm
Hi

I'm clicking through Your site but cannot see sidebar being duplicated right now. Are You using newest update or my fix ? Can I see a page where this is not fixed yet so I'll know which layout to look closer into.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jul 27, 2015 1:30 pm
Hi,

[quote]I'm clicking through Your site but cannot see sidebar being duplicated right now. [/quote]
It is not the sidebar module but the breadcrummodule.

[quote]Are You using newest update or my fix ? [/quote]
Yup

[quote]Can I see a page where this is not fixed yet so I'll know which layout to look closer into.[/quote]
Yes, see the url I gave in my last e-mail, I still see a double render with the breadcrum-module at this blog page:
[url]http://wervel-2.qombo-project.nl/thema-s/kolom-1/agro-ecologie[/url]

Thank you
Greetings,
Paul
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Tue Jul 28, 2015 6:35 pm
Hi

Och, I haven't noticed that. I thought we are still talking about sidebar.

In this case please edit /layout/default.php and remove this part:

Code: Select all
      <?php if(
         $this->API->modules('breadcrumb') &&
         $item_id != $error_item_id &&
         !$this->API->isK2Page() &&
         !$this->API->isOnePage()
      ) : ?>
      <div id="gkBreadcrumb">
         <div class="gkPage">
            <jdoc:include type="modules" name="breadcrumb" style="none" />
         </div>
      </div>
      <?php endif; ?>
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Fri Jul 31, 2015 8:46 am
Hi

Here is a proper fix for the breadcrumbs problem:

Please edit file gk_hotel/layouts/default.php and replace from line 145:

Code: Select all
      <?php if(
          $this->API->modules('breadcrumb') &&
          $item_id != $error_item_id &&
          !$this->API->isK2Page() &&
          !$this->API->isOnePage()
       ) : ?>


with

Code: Select all
      <?php if(
          $this->API->modules('breadcrumb') &&
          $item_id != $error_item_id &&
               !$this->API->isComContentPage() &&
          !$this->API->isK2Page() &&
          !$this->API->isOnePage()
       ) : ?>
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Jul 31, 2015 2:52 pm
Hi,

Yes, this works: no more doubling!
(It takes some time to flush all cache memories.)

I do not want to nag, but the styling on top of a blog view is not very fortunate of the breadcrumb line:
- it stands below the (category)Title of the blog,
- and it stands a bit clunky between two lines.

What selectors do I need to change that a bit only for this blogview?

Than you.

Greetings,
Paul
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Sun Aug 02, 2015 2:07 pm
Hi

What exactly You would like to change ? A selector would be:

Code: Select all
.blog-page #gkBreadcrumb {}


but it's only to the top layer of breadcrumbs.
User avatar
Moderator


cron