read more in k2, image capture in articles, widgetkit map in

Support desk for Multipurpose Quark Theme
GK User
Fri Mar 06, 2015 4:48 pm
Somehow I manage to insert the "read more" ... into the category blog from k2.
See here:
http://test.indexphp.de/blog

But I would like to have the button ("weiterlesen") like in the category blog in the joomla articles like here:
http://test.indexphp.de/texte


Then I would like to have the nice image-capture and image-credit from the k2 articles (http://test.indexphp.de/blog/item/339-s ... -kontraste)

also in the articles from joomla (http://test.indexphp.de/texte/sportlich ... -hinfahren).


Third: On this page (http://test.indexphp.de/contact) I put the widgekit map from yootheme in the header. On mobile device the map is in pieces like a puzzle. Because on module position top1 it looks fine, I'm asking that question here and not on the yootheme-forum.

I know, these are a lot of wishes, but I spend days and nights to solve these minor details, can anybody help me?

With kind regards
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Sat Mar 07, 2015 9:42 am
Hi

please try add this to css:

Code: Select all
.catItemReadMore a.k2ReadMore {
    background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #d7dae2;
    border: medium none;
    border-radius: 1px;
    cursor: pointer;
    display: inline-block;
    font-size: 13px;
    font-weight: 400;
    height: auto;
    letter-spacing: 2px;
    line-height: 25px;
    margin: 0 5px 2px 2px;
    padding: 10px 40px;
    text-align: center;
    text-transform: uppercase;
    transition: all 0.3s ease-out 0s;
    -webkit-transition: all 0.3s ease-out 0s;
    -moz-transition: all 0.3s ease-out 0s;
    -ms-transition: all 0.3s ease-out 0s;
    -o-transition: all 0.3s ease-out 0s;
}


but I have no idea how You've made the caption in second question.


Please move map from header area. too many image variables has been changed there and it's not easy to overwrite.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Mar 09, 2015 10:28 am
Schreiberin wrote:Somehow I manage to insert the "read more" ... into the category blog from k2.


How did you do it? I am looking for "Read more" too - can't even pathom why would anybody think of removing it - as developers, we're fine with that, but we have to remember that there are still stone-age (read "like web 1.0) users that don't have a clue that picture is clickable...
How do I get that "read more" link (button) show up?
Thanks.
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Tue Mar 10, 2015 8:35 pm
Hi

Add this code to /html/com_k2/templates/default/category_item.php

Code: Select all
   <?php if ($this->item->params->get('catItemReadMore')): ?>
   <!-- Item "read more..." link -->
   <div class="catItemReadMore">
      <a class="k2ReadMore" href="<?php echo $this->item->link; ?>">
         <?php echo JText::_('K2_READ_MORE'); ?>
      </a>
   </div>
   <?php endif; ?>

   <div class="clr"></div>
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Mar 10, 2015 10:16 pm
teitbite wrote:Add this code to /html/com_k2/templates/default/category_item.php


Thanks! Perfecto! The only one thing remains is this https://www.gavick.com/forums/quark/tabs-do-not-reproduce-on-front-page-44176, and then I am all set - site's done! )))
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Thu Mar 12, 2015 10:10 am
Hi

I can see that I've responded to the last question already. Please check it and let me know if it's ok like that.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Mar 12, 2015 12:12 pm
teitbite wrote:Hi

I can see that I've responded to the last question already. Please check it and let me know if it's ok like that.


Yeah, I had to change font size in few more css's but now it kinda works. At least on the visitor's side it would look almost fine.
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Fri Mar 13, 2015 4:42 pm
Hi

Ok. I hope it's good enough than. Let me know if I can close this thread.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Mar 13, 2015 11:51 pm
teitbite wrote:Hi

Ok. I hope it's good enough than. Let me know if I can close this thread.


Yeah, go ahead and close it (though I'd still expect the fix to be included in the next template update... ))) )
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:32 am
Hi

It's not a fix. A lack of Read More button was on purpose since designers thought it' s not looking good there, anyway I'll try to convience programmers to put it there and just keep disabled :) Hope it will work.

Thread closed.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Tue Mar 17, 2015 10:58 am
Hi

FYI I just got a confirmation that Read More will be added to code next week.
User avatar
Moderator


cron