different backgrounds for each articles

GK User
Sun Jun 22, 2014 8:43 pm
Hi,

Want to have a different background for each article

How I can do that in this template?
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Sun Jun 22, 2014 9:09 pm
Hi

If each article will have a separate menu item than You may try to use page class suffix which will add a class name to <body> tag. Than You will be able to specify a different background per such suffix.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Jun 22, 2014 9:18 pm
Hi

and Which then what would be the correct code should be placed?

Code: Select all
body {
   background-image: url(images/backs/backg-1.jpg);
   background-repeat: no-repeat;
}
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Mon Jun 23, 2014 2:40 pm
Hi

Let say You will use a page class suffix " pattern2" than the css code to show background would be:

Code: Select all
body.pattern2 {
background-image: url(../images/pattern2.jpg);
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jun 23, 2014 10:12 pm
In the case of a menu, should be the page class suffix too?
I have to write this in the overrider.css?
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Wed Jun 25, 2014 8:36 pm
Hi

No, just a page class suffix which can be added in template settings is supported. This one from menu unfortunatelly not. Yes any css additions should be stored in override.css file. It will make it easier to keep the changes in case of template update.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Jun 26, 2014 4:30 pm
Hi

I can not do work

code in override.css

Code: Select all
body.pattern2 {
background-image: url(../images/nuestro-equipo.png);
}



in the menu

Image


and not work
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Thu Jun 26, 2014 4:54 pm
Hi,

I found

Code: Select all
.gkPageContentnos {
   background: url(../images/nuestro-equipo.png);
   width: 100%;
}



but I need you to stay in the whole area


http://www.mafo.cl/v2/nosotros.html

Image


I need the blank remains also covered by the background image

Image


what would I have to modify the css, because I do not find
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Sun Jun 29, 2014 9:58 pm
Hi

No no. You need to add a page class suffix first. As I said for example "pattern2". Please take a look at screenshot:
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Jun 29, 2014 10:30 pm
Where do I do that?

Please give me complete directions
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Sun Jun 29, 2014 11:04 pm
Hi

In joomla panel: EXTENTIONS > TEMPLATES > UNIVERSITY > FEATURES TAB > SUFFIXES FOR PAGES

You need to check the ID of the page You want this background to appear, best place to checl it in menu manager.

Here is a detailed information about how to use it: https://www.gavick.com/documentation/ge ... mla-pages/
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Jul 04, 2014 11:09 am
oh oh. thank you very much for the tip.
I just discover this great functionnality "suffixes". Excellent !

Regard.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Fri Jul 04, 2014 2:24 pm
yeeeh!! teitbite is great!!! :P


but only ...


I not only wanted me to cover the entire background, but it's only part of the content ...

I stayed with the banks ... :(


Still is great the "suffixes" tips ....

Thank you!
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Sat Jul 05, 2014 11:03 am
Hi

Ok. Lets startr one more time time than.

Send me an access to joomla panel and show me where exactly the background should be. I'll make it for You.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jul 07, 2014 5:06 am
Hi,

I put this css and I put each menu style

Code: Select all
.gkPageContentnuestra {
   background: url(../images/fondos/nuestra-compania.png);
   background-repeat:no-repeat;
   width: 100%;
   height:490px;
}

.gkPageContentnos {
   background: url(../images/fondos/nuestro-equipo.png);
   background-repeat:no-repeat;
   width: 100%;
   height:470px;
}


It was thus
Image


but I need to make it in this whole area,

Do you understand?

not around the bottom of the page, if not at the bottom under the main menu where the content of the website is

Image
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Mon Jul 07, 2014 5:09 am
well not if you see the images that I placed, I get an error 505 all the time

the managed view, and are in the ftp folder and in the media, but not if you see them, then skewer and the error 505
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Mon Jul 07, 2014 12:49 pm
Hi

Please send me an access to joomla panel, so I'll just make this for You. I can see that You are still not using the page class suffix I adviced to use in this case.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jul 07, 2014 2:06 pm
already sent them when I wrote this post last night of my country
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Mon Jul 07, 2014 2:27 pm
I checked and I think I would not send last night, I think I got confused and was another topic .... now I again sent
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Tue Jul 08, 2014 9:41 am
Hi

You have send it yesterday, I just wasn't working than. I've added a page class suffix as You can see on my screen, but I was unable to add this code to override.css, so You need to do this for me (files are restricted so I cannot use joomla editor):

Code: Select all
.bgOption1 #gkPageContent {
background: url("../images/fondos/nuestra-compania.png") no-repeat scroll 0 0 rgba(0, 0, 0, 0);
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Jul 08, 2014 4:05 pm
Hi,
Might also see this problem that I created when I edit the module

I try to modify the module " Lastest event" News Show Pro GK5 in the position header left

and I get the following error

url: http://mafo.cl/


404
Oops, you've encountered an error
It appears the page you were looking for doesn't exist. Sorry about that.


has the same configuration of the initial template, I want to change the name of the module and make it a joomla category and not k2 category

thanks
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Thu Jul 10, 2014 10:37 am
Hi

This looks like a problem with administrator panel. Try reinstall joomla panel and make sure all url to /tmp, /log foldera and livesite are set correctly.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Jul 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Do you just reinstall the administrator? How do I do that?
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Thu Jul 10, 2014 6:57 pm
I made a copy of the site, joomla install everything again I keep throwing the same error when trying to save, disable all modules, and still receive the same error when saving or save and close in that module, I can not modify

Please urgent help, I've spent over a week with this same error unable to fix
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Fri Jul 11, 2014 4:45 pm
impossible to take the module, a shame that a module that is included in the template can not be used, it has been over a week and still have no solution for error 404.'m going to have to change it just ... it should not pass :(
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Sun Jul 13, 2014 7:15 pm
Hi

Ok. Please send me an access to ftp. I will see if it's a module issue after all. But noone reported such problem before and also I'm using this module about 5-10 times per day and never have seen such issue.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jul 14, 2014 5:15 pm
I have also used other times in other places and do not understand why this happened that, what usually happened to me was not it updated automatically but nothing more, and gave the web with another module, tried to install the site on another server , which has also become impossible to me, if I can upload it to another server will send hits for review
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Mon Jul 14, 2014 10:33 pm
Hi

Ok. I'll be waiting, but I've noticed that error is displayed on template error page and not administrator, so this is most likely a problem with SEF or htaccess file.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jul 14, 2014 10:54 pm
I spent alone in the module in the administrator, nothing more

if not catch up in the week, I probably have for the weekend

thanks
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Wed Jul 16, 2014 9:23 am
Hi

Please make a quick test and disable all SEF options in joomla. Than check if saving is still causing the troubles.
User avatar
Moderator


cron