NSP5 and Data Source

GK User
Wed Oct 01, 2014 10:54 am
Hi,
I load products in VM but do not any articles show in FE .
using your NSP5 in list Source of Articles do not appear any item of VM e.g. category , products

regards
Cornelio
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Thu Oct 02, 2014 2:20 pm
Hi

Which style are you using? Do you have different language versions installed ? And let me know an url to page with this problem.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Oct 06, 2014 4:59 pm
teitbite wrote:Hi

Which style are you using? Do you have different language versions installed ? And let me know an url to page with this problem.


style nsp5: gk_style, but no changes with other style;
language: en , it
link: www.frisciata.it/fm/
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Wed Oct 08, 2014 8:41 am
Hi

Ok. But I can see NSP showing products in multiple occasions on Your site. Can You lead me to the page where it does not work ?

I think it can be becuase of a different language. NSP doesn't support multilanguage so You need to make a copy per language and than configure the module while using the language You are configuring it for in panel.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Oct 10, 2014 8:02 pm
Hi,
now I'm trying hikashop and have this problem:

NSP5 source hikashop show the price always 00,00 using the block %STORE

new link http://www.frisciata.it/if

thanks for replay
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Sun Oct 12, 2014 7:57 pm
Hi

Please send me an access to joomla panel. I'll check it.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Tue Oct 21, 2014 7:33 pm
Hi

I've checked and Dziudek is right. Module is showing a retail price. I have set it and it's working with first product I've tried.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Oct 22, 2014 7:21 pm
Hi,
thank you for your kind response.
the example you posted I had already tried (retail price) . the problem of calculating and view the tax was in the wrong configuration Show taxed prices (system>configuration>main>taxes: Show taxed prices)

kind regards

Cornelio
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Fri Oct 24, 2014 9:10 am
Hi

Ok. Thank You for the information.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Nov 06, 2014 7:32 pm
Guys, I believe, it is not right solution actually, it is some workaround..
In Hikashop for product there are 2 parameters for price:

(1) retail price - it is so called "price on the street"
and
(2) price (without tax) - i.e. price in "our internet shop", should be smaller than (1) ;)
For cart and all calculations price (2) is used.
Price (1) is used for marketing (i.e. to show that prices in our shop are better).

And NSP uses (1) incorrectly to show product prices, it should use (2).
To overcome it - workaround is to set retail price = price for all products, but in general case it is not a solution.
Right solution would be correct NSP5 scripts to use price (2)
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Sat Nov 08, 2014 11:29 am
Hi

I've published how to replace this already on the forum, but cannot find it ;/ Please send me an access to ftp and url to page where an example of NSP with products having both prices set can be seen.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:57 am
Hi! I investigated problem myself, found an root cause, and how to fix, but for me to implement this fix is quite complicated..
Here it is:
NSP decides what to select from Hikashop tables in this file:

/modules/mod_news_pro_gk5/data_sources/com_hikashop/model.php

There SQL script is defined, from row 208, see below.
In this script retail price instead of product real price is selected from Hikashop table hikashop_product (product_msrp)
Real price is stored in hikashop_price ->price_value, and SQL script need to be adjusted to correct NSP behaviour..hikashop_price joined to hikashop_product via price_product_id..
For me to implement this fix is complicated))

$query_news2 = '
SELECT DISTINCT
content.product_id AS id,
content.product_alias AS alias,
content.product_msrp AS product_msrp,
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Tue Nov 11, 2014 9:31 am
Hi

That's the place. But I cannot remember what I did here. Please send me an access to FTP and url to one of the products so I'll be able to test it.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Nov 17, 2014 9:54 am
teitbite wrote:Hi

That's the place. But I cannot remember what I did here. Please send me an access to FTP and url to one of the products so I'll be able to test it.



Hi .. I have same problem, In my case the retail price is not working with multicurrency module.. So the best way to catch the price is "prices" in hikashop.

Please advice if you have any solution...

MICROweb
Goran
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:53 am
Hi

Please send me an access to FTP and url to one of the products so I'll be able to test it.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Nov 24, 2014 10:29 am
[edited by moderator: I've removed Your access since it's a public forum]
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Nov 24, 2014 11:45 am
Hi

Thank to @microweb I think I found a solution to replace the price showing with original one. Please edit file: /modules/mod_news_pro_gk5/data_sources/com_hikashop/model.php look for code:

Code: Select all
      $query_news2 = '
      SELECT DISTINCT
          content.product_id AS id,
          content.product_alias AS alias,
          content.product_msrp AS product_msrp,
         category.category_id AS cid,
         category.category_name AS cat_name,
         category.category_alias AS cat_alias
      FROM
         #__hikashop_product AS content
         LEFT JOIN
            #__hikashop_product_category AS category_xref
            ON
              category_xref.product_id = content.product_id
         LEFT JOIN
            #__hikashop_category AS category
            ON
              category_xref.category_id = category.category_id    
        WHERE
         1=1
         '.$sql_where2.'
         AND category.category_published = \'1\'
      ORDER BY
         content.product_id ASC
      ';



and replace it with:

Code: Select all
      $query_news2 = '
      SELECT DISTINCT
          content.product_id AS id,
          content.product_alias AS alias,
          price.price_value AS product_msrp,
         category.category_id AS cid,
         category.category_name AS cat_name,
         category.category_alias AS cat_alias
      FROM
         #__hikashop_product AS content
         LEFT JOIN
            #__hikashop_product_category AS category_xref
            ON
              category_xref.product_id = content.product_id
         LEFT JOIN
            #__hikashop_category AS category
            ON
              category_xref.category_id = category.category_id
         LEFT JOIN
            #_hikashop_price AS price
            ON
         price.price_product_id = content.product_id
        WHERE
         1=1
         '.$sql_where2.'
         AND category.category_published = \'1\'
      ORDER BY
         content.product_id ASC
      ';

User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Nov 24, 2014 10:13 pm
Hi Teitbite...

Thanks to you too, the quick response, service and good mood you have, is some of the reasons we choose GavickPRO.

Kind Regards

Goran
MICROWEB
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Mon Nov 24, 2014 10:23 pm
I change it but get this message...

1064
You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'ON price.price_product_id = content.product_id WHERE 1' at line 20 SQL=SELECT DISTINCT content.product_id AS id, content.product_alias AS alias, price.price_value AS product_msrp, category.category_id AS cid, category.category_name AS cat_name, category.category_alias AS cat_alias FROM cd1gy_hikashop_product AS content LEFT JOIN cd1gy_hikashop_product_category AS category_xref ON category_xref.product_id = content.product_id LEFT JOIN cd1gy_hikashop_category AS category ON category_xref.category_id = category.category_id LEFT JOIN #_hikashop_price AS price ON price.price_product_id = content.product_id WHERE 1=1 AND ( content.product_id = 308 OR content.product_id = 332 OR content.product_id = 380 OR content.product_id = 304 OR content.product_id = 383 OR content.product_id = 358 OR content.product_id = 347 OR content.product_id = 368 OR content.product_id = 329 OR content.product_id = 364) AND category.category_published = '1' ORDER BY content.product_id ASC

Kind Regards

MICROweb
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Wed Nov 26, 2014 7:43 pm
Hi

Sorry. I've ate one "_" char in the table name.

Here is a correct code:

Code: Select all
$query_news2 = '
      SELECT DISTINCT
          content.product_id AS id,
          content.product_alias AS alias,
          price.price_value AS product_msrp,
         category.category_id AS cid,
         category.category_name AS cat_name,
         category.category_alias AS cat_alias
      FROM
         #__hikashop_product AS content
         LEFT JOIN
            #__hikashop_product_category AS category_xref
            ON
              category_xref.product_id = content.product_id
         LEFT JOIN
            #__hikashop_category AS category
            ON
              category_xref.category_id = category.category_id
         LEFT JOIN
            #_hikashop_price AS price
            ON
         price.price_product_id = content.product_id
        WHERE
         1=1
         '.$sql_where2.'
         AND category.category_published = \'1\'
      ORDER BY
         content.product_id ASC
      ';
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Nov 28, 2014 11:21 pm
Hi and Sorry Teitbite...

I was trying to copy this code and paste it in model.php (line 224) but it still not working,

Best Regards

Goran
MICROweb
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sun Nov 30, 2014 10:23 am
Hi

Please tell me where this error is visible. I've changing the code , but there is no visual effect to it. I think that I'm looking at a wrong page or You have a cache enabled on server showing old files still.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Nov 30, 2014 3:03 pm
Hi ...

The script is working without errors but there is no price now...

Best Regards

Goran
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Dec 01, 2014 9:57 am
Hi

Price is there, just covered by button. This is because this class in override.css:

Code: Select all
.hikashop_product_stock {
    margin-top: -50px;
}


please just remove it.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Dec 01, 2014 11:54 am
Small things need greater attention :)

Best Regards

Goran
MICROweb
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Fri Dec 12, 2014 3:35 pm
Hi Teitbite...

This site was on a test domain (aromavitabeta.gr) .... when a moved the site to the real one (aromavita.gr) the currency change is not working longer...

The database is on the same server the only changes are the copys and pastes of the files (httpdocs) from one domain to an other...


Best Regards

Goran
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sun Dec 14, 2014 10:11 pm
Hi

Please tell me where can I find currency converter ?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Dec 15, 2014 4:43 pm
Hi teitbite...

I was trying to set this module in a better place, probably you looked on the page when I disabled it.. "sorry"

So now you can find it between the topmenu and the cart...

.....but, please can you also help me how to get this dropdown list (currency module) to be on the same height as the topmenu...

I tried a lot but I couldn't find any solution...

Regards

Goran
MICROweb
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Thu Dec 18, 2014 3:02 pm
hi

Add this to css:

Code: Select all
.hikashop_currency_module {
    float: left;
    margin: 32px 0 0 15px;
}

.hikashop_currency_module #hikashopcurrency {
    width: 100%;
}


Unfortunately I have no idea why currency does not work. Please try to disable module and template cache and try again.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Jan 04, 2015 5:08 am
Hi,

I encountered the same problem (= 0.00 € as Hikashop product price) and I was happy to find this page, but the patch gives me an error 1064, the same as the one first reported:

________________

You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'ON
price.price_product_id = content.product_id
WHERE ' at line 20

SQL=SELECT DISTINCT
content.product_id AS id,
content.product_alias AS alias,
price.price_value AS product_msrp,
category.category_id AS cid,
category.category_name AS cat_name,
category.category_alias AS cat_alias
FROM
e2vp_hikashop_product AS content
LEFT JOIN
e2vp_hikashop_product_category AS category_xref
ON
category_xref.product_id = content.product_id
LEFT JOIN
e2vp_hikashop_category AS category
ON
category_xref.category_id = category.category_id
LEFT JOIN
#_hikashop_price AS price
ON
price.price_product_id = content.product_id
WHERE
1=1
AND ( content.product_id = 26 OR content.product_id = 7 OR content.product_id = 5)
AND category.category_published = '1'
ORDER BY
content.product_id ASC
________________

Could you help me please?


Thanks in advance.


Regards.
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Mon Jan 05, 2015 10:56 am
Hi

I'll try. Please update NSP, joomla and template to the latest version than tell me the url to the page where this error can be visible and send me an access to FTP.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Jan 15, 2015 1:57 am
Hello,

teitbite wrote:I'll try. Please update NSP, joomla and template to the latest version than tell me the url to the page where this error can be visible and send me an access to FTP.


Thanks for your attention.

I can't tell you the URL here, because the site is not already finished. But the site is online. So I can send to you a PM to let you know where it is (and give you a FTP access too).

=> How can I send a PM to you ?


Thanks in advance.
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Thu Jan 15, 2015 2:06 am
Informations :

    • Joomla 3.3.6
    • Template GK Storefront 3.3.13
    • News Show Pro 1.8.0.1
    • Hikashop 2.3.4
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Fri Jan 16, 2015 6:08 pm
Hi

You can use forum PM or send it directly to my mail accress which is in a footer of my every post.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Sun Feb 01, 2015 8:27 pm
Hi

I've made some changes to /modules/mod_news_pro_gk5/data_sources/com_hikashop/model.php

File attached for anyone looking for the same solution.

TAG: HIKASHOP PRICE
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Tue Feb 03, 2015 12:25 pm
Hi

Please write here not in PM. It's really hard to jump from one place to another to read the whole conversation.

Which place the price is wrong? I only changed it for NSP module. Right now it's not picking up the price from "street price" field, but from price table. Do You mean this price does not include discounts? Can You try to locate what price from product settings it display?
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Tue Feb 03, 2015 12:33 pm
Hi

One more thing. Please send me an access to some database manager or let me know if I can install one on Your server.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Thu Feb 05, 2015 6:22 pm
Hi

Without an access to database I cannot do much. I've already worked looking into a different database and as You can see it produces wrong results.

Please simply intall NSP module over the existing one so my changes will be overwritten and "street price" will be in use again.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Sun Feb 08, 2015 1:09 pm
Hi

There will be no need for the database access after all. Please just post this question directly at https://github.com/GavickPro/News-Show-Pro-GK5 so programmers will get this and take over.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Mar 14, 2015 11:08 am
Hi guys,

I have few problems with module News Show Pro:

1) First and most important - I use NSP for show Hikashop products, but the module shows zero price. I didn't find solution in this topic.

2) When I change Hikashop currency it still show original currency - probably it is connected with previous problem.

My configuration:

Template Gavick Storefront Gavern v.3.16
NSP GK5
HikaShop Business 2.4.0
(the newest updates)

As you can see I have bought Business version of Hikashop and simply installed it.

Everything works fine, just these things don't. If you can help me, I would appreciate it.

Best regards

Tomas
User avatar
Fresh Boarder


cron