Logo position change

GK User
Mon May 12, 2014 11:12 am
Hi Everyone,

I made something in photoshop how i want to position my logo in this template.
I was wondering if its possible, what i need to adjust for it and also with the multi language option.

hope somone can help me with it :)

kind regards
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Mon May 12, 2014 11:17 am
Hi

I'm not sure if i understand. Can you please explain about this Sofia and show it to me maybe ?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon May 12, 2014 11:24 am
Hi teitbite,

I would like to position the logo in the white top nav, also enlarge and center it.
The Menu i also want to center same as the logo.
Thats what i tryd to make with photoshop because i want to use a logo that doesn work on a black background so i was looking for a solution and the only thing was placing it in the top nav or header dont know what to call it sorry.
And about the multi language , i think i need to make that for myself and position the multi language on topnav.

kind regards



teitbite wrote:Hi

I'm not sure if i understand. Can you please explain about this Sofia and show it to me maybe ?
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Tue May 13, 2014 9:04 pm
Hi

Please put Your new logo and show me Your site. I'll tell You the code to make it look good with new logo.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed May 14, 2014 8:29 am
Hi,

I just send you the URL, account and password info.
I also changed the logo.

kind regards
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Wed May 14, 2014 7:24 pm
Hi

Please add this to override.css and make sure override is enabled in template settings:

Code: Select all
#gkHeaderNav {
    z-index: 10002;
}

#gkHeaderTop {
    height: 71px;
}

#gkHeaderNav {
    top: 71px;
}

#gkLogo img {
    margin: -71px 0 0;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu May 15, 2014 7:56 am
Hi,

I got it in the header thank you very much!
and how can i center the logo and also the menu just like my image i posted in the first post ??

Also when i scroll down i see the whole site tru my header, could you help to fix that ??

kind regards
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Fri May 16, 2014 7:59 pm
Hi

This will cover header and site will not be visible:

Code: Select all
#gkHeaderTop {
    height: 150px;
}


This will center logo:

Code: Select all
#gkLogo {
    left: 50%;
    margin: 0 24px 0 -150.5px;
    position: relative;
}


This will center menu:

Code: Select all
#gkMainMenu {
    float: none;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Jun 10, 2014 3:05 pm
Hi teitbite,

Thank you very much for the superb help.

Could help me with one more problem?

because i dropt the menu bar a little bit i have problems with with all my articles.
The menu bar is infront of a few things ( see attachment )

here you see my menu bar is infront of my k2 articles pictures.
could i change my margins for the whole site somehow ??

kind regards
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Wed Jun 11, 2014 7:50 pm
Hi

Of course, but can You please remind me the url to Your site ? I cannot find Your message. I must have deleted it, sorry.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Jun 12, 2014 3:35 pm
Hi,

Thats really no problem, i just send you a PM with all the info, thnx for your help!!


kind regards

teitbite wrote:Hi

Of course, but can You please remind me the url to Your site ? I cannot find Your message. I must have deleted it, sorry.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Thu Jun 12, 2014 5:23 pm
Hi

Try add this to override.css (override needs to be enabled in order for this to work):

Code: Select all
#gkHeader {
    padding: 212px 0 0;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:22 pm
It workt superb !! thank you very much!!!

teitbite wrote:Hi

Try add this to override.css (override needs to be enabled in order for this to work):

Code: Select all
#gkHeader {
    padding: 212px 0 0;
}
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Fri Jun 13, 2014 11:33 am
Hi

No problem, but please check if this works in mobile devices as well. If not than You need to add the same code but with different values of padding in template.css and mobile.css.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Jun 13, 2014 4:16 pm
Hi , thank you very much for the tip, it works perfect !
Only the logo is not in the center , how can i center it ??

Kind regards
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sun Jun 15, 2014 12:14 pm
Hi

I can see that logo is centered. Can You please explain what You have in mind ?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Jun 15, 2014 8:03 pm
Hi ,

Sorry i was talking about the mobile version , there is the logo not centered....

Kind regards
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Jun 16, 2014 9:15 pm
Hi

Please add this at the end of mobile.css file:

Code: Select all
#gkLogo {
    margin: 0 24px 0 -150.5px;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Jun 21, 2014 5:50 pm
thank you very much for you reply,

But for some strange reason it doesn't work...
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sun Jun 22, 2014 7:49 pm
Hi

It has to, try maybe with !important rule:

Code: Select all
#gkLogo {
    margin: 0 24px 0 -150.5px !Important;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Sep 05, 2014 9:47 am
Hello, after this tutorial I have a few issues.

1) The logo is in the center but still on the menu position (photo 1)
2) I changed the logo.png in /template/images but still the old one is shown (photo 1)
3) The cart dropdown is behind the menu (photo 2)
4) Why is the button "add to chart" bleu in Firefox (photo 3) and red in chrome (photo 2)

See images

Code in override.css
Code: Select all
/* Here you can include your override CSS styles */
#gkLogo {
    left: 50%;
margin: 0 24px 0 -150.5px;   
    position: relative;
}
#gkHeaderNav {
        z-index: 10002;
    }
#gkHeaderNav {
        top: 71px;
    }
#gkHeaderTop {
    height: 150px;
}

#gkMainMenu {
    float: none;
}
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Sun Sep 07, 2014 6:44 pm
Hi

Please tell me an url to Your site. I'll check what is missing.

Rigth now I only can answer to 4). :

4). Both this browsers must have a different color styles selected. Selection is stored in cookie, so this can be different per browser.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Sep 08, 2014 8:45 am
Hi,
Thanks for your reply

2) was because of the logo text option in the template settings. That's fixed but the logo is still 'behind the menu'.

The site runs on Xampp for this moment, so not easy to share ;)

Perhaps i do something wrong met the code for the override.css. Code in this post is fragmented. Perhaps you can help me giving me the right code to place in overide.css. If that doesn't work I put the site somewere live. Thanks in advance.
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Mon Sep 08, 2014 12:55 pm
Hi

I will give You the code, but will have to see the site first to know what code is needed. Please ignore this for now and let me know when it will be public.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Thu Sep 11, 2014 9:14 am
Hi

@giuseppek here is a piece of code to fix the popup image on Your site after our modification. Please add it to override.css file and make sure override is enabled in template settings.

Code: Select all
#gkHeader {
    position: relative;
    z-index: 8000;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Sep 11, 2014 9:57 am
You are amazing!!

it worked superb!!!
I accidentally reported your last post.. so sorry !! wasnt my intention..

teitbite wrote:Hi

@giuseppek here is a piece of code to fix the popup image on Your site after our modification. Please add it to override.css file and make sure override is enabled in template settings.

Code: Select all
#gkHeader {
    position: relative;
    z-index: 8000;
}
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Fri Sep 12, 2014 8:41 am
Hi

I got Your PM about multilanguage content of Your site. There are 3 ways:

1. Default joomla system described here: https://www.gavick.com/documentation/un ... oomla-1-7/

2. A similar to the above but with using a copy of template style with different menu attached per language

3. By using Falang component. I think it's easiest way, since first 2 can be confusing.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Sep 12, 2014 8:58 am
Hi !

That was fast , thank you very much i just PMed you 10 min ago haha

kind regards

teitbite wrote:Hi

I got Your PM about multilanguage content of Your site. There are 3 ways:

1. Default joomla system described here: https://www.gavick.com/documentation/un ... oomla-1-7/

2. A similar to the above but with using a copy of template style with different menu attached per language

3. By using Falang component. I think it's easiest way, since first 2 can be confusing.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:02 am
Hi

I got Your another message. Why I we talking via PM ? It's very confusing for discussion.

Thank you very much !!

everything is working correctly.

Is it also possible if you could help me get the Multi Language working on it ??(dutch and english)
i was trying but i dont seem to work...
I want to put in where the burt button is now...


Add this at the end of mobile.css:

Code: Select all
#gkTopMenu {
    display: block;
}

#gkLogo {
    margin: 0 24px 0 -150.5px !important;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:12 am
My apologies didnt know if i could bump these old thread with new questions.

but it worked thank you very much!

kind regards


teitbite wrote:Hi

I got Your another message. Why I we talking via PM ? It's very confusing for discussion.

Thank you very much !!

everything is working correctly.

Is it also possible if you could help me get the Multi Language working on it ??(dutch and english)
i was trying but i dont seem to work...
I want to put in where the burt button is now...


Add this at the end of mobile.css:

Code: Select all
#gkTopMenu {
    display: block;
}

#gkLogo {
    margin: 0 24px 0 -150.5px !important;
}
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Wed Sep 24, 2014 12:45 pm
Hi teitbite,

My apologize, I have another question...i would like to have more room for scrolling on the mobile version.
When i have my phone horizontal i have like 1cm for scrollen because the menu bar and logo are fixed and above everything.
Do you know what kind of css i need to use or to adjust ?

kind regards
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Thu Sep 25, 2014 9:13 am
Hi

Try add this to mobile.css:

Code: Select all
#gkHeader {
    padding: 0;
}

#gkHeaderTop {
    position: relative;
}

#gkHeaderNav {
    position: relative;
    top: 0;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Sep 25, 2014 9:34 am
PERFECT MANY THNX!! :)
User avatar
Senior Boarder


cron