# link on works & tooltip on works

Rate this topic: Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.1.00 out of 6 based on 1 vote(s)
GK User
Mon Nov 10, 2014 5:04 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,

working on the John template, and it is going really well. For some reason the next and previous link on the GK5 module is not working properly. It does show the next but it also navigates you to the top of the page. instead of keeping the focus on the module.

also i like to add a tooltip on the image, i think it is not clear to the visitors that there is more than just the GK5 module view.

Please let me know!, and thanks again for a great template!
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Mon Nov 10, 2014 5:31 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
oh, and i like to change the link of the itemimage. when you click on the image it should open the gallery, and not just that one image.

should be something like this...

Code: Select all
 <a class="itemImage modal" rel="{handler: 'image'}" href="<?php echo $this->item->itemImageGallery; ?>" title="<?php echo JText::_('K2_CLICK_TO_PREVIEW_IMAGE'); ?>">
                   


but that was not working :(
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Nov 10, 2014 6:04 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Please show me Your site.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Nov 11, 2014 8:29 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
sended you the details by PM
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Tue Nov 11, 2014 10:03 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Add this code to /layout/blocks/head.php

Code: Select all
<script type="text/javascript">(function($) {$(document).ready(function() {
    $('a').each(function(){
        if( $(this).attr('href') == '#' ){
            $(this).attr('href','');
        }
    });
});})(jQuery)</script>


and I'm gonna report this for a permanent fix.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Nov 11, 2014 10:57 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
i get an error when i add this

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '<' in /home/xxxx/domains/xxxxxx.com/public_html/templates/gk_john_s/layouts/blocks/head.php on line 93

also any idea on the other questions i had?
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Tue Nov 11, 2014 11:09 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Please send me /templates/gk_john_s/layouts/blocks/head.php file so I'll check, but I think the code was just copied into wrong place.

I cannot help with tooltips, sorry. This is considered as customisation and we do not support that.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Nov 11, 2014 11:13 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
here is the file,

thnx for the fast support.
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Tue Nov 11, 2014 11:22 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Are You sure it's the broken head.php file which is giving this error ? I've used it with my copy and everything is fine ;/ Also I cannot see my code here.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Nov 11, 2014 11:26 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
It is the original one.

i have pasted your code in several different places (at the top, bottom and in the middle). either nothing happens or i receive the error
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Tue Nov 11, 2014 11:31 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Please send me an access to ftp and url to where You can see this error.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Wed Nov 12, 2014 1:23 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

I've copied the code and installed Easy jQuery plugin. You had couple of different jquery versions loaded. This plugin will remove all of them and load only the one the latest one.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Nov 12, 2014 1:34 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
okay thanks for that, i assume that this should fix my GK5 WORKS module on the frontpage.

but now the GK5 module is not working at all, no category filtering and no overlay popup.
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Wed Nov 12, 2014 10:35 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

I can see there is one more error in console:

TypeError: jQuery(...).fitVids is not a function
error source line:
jQuery("body").fitVids();


This is some video plugin conflicting. Please disable it and check if this makes a difference.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Nov 12, 2014 10:50 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
its almost a clean Quickstart 3.X install, no video plugins installed, only sh404sef, and image gallery pro, both licensed.

when i disable the jQuery Easy plugin you installed the popup is working again. The main problem stays, the "<" backwards, ">" forward link and "X" close link do not work.

sorry, but i really appreciate the work you put in.
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Thu Nov 13, 2014 2:49 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

This is a pretty complex conflict, but if I'm right everything starts from this error:

Code: Select all
TypeError: jQuery(...).tooltip is not a function
jQuery('.hasTooltip').tooltip({"html": true,"container": "body"});


which makes my code not working. If I'm not mistaken tooltip class is defined in jQuery-ui library, so let try and add it to /layout/blocks/head.php with code:

Code: Select all
$this->API->addJS('/media/jui/js/jquery.ui.core.min.js');
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Thu Nov 13, 2014 2:52 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Ok. I've just tried that and it was a partial fix. In addition I had to find which module is loading old jQuery library and disable it. I was trying to achieve the same with Easy jQuery plugin, but looks like doing it manually was better. Now all works fine.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Nov 13, 2014 3:16 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
this proves that Gavick is one of the best. Your effort is highly appreciated. if you lived in the neighborhood i would personally bring you flowers and a box of choco :)

many thanks for all the work!
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Sat Nov 15, 2014 10:05 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Thank You for kind words. I'm glad I could help.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Nov 27, 2014 11:02 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
now i have another problem,
i receive this message in my error console after installing sh404SEF.

Code: Select all
Uncaught ReferenceError: jQuery is not defined

i think somewhere it may load a jquery file using relative urls, or it may call jquery before it`s loaded on the website.


www.megaspektakel.com
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Fri Nov 28, 2014 8:44 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

I can see Your website is broken now. There is no files loaded at all. None for css or javascript. Please try fix it before I will be able to see the problem mentioned.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Nov 28, 2014 8:45 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
ha, thats the problem !

when i disable sh404SEF it is normal again

when i asked sh404SEF they say it is a template problem
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Fri Nov 28, 2014 10:26 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

You have mentioned jQuery only :) So I thought it's a different problem.

Anyway I see that this files do not have a wrong path, but are not included at all. I've never seen anything like that. Please send me an access to joomla panel and ftp.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Nov 29, 2014 7:51 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
ah yeah, thats right, i only mentioned jQuery, because thats what i see in my console.

sorry for that, but i assumed that it is due to the jQuery changes you made before thats why i didnt mention it.

thnx again for the help m8, site details are send to you again by PM
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Sat Nov 29, 2014 10:07 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Thanks for the access. Sorry I cannot remember if I have it already or not. Anyway I started from a simple test and changed template to a beez3, which is a default joomla template. Problem remains, which means it is not related with our template for sure and not to the changes I've made since all of them were in our template's files. Disabling sh404 makes site works again, so I think it's related with this component. Try setting a base_url, live_site in configuration. Try with/without htaccess. But this definitely should be seen by sh404 developers.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Nov 30, 2014 12:47 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
So I copied your message and posted it on the sh404SEF forum.

This is what i got back;

Author: jimie
I just checked your website and I don't see anymore such erros now with default joomla template

Rgds

So i guess there is no option left. You say it is The sef compo , they say it is the template. i am still clueless and stuck.
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Sun Nov 30, 2014 2:11 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

That's because sh404 is disabled at the moment and they did not bother to check. I've enabled it back and site with a default template still in use is broken. Please ask them to look at it again.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Dec 01, 2014 1:50 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
we have been working on this error for several days now. I have been the messengerboy and after delivering all these messages, we finally came to the conclusion..... it was the Zt Autolinks plugin. Disabled it and it worked like a charm

case closed, end of story?... hope so... ;)
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Tue Dec 02, 2014 9:55 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Yes, that wasn't an easy problem. Even now I cannot see what could be pointing to that plugin. I'm really happy You've been able to figure that out.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Dec 02, 2014 10:23 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
FYI: i have change the plugin order, ZtAutolink is now positioned as last, and is now even working with the plugin enabled.

believe it or not.... still one small error that occurs sometimes... (not all the time)

from the Chrome Console:
Font from origin 'http://www.megaspektakel.com' has been blocked from loading by Cross-Origin Resource Sharing policy: No 'Access-Control-Allow-Origin' header is present on the requested resource. Origin 'http://megaspektakel.com' is therefore not allowed access.
http://megaspektakel.com/ Failed to load resource: net::ERR_CACHE_MISS
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:20 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

There is no error for me. Console is empty, but I still can see icons are not loaded. I think this plugin is affecting it still.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Mon Mar 23, 2015 3:48 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

In case someone will look for the solution. Please update template to the latest version, a fix has been included in latest template package.
User avatar
Moderator


cron