No read more button in K2 category view

Rate this topic: Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.1.00 out of 6 based on 1 vote(s)
GK User
Wed Jan 28, 2015 1:10 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi, I am using Joomla 3.3.6, K2 2.6.9 and your great News 2 template. I like it a lot, but in category view in K2 I found that the read more button is missing. In my last template (although it was not that impressive) this button was there. I want it back. Would you give me an advice. Here is a link: http://www.zdravduh.com/2011-11-14-08-5 ... 4-09-05-51
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Fri Jan 30, 2015 2:00 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

I've added this code to /html/com_k2/templates/default/category_item.php

Code: Select all
   <?php if ($this->item->params->get('catItemReadMore')): ?>
   <!-- Item "read more..." link -->
   <div class="catItemReadMore">
      <a class="k2ReadMore" href="<?php echo $this->item->link; ?>">
         <?php echo JText::_('K2_READ_MORE'); ?>
      </a>
   </div>
   <?php endif; ?>

   <div class="clr"></div>
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Jan 30, 2015 2:27 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thank you. That was really good. Could you tell me how to change the read more text label - I mean this "Продължава..." to be somthing else and I need upper case and change of colour.
Sorry if that is too much to ask.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:49 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Look for a "Продължава" word in k2.ini language file. I do not know which one You are using. Or use language override in joomla languages options for tag "K2_READ_MORE".

Here is a code You can use to style it a little:

Code: Select all
a.k2ReadMore {
color: red;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Feb 02, 2015 9:57 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thank you! You helped me so much with my website. Now I like how read more looks. In fact I couldn`t change the text, but I will keep looking. And Why do you think : a.k2ReadMore a: hover, doesn`t work?
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Tue Feb 03, 2015 12:10 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

It should be just:

Code: Select all
a.k2ReadMore:hover {

}


If setting K2_READ_MORE in ini file does not work than try joomla's override for each language. This is the last place considered by joomla, so should override anything.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Feb 03, 2015 3:14 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thanks :)
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Tue Feb 03, 2015 3:34 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
You are the best! It works perfectly :) :) :)
I mean the language override thing :)
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Thu Feb 05, 2015 7:42 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Great to hear that. Glad I could help :)
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Feb 06, 2015 8:53 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
I see you are really good so may I ask you to help me with something else. I can`t handle creating new module position. I try with the help of documentation: https://www.gavick.com/documentation/jo ... e-position. I followed all the 3 steps and created top_nav position, but it just does not appear. I don`t know why.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Sat Feb 07, 2015 10:51 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

You have hit Enter in the middle of the line loading module. I removed it and looks like it's working ok now.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Feb 09, 2015 8:44 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thank you :) I asked one of your coligues like a mounth ago to help me with this, but he can`t handle it with Control Panel and says he needs ftp access - I gave him and he still says he can`t get in my sites` documents.

You are really the best!!! Thank you so much!!!

May I have one more advice. I need to put some links at that module. And I would like to have less space between it and website`s logo. Is this fixable or not?
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Mon Feb 09, 2015 6:53 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

???...but Control Panel works for FTP as well. Same host, user and pass. He must never tried that :)

New position is not flexible yet. It needs some styling, so put the links there and tell me how You want this to look like.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Feb 10, 2015 7:54 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Yes, I know and I have phoca commander installed as well.
Ok I put the links there. I just want them as close as possible to the logo, without the gap that appears between them.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Wed Feb 11, 2015 6:57 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Please add this code to override.css and make sure override is enabled in template settings.

Code: Select all
.newstyle .box {
padding: 0;
}

.newstyle .box p {
    float: left;
    margin: 10px 0 -30px;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Feb 12, 2015 7:40 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thanks a lot! This is a great help you offer here :)
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Fri Feb 13, 2015 10:28 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

No problem. Glad I could help :)
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Apr 26, 2015 6:40 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi
I have also added this code, "viw items" is well displaying but th "view items" button is not well alligned at the bottom of the section, as you can see on the pre-prod site http://eca2.mes-services.biz/index.php/ ... mentations

seams that there are no div tag under intro text for the redmore section

any ideas ?

thx

teitbite wrote:Hi

I've added this code to /html/com_k2/templates/default/category_item.php

Code: Select all
   <?php if ($this->item->params->get('catItemReadMore')): ?>
   <!-- Item "read more..." link -->
   <div class="catItemReadMore">
      <a class="k2ReadMore" href="<?php echo $this->item->link; ?>">
         <?php echo JText::_('K2_READ_MORE'); ?>
      </a>
   </div>
   <?php endif; ?>

   <div class="clr"></div>
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Apr 27, 2015 5:57 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Indeed that's an odd issue. I can see only one description does not have a <p></p> around text. Have You used an editor while writing this description ? Editor is putting this by itself.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri May 01, 2015 10:51 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thank you very much !!!!
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Fri May 01, 2015 10:57 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
can I do this for article (not for K2) my url is sheni.me
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Sun May 03, 2015 12:14 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

For regular joola article a code for read more is:

Code: Select all
<?php if ($params->get('show_readmore') && $this->item->readmore) :
   if ($params->get('access-view')) :
      $link = JRoute::_(ContentHelperRoute::getArticleRoute($this->item->slug, $this->item->catid, $this->item->language));
   else :
      $menu = JFactory::getApplication()->getMenu();
      $active = $menu->getActive();
      $itemId = $active->id;
      $link1 = JRoute::_('index.php?option=com_users&view=login&Itemid=' . $itemId);
      $returnURL = JRoute::_(ContentHelperRoute::getArticleRoute($this->item->slug, $this->item->catid, $this->item->language));
      $link = new JUri($link1);
      $link->setVar('return', base64_encode($returnURL));
   endif; ?>

   <?php echo JLayoutHelper::render('joomla.content.readmore', array('item' => $this->item, 'params' => $params, 'link' => $link)); ?>

<?php endif; ?>
User avatar
Moderator


cron