jQuery("body").fitVids(); and IE

Rate this topic: Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.1.00 out of 6 based on 1 vote(s)
GK User
Sat Dec 13, 2014 8:58 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Just for information,

I saw with the tools of IE that there is a warning with jQuery("body").fitVids();

See the picture below

it's seems come from this

C:\wamp\www\templates\gk_news2\layouts\default.php (1 hit)
Line 298: jQuery("body").fitVids();


Code: Select all
   <script>
   jQuery(document).ready(function(){
         // Target your .container, .wrapper, .post, etc.
         jQuery("body").fitVids();
   });
   </script>


Image


Is it a big problem or not really ? I don't know the function of these lines.

Can we remove these lines safely or fix this bug, or leave it like this ? :?:

Thank you
Best Regards
Melvine
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Sun Dec 14, 2014 1:49 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
I don't see this jquery code anywhere. I have checked template, plugins, even entire quickstart package... It seems it from 3rd party solution, and you would need to identify it by yourself or ask it's provider for support.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Dec 14, 2014 2:23 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Again the test is made on the simple quickstart package, so there is no 3rd party, except those you have installed.

Thank you.

I am on php5.4 et IE 11
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Sun Dec 14, 2014 2:25 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
I always doing the test on the simple package Cyberek , for see if the error come from my work, or if the error was here at first.

Always
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Tue Dec 16, 2014 4:34 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Well, I remember last time when you were 100% sure that there were no 3rd party stuff ;)...
Is there a chance you could create a backup of your site (zipped files and a dump of myslq db) in its current state and provide it via PM (wetransfer.com/dropbox might help)?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Dec 18, 2014 9:26 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi Cyberek,

My website will be online soon

And I well remember last time, and there were no 3rd party who create the problem, it was the architecture of the template who was the problem for me. With the core system vote of Joomla the problem was the same.

I remind you too. ;)

I send you the link when my chef d’oeuvre will be ready :D
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Fri Dec 19, 2014 5:29 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Please write back in this thread as soon as the site will be live.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Dec 19, 2014 5:31 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Meanwhile, you might do one more test - please switch back to default Beeze template and check if you see this code in site's source code (or just if it shows in ie console errors).
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Dec 20, 2014 10:57 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi Cyberek,

My website is online, but I don’t see the problem anymore :blink:

I send you the link by PM anyway, for you can look if you see something when you have the time

Good weekend ;)

Best Regards
Melvine
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Sat Dec 20, 2014 2:11 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Ok, the problem is actually there and I it looks that I had older version of the template without this code.
From what I see it should be easy to turn it off.
Please edit file:
templates/gk_news2/layouts/default.php
and modify this part:
Code: Select all
   jQuery(document).ready(function(){
         // Target your .container, .wrapper, .post, etc.
         jQuery("body").fitVids();
   });

simply commenting it out:
Code: Select all
//   jQuery(document).ready(function(){
         // Target your .container, .wrapper, .post, etc.
//         jQuery("body").fitVids();
//   });
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Dec 20, 2014 2:25 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi Cyberek,


Oh, yes those are the lines I have underline

You see , is not 3rd party stuff ! :P

Thank you very much, you are perfect ;)

But these lines are for what exactly , their function ? video stuff ?

Thank you again

Melvine
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Sat Dec 20, 2014 2:28 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Yeah, they are used to create RWD videos that keeps aspect ratio:
http://alistapart.com/article/creating- ... -for-video
and from what I see you are not using them on your page. This fix will work ootb, but if you need this feature, please let me know, I'll ask more advanced developers why this doesn't work on your site.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Dec 20, 2014 2:35 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thank you very much again

Best Regards

Melvine
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Sun Dec 21, 2014 4:11 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
No problem ;).
Please let me know if you would have any additional questions regarding this topic.
User avatar
Moderator


cron