Menu height

Rate this topic: Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.1.00 out of 6 based on 1 vote(s)
GK User
Tue Jun 17, 2014 9:57 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,

I want to change the menu height and have followed the instructions here: http://www.gavick.com/documentation/joo ... -menu-bar/

But I can´t get it to work. I can only get the lines in each side to change!
I have tried to disable the logo, to make sure that was not the problem.

So, my first question is: is the documentation right for this template also or do I miss something?

Cheers,
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Tue Jun 17, 2014 1:41 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Could you please post an url to your site?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jun 23, 2014 10:48 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
eyereports.com

As you can see, I use the highlight position as menu as well, so I need both menu heights to be reduced.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Sat Jun 28, 2014 11:50 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hello,

@JPACK - please add the following code at the end of any CSS file:

Code: Select all
#gkTopBar {
line-height: 40px!important;
}
#gkSearch #mod-search-searchword {
height: 40px!important;
line-height: 28px!important;
}
#gkTopNav {
height: 40px!important;
}
.gkMenu > ul > li {
height: 40px!important;
line-height: 41px!important;
}
.gkMenu > ul > li > a {
height: 40px!important;
line-height: 41px!important;
}
#gkSocial a {
height: 40px!important;
}
#gkSocial i {
line-height: 48px!important;
}
User avatar
Administrator

GK User
Sat Jun 28, 2014 12:21 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Works great!

Thanks a lot for your help

Cheers,
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Thu Nov 13, 2014 5:22 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
hi
Works. But now the problem with "search". He leaves when resizing the browser.
and how to remove the void?
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Thu Nov 13, 2014 5:26 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Could you please post an url to your site?
What do you mean by "void"?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Nov 13, 2014 6:12 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Cyberek wrote:What do you mean by "void"?

not converge position

http://www.labytnangi.net/
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Fri Nov 14, 2014 7:36 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Could you please enable use of override.css on your site?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Nov 14, 2014 7:47 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Cyberek wrote:Could you please enable use of override.css on your site?

Yes, override.css.

I made a right that the code was inserted in the file "menu.css"?
or is it in "Custom CSS code"?
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Fri Nov 14, 2014 8:07 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Actually due to a bug in our template easy fixing this css issue is not easy.
Please leave your custom css code where it is, but also modify this file:
templates/gk_news2/css/tablet.css
and modify this declaration:
Code: Select all
#gkMobileMenu {
color: #fff;
display: block!important;
font-size: 24px;
height: 39px;
line-height: 44px;
margin: 0px 0 0 0!important;
position: relative;
text-align: right;
width: 54px;
}

and this one:
Code: Select all
#gkSearch {
border-left: none;
border-right: 1px solid #e5e5e5;
left: 33.333333%;
position: absolute;
top: -41px;
width: 25%;
}

Now the finall thing to fix missing bottom line under search box is to increase top bar with one pixel, to do so, please edit file
templates/gk_news2/css/menu/menu.css
and modify this declaration:
Code: Select all
#gkTopNav {
height: 41px!important;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Nov 14, 2014 8:43 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thank you very much Cyberek
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Fri Nov 14, 2014 8:52 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
can all make changes in one file override.css? So will this work? just so convenient
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Fri Nov 14, 2014 10:02 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
sorry, you misunderstood me. Using the code is as pictured. The photo shows the error. Takes search. The error occurs when you change the browser window.
I can not understand as it to align properly. After edits appear not converging positions. :huh:
I just need to do less height
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Fri Nov 14, 2014 10:05 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
that's what I want to do.
But I can't. Help please.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Fri Nov 14, 2014 10:17 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
dima.t wrote:sorry, you misunderstood me. Using the code is as pictured. The photo shows the error. Takes search. The error occurs when you change the browser window.


sorry , not put in there by code :)
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Fri Nov 14, 2014 11:17 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
seems to be understood :)
to the rest need to align every element separately to align?
Code: Select all
.gkHighlighterInterface span.text {line-height: 41px;
}
.gkHighlighterWrapper {
height: 41px;
}
.gkHighlighterInterface div a {
margin: 8px 0 0 5px;
}
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Fri Nov 14, 2014 12:01 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Now everything is fine.
Displays everything as it should :)
thanks again :)
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Fri Nov 14, 2014 5:15 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Ok, I'm glad you could solve it out by yourself.
Sadly now due to a small bug you can't put all those changes in one override, but hopefully our dev team will fix it soon so media queries and !important can be used correctly in override.css.

Is there anything else I can help you with regarding this topic?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Nov 14, 2014 5:45 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Nothing more. Thank you. )
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Sun Nov 16, 2014 1:00 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
If you will have any other questions, feel free to post new forum threads.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Nov 18, 2014 6:30 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
hi
why, when you scroll down the page are not displayed correctly button "Login"? changing the style

https://www.gavick.com/forums/news2-joomla3/after-scrolling-down-the-page-menu-is-distorted-41262.html
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Tue Nov 18, 2014 8:20 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
solved, override.css.
Code: Select all
#gkLogin {
height: 40px!important;
line-height: 41px!important;
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Tue Nov 18, 2014 9:28 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
I'm glad you could figure it out.
User avatar
Moderator


cron