K2 articles showing in portfolio

Rate this topic: Evaluations: 2, 3.50 on the average.Evaluations: 2, 3.50 on the average.Evaluations: 2, 3.50 on the average.Evaluations: 2, 3.50 on the average.Evaluations: 2, 3.50 on the average.Evaluations: 2, 3.50 on the average.3.50 out of 6 based on 2 vote(s)
GK User
Thu Nov 27, 2014 8:26 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hello Gavick Team,
I wonder if there is a way to set the first image of my portfolio as static, no mouse over, no linking, just a static image as the first image of my portfolio. Is this possible? Check my web: https://www.funwebsing.com/ Imagine that where you see "WEB Design" in the portfolio, that image doesn't change, no linking, no mouse over. If is it possible you can tell me where is located the file and give me some heads up, I'll be able to do the customization.

thank you for you time,
Jorge!
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sat Nov 29, 2014 9:53 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

It is possible, but not easy to do. I'm afraid this can take some time to make it work like that. Try adding a layer over it instead. Edit file /layout/block/head.php and add this:

Code: Select all
   <script type="text/javascript">(function($) {$(document).ready(function() {
           $('.gkNspPM-Portfolio .gkImagesWrapper').append('<div class="covering_layer"></div>');
   });})(jQuery)</script>


and this to override.css:

Code: Select all
.gkNspPM-Portfolio .gkImagesWrapper {
position: relative;
}

.gkNspPM-Portfolio .gkImagesWrapper .covering_layer {
position: absolute;
top: 0;
left: 0;
width: 33%;
height: 50%;
z-index: 999;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Dec 01, 2014 3:20 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi, unfortunately it didn't work, no change was presented. Instead, a piece of javascript code is showed in the intro position of the template. I tried it in local host, if you want I can do it online and show you the link. here I attached you a pic with the error:
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B2bFIlJ3GJEgRkhGbWtyYzJkUDQ/edit


And this is what I want:
Image
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Mon Dec 01, 2014 3:21 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Tue Dec 02, 2014 12:02 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

If code is shown in content on Your site than it must have been copied to the wrong place. Please send me an access to ftp I'll try when I'll have couple of free minutes.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:57 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
teitbite wrote:Hi

If code is shown in content on Your site than it must have been copied to the wrong place. Please send me an access to ftp I'll try when I'll have couple of free minutes.



Hi, thank you, I'll appreciate it. You guys always are doing a great support...

I just sent you my ftp account via pm.

Thanksss!!
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Thu Dec 11, 2014 12:07 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

It worked :) I just had to close php code and open it again after my script. Like that:

Code: Select all
?>
<script type="text/javascript">(function($) {$(document).ready(function() {
           $('.gkNspPM-Portfolio .gkImagesWrapper').append('<div class="covering_layer"></div>');
});})(jQuery)</script>
<?php
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Dec 12, 2014 1:12 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thank you teitbite!!!!......I must say your templates are not still the best, but your SUPPORT is amazing!!!!! Keep at this. Have a Merry Christmas and Happy New Year.....!

P.S: You will hear from me on twitter...!
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sun Dec 14, 2014 9:41 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Thank You for this kind words. Merry Christmas to You as well.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Dec 18, 2014 8:02 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Oh teitbite, I'm sorry to trouble you again, but in the mobile part the first image that should remain static, you can actually click and access to the the link of K2. I wonder if there is a code you can provide me for the mobile part to avoid that users can click in my first image that in this case is "Funwebsing Our logos". Exactly as you did for the web side, but I'd like it also in the mobile side. Hey if you can't help me with this I totally understand, you have done A LOT for me so far. You already have my ftp details, but if you need any information, I'll be here for you.
Best regards ever,
Jorge!
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sat Dec 20, 2014 6:51 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Add this to override.css::

Code: Select all
@media only screen and (max-width:580px) {
.gkNspPM-Portfolio .gkImagesWrapper .covering_layer {
    height: 16.6%;
    width: 100%;
}
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Dec 21, 2014 10:49 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thank you, Thank you...!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! It worked, as usual with your big help........ One more time thankssssss....!!!!
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Dec 22, 2014 6:29 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

No problem. Glad I could help :)
User avatar
Moderator


cron