Parallax scrolling questions

Rate this topic: Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.1.00 out of 6 based on 1 vote(s)
GK User
Mon Sep 29, 2014 4:01 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hello,
the site I'm referring to is www.faqtotumwebdesignermilano.it/ardop. What I'm trying to achieve is to have the first slideshow module to get "out" of the normal scrolling flow of the page, staying fixed where it is. The following gKbottom modules will overlap it during the scrolling.

Is it something achievable with this template?

If yes, could you please address me on where I should look?

Thank you very much,

Matteo
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Tue Sep 30, 2014 12:40 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Can you show me an example of such action. I cannot imagine what you have in mind.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Sep 30, 2014 1:12 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
I've sent you a .pdf file that is explaining what I'm meaning.

In case you consider it important for other customers I can put it in .jpg and post it here.

Thank you,

M
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Tue Sep 30, 2014 2:32 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

It's possible, but will require modifications to template's code and we do not support that.

I cannot even come up with any tips, since it will have to be scripted additionally. I believe something close to:

Code: Select all
$('.onepage .gkmod-4').each(function(){
$(this).append('<a href="#'+$(this).next().attr('id')+'"></a>');
});


and than style this new <a></a> element to look like in Your screen.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Sep 30, 2014 3:25 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thank you very much.
I'll try to figure it out starting from what you said.

M
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Wed Oct 01, 2014 11:04 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Start from copying this code to /layout/blocks/head.php just remember to separate it so no conflict will be produced. An actual code should looks like this:

Code: Select all
<script type="text/javascript">(function($) {$(document).ready(function() {
$('.onepage .gkmod-4').each(function(){
$(this).append('<a href="#'+$(this).next().attr('id')+'"></a>');
});
});})(jQuery)</script>
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Oct 07, 2014 2:42 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hello,
in case someone can be interested, here's how someone more skilled than me fixed the problem using only override.css:

#gkHeader{position: fixed; width: 100%; z-index: 0;}
#gkPageContent{z-index: 2!important;}
#gkBottom1{background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255) ! important; z-index: 2 ! important; position: relative;}
#gkBottom2{position: relative; z-index: 2;}

#gkContentWrapper>#gkPageContentWrap>#gkHeader{position: relative;}
#gkContentWrapper>#gkPageContentWrap>#gkPageContent{position: relative; background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); margin-top: 300px;}

Ciao

M
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Thu Oct 09, 2014 9:01 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
hi

Ok. I like it too, but You may want to ask Your friend for some fixes for mobile layout. It look bad now. Or just use it for desktop only by putting it into:

Code: Select all
@media only screen and (min-width:1024px) {
........
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Oct 09, 2014 9:04 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
I disabled the responsiveness in template settings (as my clients asked for) and on my mobile it's working perfectly...
Can you tell me what is wrong on your side?

Thank you very much for the feedback,

M
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Fri Oct 10, 2014 11:48 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

It looks like this for me on iphone 5 and demo look ok, so try separate the change to a bigger screen layouts.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Oct 13, 2014 11:13 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
That's weird.
It can be possible you still have it in your iPhone browser's cache? I disabled the responsiveness of the template and on my iPhone 4s the website has exactly the same look of the desktop version.

Please let me know,

thank you again

M
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Tue Oct 14, 2014 3:13 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

This may be the problem. I do not have my phone on me to check it right now, but You are most probably right. If you can see it correctly than fine. Ok. I'm closing this thread before I will start seeing new issues where there are none :)
User avatar
Moderator


cron