scrolling menu items on subpages

Rate this topic: Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.1.00 out of 6 based on 1 vote(s)
GK User
Sat Sep 14, 2013 9:08 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Greetings,
On OnePage, the site will scroll down when a user clicks on a menu item. I'd like to do this on internal pages as well. How is this possible?

At the moment, we've set the link "Book a Talk" to External URL and given it an address of #gkBottom1-3. It does not scroll...

http://www.3rdglance.com/brettullman/in ... kBottom1-3
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Sun Sep 15, 2013 8:34 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Scrolling uses browser mechanism called anchors. If on your page there is an element with id="somename", then You can create link as it is in menu of homepage - not to another page, but just to #somename - it will make browser scroll to that element.
To find correct element You could use Firebug or Chrome DevTools.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Sep 16, 2013 10:05 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thanks very much. I had it set to gkbottom1-3 and since I had only 1 module in the bottom position, I needed only link to gkbottom1.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Tue Sep 17, 2013 7:34 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Good job :).
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Sep 19, 2013 12:43 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Looks like I spoke too soon... When I publish more than one module to bottom1 (as on the frontpage), the modules appear in columns rather than one after the next.

To test this, I published two modules that are successive on the frontpage to a subpage. On the frontpage, they follow one another, on the subpage, they appear next to one another in columns. Why is this?

I've even applied the onepage template to the subpages, and the modules in bottom1 still show in columns...!??!?

http://www.3rdglance.com/brettullman/in ... Itemid=745
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Thu Sep 19, 2013 9:08 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Sep 20, 2013 10:51 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thanks again!
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:11 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
What I really want is to have bottom1 behave the way it does on the front page, and mainbody_bottom display the way it does on subpages (like columns across the page). Is this possible?
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Sat Sep 21, 2013 9:48 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Please describe it more clearly.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Sep 21, 2013 12:10 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
On OnePage, it seems modules cannot appear beside one another (in columns). I want modules in all positions except bottom2 to function this way. In bottom2, I want modules to appear as they normally do in other templates, in columns.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Sat Sep 21, 2013 12:29 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Ok, I almost got you, beside that you used "columns" everywhere, and as far as I can understand, you would like to have rows somewhere?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Sep 21, 2013 1:40 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Yes,

I would like to have modules in bottom1, bottom1-2, bottom1-3 to appear in rows. I want bottom2 modules to appear in columns.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Sun Sep 22, 2013 12:15 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
UPDATE: I've realized how to better explain this... What I want is that modules in bottom1 have the OnePage styling, and modules in bottom2 have the standard inside page styling so that they appear in columns. How can I apply the OnePage module styling to specific modules?
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Mon Sep 23, 2013 3:18 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
You could try to start with this code:
Code: Select all
.onepage #gkBottom2 .box {
    margin: 0 0 30px 0;
    padding: 0 20px;
    width: 33.3%;
}

.onepage #gkBottom2 {
    width: 1045px ;
    margin: 0 auto!important;
}

but Im not 100% sure if it will work. If You will put it on sample site with more than 1 module in bottom2 - then I can try to produce 100% working code.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Sep 26, 2013 1:30 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thanks for the efforts... I modified the code to use mainbody_bottom but didn't get solid results. Please find the resulting preview here: http://www.3rdglance.com/brettullman/in ... Itemid=745. I am hoping to have both "Promo Materials" modules appear next to one another.

Code: Select all
.onepage #mainbody_bottom .box {
    margin: 0 0 30px 0;
    padding: 0 20px;
    width: 33.3%;
}

.onepage #mainbody_bottom {
    width: 1045px ;
    margin: 0 auto!important;
}
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Thu Sep 26, 2013 1:43 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
UPDATE:
I think the module suffix was incorrect below. I'm now using this but still can't get the modules to appear next to one another. They continue to appear in rows.

Code: Select all
.onepage #gkMainBodyBottom .box {
    margin: 0 0 30px 0;
    padding: 0 20px;
    width: 33.3%;
}

.onepage #gkMainBodyBottom {
    width: 1045px ;
    margin: 0 auto!important;
}
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Fri Sep 27, 2013 10:05 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Code: Select all
.onepage #gkMainBodyBottom .box {
    margin: 0 0 30px 0 !important;
    padding: 0 20px !important;
    width: 33.3% !important;
    float: left !important;
}

.onepage #gkMainBodyBottom {
    width: 1045px !important ;
    margin: 0 auto!important;
}


Try with forcing and adding float.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Sep 28, 2013 2:53 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Yes, I tried that... Still the same result. Applied to the same URL below.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Sat Sep 28, 2013 3:13 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
I changed MainBodybottom to MainbodyBottom and the modules display next to one another, BUT now this breaks the mobile version of the website (it's the width:1045px that kills the mobile version)...
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Wed Oct 02, 2013 8:24 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,

I suggest to add:

Code: Select all
max-width: 100%!important ;


then on the mobile devices the problem should be fixed.
User avatar
Administrator


cron