Move LOGO Above Main Menu

Rate this topic: Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.1.00 out of 6 based on 1 vote(s)
GK User
Tue Jul 16, 2013 12:28 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
I'm trying to swap the main menu and LOGO so the LOGO is on the top. Override CSS is on and I have added the following to override.css based on some other posts.

#gkHeader {position: relative};
#gkLogo {position: absolute; float: none; top: 0px; left: 0px}
#gkLogo img {width: 110px;}

This has no impact. What else do I need?

Thanks in Advance,
Terry
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Tue Jul 16, 2013 12:40 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Could You please post an url to your site?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Jul 16, 2013 12:43 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Tue Jul 16, 2013 3:42 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Perhaps the only thingYou need to do is:
Code: Select all
body {padding: 0px;}
#gkMenuWrapper {position: relative;}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Jul 16, 2013 7:49 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
That did the trick. Thanks Muchly !!
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Tue Jul 16, 2013 9:27 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
No problem. If You have any other questions, please feel free to create new forum threads.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Sep 04, 2013 8:48 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi, I've tried this as well, and the logo goes on top of the menu, which is great.

But, now both logo and menu disappears when you start scrolling down. Is there a way to get both logo and menu to stay visible all the time?

Thanks.
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Wed Sep 04, 2013 9:24 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
@grade - could You please post an url to your site?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Sep 04, 2013 12:03 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:22 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Please edit: /templates/gk_rockwall/css/override.css and add at its end:
Code: Select all
#gkTop{position: fixed; top: 0px; width: 100%; height: 98px; z-index: 50;}
#gkMenuWrapper{position: fixed; top: 98px; width: 100%; height: 56px; z-index: 50;}
#gkPageContentWrap {margin-top: 154px;}


This code shoud do what You want, but please check it carefully if it doesnt mess somewhere along subsites.

Remember to enable "CSS override" in template settings - advanced section.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Sep 04, 2013 7:41 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Amazing! Thank You very much:)
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Sat Sep 07, 2013 8:48 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
No problem :)
User avatar
Moderator


cron