News Show Pro GK5 Product Price in Circle/Bubble

Rate this topic: Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.1.00 out of 6 based on 1 vote(s)
GK User
Tue Aug 06, 2013 9:03 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,
I hate to make duplicate threads, but I could not find any other threads that gave definite, working answers.

I am having an issue displaying product prices in the News Show Pro GK5 module. I followed the steps in this thread: https://www.gavick.com/forums/news-show ... ce#p129970.

This displayed the prices, however, now the formatting is completely wrong. Please see www.replenish.oneofakind.ws to see the error I am describing.

What can I do to make the prices display according to the demo?

Thanks!!
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Tue Aug 06, 2013 10:02 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
When You create price div this way:
Code: Select all
$news_price.= $currency->createPriceDiv('basePriceWithTax','',$product->prices);

first parameter is a class of created element.
For elements with class 'PricesalesPrice' there are no css'es, so please replace it with original class:
'PricebasePriceWithTax'

It should fix the problem
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Aug 06, 2013 4:39 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thanks for the quick reply! I made that change and now the price bubbles have reverted to not showing any prices.

The site is www.replenish.oneofakind.ws and it is the homepage.

Thanks again for your help.
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Tue Aug 06, 2013 5:15 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Could You show me how this particular line looks like now (controller.php)?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Aug 06, 2013 5:45 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Sure. Lines 150-155 look like this:

Code: Select all
$news_price = '';
        $news_price.= $currency->createPriceDiv('PricebasePriceWithTax','',$product->prices);
        // calculate tax
        $taxAmount = $currency->createPriceDiv('taxAmount','MOD_NEWS_PRO_GK5_PRODUCT_TAX_AMOUNT',$product->prices);
        $taxAmount = strip_tags($taxAmount, '<div>');
        $news_price .= $taxAmount; 
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Tue Aug 06, 2013 9:07 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
And how did look the change You have made before (that showed correct value)?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Aug 06, 2013 11:02 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
When I did get the prices to show, there was not any CSS styling so it didn't look right.
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Wed Aug 07, 2013 4:04 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
I need exact how the php line looked after you did the change to eliminate simple typo mistake.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Aug 07, 2013 5:25 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
At the very beginning, the code looked like: (this is the default)

Code: Select all
$news_price.= $currency->createPriceDiv('basePriceWithTax','',$product->prices);


The above code resulted in only the circles being displayed without the prices. I then changed the code to the code below.

Code: Select all
$news_price.= $currency->createPriceDiv('salesPrice','',$product->prices);


The above code resulted in prices being displayed but without any CSS styles so they did not look correct. I then posted here and changed the code to:

Code: Select all
$news_price.= $currency->createPriceDiv('PricebasePriceWithTax','',$product->prices);


This resulted in the blank circles once again.

It seems like each code change does something right but then causes some other kind of issue.

Any advice?

Thanks for your help!
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Wed Aug 07, 2013 9:49 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
The problem is with class name - if You change first parameter which is directly connected to data You are selecting - also class changes.

Please edit: /templates/gk_storebox/css/override.css and add at its end:
Code: Select all
.gkNspPM-ProductGallery .gkImage .gkImgOverlay div.salesPrice {
font-size: 24px;
font-weight: bold;
line-height: 32px;
margin-top: 44px;
text-align: center;
}
.gkNspPM-ProductGallery .gkImage .gkImgOverlay div.salesPrice {
color: #FFE4DC;
font-size: 12px;
font-weight: 300;
line-height: 12px;
text-align: center;
}
.gkNspPM-ProductGallery .gkImage .gkImgOverlay div.salesPrice {
font-size: 24px;
font-weight: bold;
line-height: 32px;
text-align: center;
}

Remember to enable "CSS override" in template settings - advanced section.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Aug 07, 2013 10:57 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thanks for your help with this! There still seems to be a minor styling problem of some sort. Please take a look at www.replenish.oneofakind.ws.

Thanks!
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Fri Aug 09, 2013 9:41 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Code: Select all
.gkNspPM-ProductGallery .gkImage .gkImgOverlay div.PricesalesPrice {
font-size: 24px;
font-weight: bold;
line-height: 32px;
margin-top: 44px;
text-align: center;
background: transparent;
color: #000;
}
.gkNspPM-ProductGallery .gkImage .gkImgOverlay div.PricesalesPrice span {
color: #fff;   
}

This should get 100% correct result.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Aug 09, 2013 10:23 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Looks great. Thanks for all your help!
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Sat Aug 10, 2013 1:34 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
No problem. I'm glad that finally everything works well. Sorry it took so long.
User avatar
Moderator


cron