Popup Prices from VM

Rate this topic: Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.1.00 out of 6 based on 1 vote(s)
GK User
Wed May 22, 2013 11:25 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,

Im wondering if its possible to modify the little popup prices on the images in Storebox? I want to show:

Was: (BASE PRICE)
Now: (Sale Price)

In different font sizes.

Thanks,
Fionn
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Wed May 22, 2013 11:49 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Yes You can. Here is a code for BasePrice:

Code: Select all
.gkNspPM-ProductGallery .gkImage .gkImgOverlay div.PricebasePriceWithTax {
font-family: Arial;
}


Here for tax amount:

Code: Select all
.gkNspPM-ProductGallery .gkImage .gkImgOverlay div.PricetaxAmount {
font-family: Tahoma;
}
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Wed May 22, 2013 11:52 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

here is also a thread with an explenation of an extended modificaion to this part. In case You would like to show different prices then available: https://www.gavick.com/forums/viewtopic ... 08&t=25458
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed May 22, 2013 6:08 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thanks a million!
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Wed May 22, 2013 6:50 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,

Thanks again for the help I have removed the tax amount but cannot figure out how to Display the base price and the sales price?

The price that shows is always BasePricewithTax even though I have an override price in?

Editing the settings in the module doesnt do anything per the request i have in the NSP forum.

What id like to do is what the module implies is possible.

Show Sales Price and show the discount amount from the BasePricewithTax.

When I change anything in the module it doesnt actually effect the webpage.

Regards,
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Wed May 22, 2013 6:54 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
If I modify the php

Code: Select all
       $news_price = '';
        $news_price.= $currency->createPriceDiv('basepricewithtax','',$product->prices);


to read salesprice instead it does display the saleprice but not the discount and it also has a block behind the text:

Image

I added the following to the css file too:

Code: Select all
.gkNspPM-ProductGallery .gkPrice > div.salesPrice {
   color: #ff7e57;
   font-size: 18px;
   font-weight: bold;
   line-height: 24px;
}


Code: Select all
.gkNspPM-ProductGallery .gkImage .gkImgOverlay div.salesPrice {
   font-size: 24px;
   font-weight: bold;
   line-height: 32px;
   margin-top: 44px;
   text-align: center;
}
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Wed May 22, 2013 11:07 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Please make a dump of prices to see which are available to display.

Code: Select all
print '<pre>';
var_dump( $product->prices );
print '</pre>';


Use this code to remove white background:

Code: Select all
.gkImgOverlay div.PricesalesPrice {
    background: none repeat scroll 0 0 transparent;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu May 23, 2013 5:53 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
How do I do the dump? Do i make a php file? Sorry but im a noob on this stuff.

teitbite wrote:Hi

Please make a dump of prices to see which are available to display.

Code: Select all
print '<pre>';
var_dump( $product->prices );
print '</pre>';


Use this code to remove white background:

Code: Select all
.gkImgOverlay div.PricesalesPrice {
    background: none repeat scroll 0 0 transparent;
}
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Fri May 24, 2013 10:46 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
HI

You just need to add this code:

Code: Select all
print '<pre>';
var_dump( $product->prices );
print '</pre>';


close to the place You've done Your modification before.

You can send me an ftp and I'll make it for You as well.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue May 28, 2013 7:21 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Sorry for the slow reply here is the dump:

Code: Select all
array(18) {
  ["costPrice"]=>
  string(10) "1218.69900"
  ["basePrice"]=>
  float(1218.699)
  ["basePriceVariant"]=>
  float(1218.699)
  ["basePriceWithTax"]=>
  float(1499)
  ["discountedPriceWithoutTax"]=>
  float(0)
  ["priceBeforeTax"]=>
  float(1218.699)
  ["salesPrice"]=>
  string(10) "1299.00000"
  ["taxAmount"]=>
  float(243)
  ["salesPriceWithDiscount"]=>
  float(0)
  ["salesPriceTemp"]=>
  float(1499)
  ["unitPrice"]=>
  float(0)
  ["priceWithoutTax"]=>
  float(1256)
  ["discountAmount"]=>
  float(200)
  ["variantModification"]=>
  float(0)
  ["DBTax"]=>
  array(0) {
  }
  ["Tax"]=>
  array(0) {
  }
  ["VatTax"]=>
  array(1) {
    [1]=>
    array(8) {
      [0]=>
      string(7) "VAT 23%"
      [1]=>
      string(7) "23.0000"
      [2]=>
      string(2) "+%"
      [3]=>
      string(1) "1"
      [4]=>
      string(2) "47"
      [5]=>
      string(0) ""
      [6]=>
      string(1) "1"
      [7]=>
      string(1) "1"
    }
  }
  ["DATax"]=>
  array(0) {
  }
}
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Tue May 28, 2013 7:23 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Also adding:

.gkImgOverlay div.PricesalesPrice {
background: none repeat scroll 0 0 transparent;
}

Didnt get rid of the white box.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Thu May 30, 2013 3:39 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Ok. Now You know that You can use one of this prices:

["costPrice"]=>
string(10) "1218.69900"
["basePrice"]=>
float(1218.699)
["basePriceVariant"]=>
float(1218.699)
["basePriceWithTax"]=>
float(1499)
["discountedPriceWithoutTax"]=>
float(0)
["priceBeforeTax"]=>
float(1218.699)
["salesPrice"]=>
string(10) "1299.00000"

by simply replacing the name in the line You've mentioned before:

$currency->createPriceDiv('basepricewithtax','',$product->prices);

Where have You added this css code ? I cannot see it.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Jun 01, 2013 5:18 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Look this is getting out of hand.

Can we please first and foremost get rid of the nasty white box and get the sales price to go into the middle of the circle?

If I can get that looking right it will do me for now. Im under pressure to have something ready for Tuesday.

Thanks,
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sat Jun 01, 2013 6:18 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Please send ma an ftp access and I'll fix it.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Jun 01, 2013 7:15 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thanks email sent now.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sat Jun 01, 2013 9:14 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

I'm not sure where You have been adding the code I gave You previously. I've used the same code, plus some more to center the price.

Code: Select all
.gkImgOverlay div.PricesalesPrice {
    background: none repeat scroll 0 0 transparent;
    text-align: center;
    padding: 40px 0;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Jun 01, 2013 10:30 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
I did add the code but removed it when it didnt work... but thank you very much for fixing it!
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Jun 03, 2013 10:39 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

No problem. We should have started from that :)
User avatar
Moderator


cron