Main Menu on a slider

WordPress theme dedicated to start-up websites with amazing CSS3 animated icons, price tables and parallax effect background.
GK User
Thu Jul 09, 2015 5:14 am
HI!

I put a slider in the header area, but now the menu behaves differently.

When I had placed a background image, the menu did not have white background and font color of the menu was white. All this changed when away down the image.

Now the menu is always (even on the slider that is in the header) with white background ... I can change this?

Thanks!
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Thu Jul 09, 2015 8:08 am
Could you please provide me with a URL to your website, either here or via PM (click the “Private Message” text underneath my avatar) so that I may analyze it?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:47 pm
So you don't want white background? Try to add this custom css code:
Code: Select all
#gk-menu-wrap {
   background: transparent;
}

#gk-head.gk-no-menu {
  padding-top: 0;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Jul 10, 2015 6:47 pm
Hi!
I don't want all the time the background menu transparent, I just want the menu like the Simplicity demo... When it have the slider in the back it have the background transparent and the white logo.... and when it scroll down it change to a menu with withe background and the normal logo...

Here I have this example... this site have a Slider in the header.... and his menus work fine!

Davidportaro wrote:Just wondering if the theme has the ability to set up a widget with carousel functionality similar too

"A day in the life of your dog" section @ http://www.whistle.com

Regards

David



This is all that I have in the override.css file

.imageBg #gk-head {
background: none;
}
.imageBg #gk-head {
background: #333;
}
.fullwidthabanner {
margin-top: 0px!important;
z-index: 2!important;
}
#gk-header-mod.gk-page {
max-width: none;
}
#gk-menu-wrap {
background: transparent;
}
#gk-head.gk-no-menu {
padding-top: 0;
}

How I can change this?

Thanks
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Fri Jul 10, 2015 9:55 pm
Did you edit Simplicity/js/gk.scripts.js file? Because something is wrong with your script.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Jul 11, 2015 6:03 am
Nop! Im not brave!... ;)

Tell me how to fix this... and then Im going to edit for add the testimonial section...

Thank you!
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Sat Jul 11, 2015 6:13 am
I just recently reviewed the same file in a folder of this theme without editing ( as a backup ) and it looks with the same errors...
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Mon Jul 13, 2015 12:38 am
Could you please provide me with a backend and FTP access to your website via PM (click the “Private Message” text underneath my avatar) so that I may analyze it?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Jul 14, 2015 6:37 pm
I all ready sent you de access information :)
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Fri Jul 17, 2015 12:56 pm
Hi again

Let's start from the beginning
My URL is disenogt.com/computing
I recently update my version of the theme...

Know I want my main menu like the main menu of the demo or like the other page that I shared right here in this forum earlier.

This is my code that I have in this time in my override.css file

Code: Select all
.imageBg #gk-head {
background: none;
}
.imageBg #gk-head {
    background: #333;
}
.fullwidthabanner {
    margin-top: 0px!important;
    z-index: 2!important;
}
#gk-header-mod.gk-page {
   max-width: none;
}


What I have to add


Thanks for your support
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Fri Jul 17, 2015 10:24 pm
It's a problem with your slider, you've removed default widget (with image) and script can't work properly.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Jul 22, 2015 7:33 pm
Ok!
Upps.... What would be the type of the widget for adding again in the "Header"?

And I have to move the "slider" to a Bottom position?

It would be a solution?

Thanks
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Wed Jul 22, 2015 7:44 pm
Look! I remove the widget in the Header because this person try to do the same thing that I want to do...

https://www.gavick.com/forums/simplicit ... lity-26177

Piotr Kunicki wrote:You can remove header.jpg and then drag Slider widget to header position (instead of text widget), to remove header.jpg paste
Code: Select all
.imageBg #gk-head {
background: none;
}
to override.css file (At first enable this option in Template Options -> Advanced tab)

If you will still have a problem with that, send me a PM with backend access to your website and I'll try to help.
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Thu Jul 23, 2015 1:42 pm
@oriana_e1984 - Piotr is on vacation - could you better explain me your current issue?
User avatar
Administrator

GK User
Thu Jul 23, 2015 7:20 pm
Yes, ofcourse ! Thank You!

In the position of the header I replace what previously had the theme with a slider (master slider) , and add a code to delete the image that includes the default template.


Code: Select all
.imageBg #gk-head {
background: none;
}
.imageBg #gk-head {
    background: #333;
}
.fullwidthabanner {
    margin-top: 0px!important;
    z-index: 2!important;
}
#gk-header-mod.gk-page {
   max-width: none;



The problem is in the menu, the menu change their properties , for now the menu shows all times with white background, even when on the "slider that is above the header" . In the demo it shows different, in fact the demo has 2 logos for the menu , the black and white logo, and they changing when go sliding down the page.

The text of the menu , also changes color when or does not have its background

I thought it might be by the slider, but another user of the theme, did something similar and looks fantastic with slider

Here you have the url: disenogt.com/computing

Thanks for your help
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Fri Jul 24, 2015 11:43 am
@oriana_e1984 - could you fix your SSL issues? Because I see your website without any CSS file.
User avatar
Administrator

GK User
Fri Jul 24, 2015 6:56 pm
Hi ,
Well first of all I have no SSL certificate installed on my site ... my hosting provider gave me a username and password as pre - login, but only when you are editing in wordpress at first time in other ftp .

I do not know if that is what may be affecting .... I don't think so...

Previously, Piotr had not detected the problem when reviewing my files ...

I 'm a little confused, because the general operation of the sites in that server are working well

You could give me some other ideas of how to fix this ?

Thanks a lot
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Mon Jul 27, 2015 10:15 pm
Hi,

I've added imageBg css class to your header widget, now please add the following custom css code:
Code: Select all
.imageBg #gk-header-mod {
padding: 0;
}


with your slider I can't see other fix.
(try to change your slider height - it may be also a solution)
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Jul 30, 2015 2:20 am
Thaaanks!!!! and thanks for come back :)

now its working better :)

I just have another thing... the hight of the space in the main menu... How I can change... because... a big gray box shown before carrying observe the image of the slider

You can correct this?

Thanks Piotr for all your support!
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Thu Jul 30, 2015 2:47 am
sorry! was a cache problem ....its already solved! now only I have the issue that in the movil the background image is the demo background.... the same thing in the ipad
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Fri Jul 31, 2015 7:42 am
Try to add this code into override.css file and should be ok.
Code: Select all
.imageBg #gk-head {
    background: #2b327e!important;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Jul 31, 2015 1:46 pm
Hi
I really appreciate it. Your support is always excellent!
Thanks!
User avatar
Gold Boarder


cron