CSS Conflict

Rate this topic: Evaluations: 2, 3.50 on the average.Evaluations: 2, 3.50 on the average.Evaluations: 2, 3.50 on the average.Evaluations: 2, 3.50 on the average.Evaluations: 2, 3.50 on the average.Evaluations: 2, 3.50 on the average.3.50 out of 6 based on 2 vote(s)
GK User
Wed Apr 23, 2014 7:04 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,

ok, i am ready can u enabled mobile position for login?

thanks
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Fri Apr 25, 2014 8:45 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Done. Please check.

Code added to /css/override.css:

Code: Select all
#toggledLogin_overlay {
    position: fixed;
    display: none;
    height: 100%;
    width: 100%;
    background-color: rgba(255,255,255,0.8);
    z-index: 9998;
}

#toggledLogin_overlay > div {
    background-color: #ffffff;
    width: 450px;
    padding: 20px;
    border-radius: 5px 5px 5px 5px;
    position: absolute;
    z-index: 9999;
    left: 50%;
    margin-left: -245px;
    top: 10%;
}

#toggledLogin_overlay.active {
    display: block;
   
}

.fa-times-circle:before {
    content: "\f057";
}

.fa-times-circle {
    -moz-osx-font-smoothing: grayscale;
    display: inline-block;
    font-family: FontAwesome;
    font-style: normal;
    font-weight: normal;
    line-height: 1;
    font-size: 2em;
    position: absolute;
    right: -15px;
    top: -15px;
    cursor: pointer;
}


Code added to /layout/default.php

Code: Select all
   <div id="toggledLogin_overlay">
      <script type="text/javascript">(function($) {$(document).ready(function() {
         $('a.toggledLogin').click(function(){
            $('#toggledLogin_overlay').toggleClass('active');
         });
      });})(jQuery)</script>

      <div>
         <a class="fa-times-circle toggledLogin"></a>
         <jdoc:include type="modules" name="toggled_login" style="gk_style" />
      </div>
   </div>


Also an additional css class to menu element to trigger the popup with new module position: "toggleLogin"
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:23 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,
thanks for your support. Perfect but why doesn't still work from mobile?
thanks
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Sat Apr 26, 2014 11:23 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Maybe because first it loads a css transformation and after that comes javascript functionality. Try change in /layout/default.php the code I added one selector from:

Code: Select all
$('a.toggledLogin')


to

Code: Select all
$('li.toggledLogin')
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:29 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,

i did it but still doesn't work
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:32 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
I tried editing the file that u said me but it doesn't work and with new file the "x" button to close pop up doesn't work so i replaced the original. additional suggestion?
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Sat Apr 26, 2014 1:55 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Also, in the home page now i got 2 new errors: unable to obtain name... i thing that come from your modification? do u have idea what it mean?thanks
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Sat Apr 26, 2014 11:28 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Sorry, my bad. I forgot that menu has a different menu so it requires a different code as a trigger for popup as well.

Here is a code supporting both menus:

Code: Select all
   <div id="toggledLogin_overlay">
      <script type="text/javascript">(function($) {$(document).ready(function() {
         $('a.toggledLogin').click(function(){
            $('#toggledLogin_overlay').toggleClass('active');
         });

         $('#gkMobileMenu select').change(function(e) {
            var sel = $('#gkMobileMenu select')[0];
            var message_index = sel.options[sel.selectedIndex].text;
            if(message_index.toLowerCase().indexOf('accedi') >= 0){
               $('#toggledLogin_overlay').toggleClass('active');
            }
         });
      });})(jQuery)</script>

      <div>
         <a class="fa-times-circle toggledLogin"></a>
         <jdoc:include type="modules" name="toggled_login" style="gk_style" />
      </div>
   </div>
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Apr 27, 2014 2:24 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi Man,
Many thanks for your support.
Now it works from mobile too.
Omly two question:
1)what about js error?
2)the popup is not responsive so from mobile phone it is open very big and i cannot close it. There is a way to do it respondive or i need to reduce dimension in general?
Many thanks again
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Mon Apr 28, 2014 8:42 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Can You please put the site back so I'll check this error and what to do to make popup responsive ?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Apr 28, 2014 8:46 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
site is online now
many many many thanks really
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Mon Apr 28, 2014 10:08 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Are You sure it's working correctly ? This is all I can see under the url I've worked before ;/ Did url changed ?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Apr 28, 2014 10:23 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,

yes i can see.
I am changing domain and installing on a virtual server so i hope that this issue is due to it.

I will advise you when will work
many thank for your patience
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Tue Apr 29, 2014 8:46 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

It's just a homepage which is not working, so I can check the popup responsive functionality.

Please add this code to mobile.css file:

Code: Select all
#toggledLogin_overlay > div {
    left: 3% !important;
    margin-left: 0 !important;
    padding: 2% !important;
    width: 90% !important;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed May 14, 2014 9:46 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,

now site is again online.
Please can you say me where is the mobile.css file?
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Wed May 14, 2014 9:55 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
hi, i found it and i added code to this file.
But module is not fully responsive, for example the last button "login with Facebook" is not showed.
have u got other tricks?
If not thank u so much again
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Thu May 15, 2014 8:34 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

I can take a look, but site is offline now. Can You send me an access to it.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Thu May 15, 2014 8:40 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Sorry. I took a look at wrong site, just say new link in other thread. Module is just too height. Please add this to mobile.css:

Code: Select all
#toggledLogin_overlay > div {
    top: 3%;
}

#cModule-HelloMe p {
    margin: 0;
}

#cModule-HelloMe label br {
    display: none;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu May 15, 2014 9:20 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,

i addeded this code but how u can see from a mobile in http://developer.upyourface.com the button "login with facebook" still not visible, and the scroll in the login module doesn't work so i can't click this button.
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Thu May 15, 2014 9:25 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

That's because I cannot see the code I gave You in css. Try clear joomla cache.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri May 16, 2014 8:16 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi, i cleared it. Can u see now?
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Mon May 19, 2014 9:04 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Sorry for late answer I got sick. I still canot see the extra code in mobile.css , please look Yourself http://developer.upyourface.com/templat ... mobile.css .
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed May 21, 2014 9:29 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
HI MAN,

THANKS now is solved.

Many thanks for ur support again!

Claudio
User avatar
Gold Boarder


cron