How to trigger the pricing table animation upon page load

Rate this topic: Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.1.00 out of 6 based on 1 vote(s)
GK User
Fri Jul 19, 2013 1:56 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,

I created an article with the pricing table code in it and I would like to know how I can trigger the the three animated pricing table boxes to display upon page load? As it is now, the title and top paragraph load, but the space below that is empty, and I'm not sure that people will know that they need to scroll down a bit.

I still want the module version to work as you intended. I only want to change it on my article version.

Also, the color of the button rollover text seems to get messed up in my article version. Is there some kind of code missing to connect to the css?

Thanks,
Railer
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Fri Jul 19, 2013 3:43 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Please show me Your site.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jul 22, 2013 6:19 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
I have similar problem but I try to use this price table in Fashion theme. I did take the Price table css to overdrive.css of my template and I get the same result as user "railer"

Best regards

David
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Wed Jul 24, 2013 9:01 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
I found that if I don't use animation in pricing table shows normally without animation, for me it's ok but if somebody have an idea wot to do so the table show as in the simplicity template would be nice.

P.S. I can't give the URL as I working on local host, but when I upload to server I can.

David
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Thu Jul 25, 2013 7:34 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
hi

I believe that it lack a javascript than. Please take a look into the gk.script.js file. There should be code for that too. If I will be able to see the site I could tell which code exactly.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:35 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi I am so sorry for late respond. I wos on a vacations and I would be a divorced man by now if I try to work on a vacations. So please try to understand me.

I can send you an link and sate lock user and pass if you are still wiling to help me. Site is locket with site lock plug in for public view.

Regards

David
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Aug 12, 2013 7:38 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Yes of course I'll help. Please use my mail address or pm system in forum.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Aug 12, 2013 3:13 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
I have send you info on your email.

Regards

David
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Tue Aug 13, 2013 3:15 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Ok. I've just checked that and looks like the problem is that this template do not support animation. Simply becuase was created before this function in typography.

Please edit /js/gk.scripts.js and add this code at the end:

Code: Select all
jQuery(window).load( function() {
   // scrolling effects - create the lists of elements to animate
   jQuery('body').find('.animate').each(function(i, element) {
      elementsToAnimate.push(['animation', element, jQuery(element).offset().top]);
   });
   
   jQuery('body').find('.animate_queue').each(function(i, element) {
      elementsToAnimate.push(['queue_anim', element, jQuery(element).offset().top]);
   });
});
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Tue Aug 13, 2013 3:18 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi again

Sorry. Missed this part while copying:

Code: Select all
// scroll effects
//
// animations
var elementsToAnimate = [];
// scroll event
jQuery(window).scroll(function() {
   // animate all right sliders
   if(elementsToAnimate.length > 0) {      
      // get the necessary values and positions
      var currentPosition = jQuery(window).scrollTop();
      var windowHeight = jQuery(window).height();
      // iterate throught the elements to animate
      if(elementsToAnimate.length) {
         for(var i = 0; i < elementsToAnimate.length; i++) {
            if(elementsToAnimate[i][2] < currentPosition + (windowHeight / 1.75)) {
               // create a handle to the element
               var element = elementsToAnimate[i][1];
               // check the animation type
               if(elementsToAnimate[i][0] == 'animation') {
                  gkAddClass(element, 'loaded', false);
                  // clean the array element
                  elementsToAnimate[i] = null;
               }
               // if there is a queue animation
               else if(elementsToAnimate[i][0] == 'queue_anim') {
                  element.getElements('.animate_queue_element').each(function(item, j) {
                     gkAddClass(item, 'loaded', j);
                  });
                  // clean the array element
                  elementsToAnimate[i] = null;
               }
            }
         }
         // clean the array
         elementsToAnimate = elementsToAnimate.clean();
      }
   }
});


I hope it will work :)
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Aug 13, 2013 9:05 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thank you for your respond and you are right, it doesn't work.
If you get any information or solution later on, on this problem from your colege please, let me know.

Regards

David
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Thu Aug 15, 2013 3:56 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Sorry, but I was told that this is the kind of customization we do not support, so I cannot help :( Sorry.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Aug 15, 2013 5:30 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Ok. I understand that. Thank you for trying to help me.

David
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Fri Aug 16, 2013 9:41 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Sorry I couldn't help more :(
User avatar
Moderator


cron