Nsp module in menus

Rate this topic: Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.1.00 out of 6 based on 1 vote(s)
GK User
Mon Oct 07, 2013 10:58 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi all Gavick users!
I have the following problem:
I want my menu to look like the menu on the www.theverge.com (when i'm hovering over the menu the last 4-5 news to appear with a dropdown effect)
Please help me to achieve that. Thanks!
my site sc2.osica.ro
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Tue Oct 08, 2013 11:54 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

In menu manager please edit a subelement of the option You want this look to appear. Than go to Advanced options > Menu params (GavickPro) and configure it the way as shown on screenshot. Than prepare a module so show in chosen position.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Oct 09, 2013 7:59 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi!
I already tried that and it break the menu. It looks like that: www.sc2.osica.ro.
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Thu Oct 10, 2013 12:59 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

It;s broken because You have attached it to the parent menu item. Try create a subelement and add a module to it as group item type. Please remove group from parent element. Than it will work as expected. If You will have more problems to make that, just send me an access to joomla panel.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Oct 10, 2013 2:29 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi ! i've send you a pm.
How to hide submenu name?
Can i apply a module style on the menu?
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Thu Oct 10, 2013 11:56 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

I can see this worked. Unfortunately You cannot use module suffixes because it's disabled in this place. Now You need to make some style changes. Please add this code to resize it, try first add a class in menu item settings:

Code: Select all
.NEW-CLASS-NAME .gkcol {
    width: 100%;
}

.NEW-CLASS-NAME .gkcol header {
    display:none;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Oct 10, 2013 1:00 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thank you for your help . Where should i put this code? in which ccs file i should create a new class?
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:18 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Can anyone help me?
Thanks!
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Sun Oct 13, 2013 10:19 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Please can you explain more in detail. please check www.sc2.osica.ro and hover over actualitate to see what i mean.
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Mon Oct 14, 2013 12:05 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Please do not bump Your own thread. After each bump thread it being moved to the end of the line and You need to wait longer for me to answer.

All css modifications should be place in override.css, but remember to allow using override in template settings.

I see a class "stiri" in this menu. Please put it to the parent menu element not to the element You will have module in, becuase resizing this column will not be possible. When You move it the code should looks like:

Code: Select all
.stiri .gkcol {
    width: 100%;
}

.stiri .gkcol header {
    display:none;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Oct 14, 2013 10:14 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Great work. Only one problem remains. The title text under the image is longer than the image.
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Tue Oct 15, 2013 10:48 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

A space in module is divided equally between artices and titles are using this space, so please try to resize the image than or add one more column.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Oct 16, 2013 12:21 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi again!
I followed your tips and i bumped into a new problem. I modified all my menus but when you hover on them the subcontent drop down menu is shrinking. Please help me.
To understand better what i want to mean visit www.sc2.osica.ro
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Wed Oct 16, 2013 7:32 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi !
I think the best solution is to display to entire width of the menu . See the picture below

menu.jpg
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Wed Oct 16, 2013 1:38 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

This code should help for that:

Code: Select all
.gkMenu > ul > li:hover > .childcontent,
.gkMenu > ul > li:hover > .childcontent li:hover > .childcontent {
    left: 0;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:47 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thnk you a lot! This is looking very nice now.
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Wed Nov 13, 2013 8:02 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

No problem. Glad I could help.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Dec 06, 2013 1:09 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi and many thanks for your support.

Please look again on the menu i don't know what happened something is not right.

www.sc2.osica.ro
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Fri Dec 06, 2013 6:25 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

I think You have forget to put the "stiri" class suffix to the menu item :)
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Dec 06, 2013 7:42 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Please look again. Indeed i forgot to put the class sufix on one menu but it still doesnt look goog.
Thanks!
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Tue Dec 10, 2013 7:26 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Please try add this class to css:

Code: Select all
.gkMenu > ul > li:hover > .childcontent, .gkMenu > ul > li:hover > .childcontent li:hover > .childcontent {
    left: 0 !important;
    width: 100% !important;
    margin-left: 0 !important;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Dec 10, 2013 12:45 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thanks for your great support.
I think this menu it would be a great idea for some future template.
Topic soved
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Fri Dec 13, 2013 4:33 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Great. Glad I coud help :)
User avatar
Moderator


cron