Fixed Position

Rate this topic: Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.1.00 out of 6 based on 1 vote(s)
GK User
Wed May 29, 2013 1:41 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
I'm using Template GK News, but would like to know how to create a fixed position as the template GK Music (footer_nav).
The position we want to create is identical to the footer template GK Music

Thanks
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Wed May 29, 2013 6:14 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
I have compared:
http://demo.gavick.com/joomla25/news/
and
http://demo.gavick.com/joomla25/music/
and none of them has "fixed" (in means of css) footer. Could You be more specific?
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Wed May 29, 2013 6:31 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Sorry I do not understand. Do You want to copy part of the Music into News template ? Please show me exactly which part and tell me Your site url.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed May 29, 2013 12:53 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Sorry

I wanna create one fixed position, similar to the template GK Music, i used GK News.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Wed May 29, 2013 2:25 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Moska007 - please be more clear - what is "fixed position"? I don't see any foxed element in GK Music template.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu May 30, 2013 12:52 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Sorry, footer_nav position, is fixed position, the page up and down but this the position is fixed.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Thu May 30, 2013 10:26 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Damn - You not talkong about GK Music template - You are talking about GK Musicfree template which is a diffrent thing ;)

Sadly this is a customization job that we dont support.
I have came with a liitle way through with this css:
Code: Select all

#gkFooter {
position: fixed;
bottom: 0px;
margin: 0 auto !important;
width: 1230px;
}
#gkBottom2 {
margin: 0 auto 200px!important;
}


but its not even close to desired layout. From this point You should wrap #gkFooter inside or outside into another element, that can be 100% width, so element that is inside can be centered with margin: 0 auto. Also template is responsible, so there is a need to write custom css classes for all widths.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu May 30, 2013 10:28 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Instead adding aditional div You could also use:
Code: Select all
#gkFooter {
position: fixed;
bottom: 0px;
margin: 0 auto !important;
width: 1230px;
left: 50%;
margin-left: -615px !important;
}


but still its a nasty trick and shouldn't be used with responsive template (You need to specify margin-left as half of element width)
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu May 30, 2013 4:25 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hey man, sorry I did not see that there was another template called GK Music.
Sorry.
Yes, I was talking about the GK Music Free. ;)
I'll try your tips and after post the result.

thanks man
:D
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Sat Jun 22, 2013 1:30 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
I could not do what I wanted, there is a position in the template GK_News called Debug, is there any way to leave it fixed, while all main wheel only this fixed position.

Excuse my insistence, is that I want to put a player in this position my radio yet, but today we do it so that the player is at the top, and not responsive.

www.comcristonaweb.com.br


Thanks
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sun Jun 23, 2013 11:50 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

"debug" position is not closed inside <div></div> layer. So please publish Your player in this position and edit file /layout/default.php than at the bottom of this file find position "debug" and add <div class="debug-player"></div> around it. Let me know when You finish so I'll see the code and tell You what else should be needed.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Jun 23, 2013 2:16 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Ok teitbite

Thanks so much, for your patince

Sorry
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Jun 24, 2013 6:58 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Not a problem at all :) I cannot see this new layer. Have You done that already ? When You do than a css will start from:

Code: Select all
.debug-player {
position: fixed;
}


of course it's just a beginning of styling it :)
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jun 24, 2013 8:59 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hello I have not done I will do today, you'll notice any problems.


Thanks
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Jun 24, 2013 9:48 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

What problem? Sorry, I do not understand.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Jun 25, 2013 8:58 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
No problems, if there was any doubt I warn you,
Sorry blame the GoogleTradutor
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Sat Jun 29, 2013 3:53 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sat Jun 29, 2013 10:36 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

The html code is wrong. Should be like that:

Code: Select all
<div class="debug-player"><jdoc:include type="modules" name="debug" /></div>
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Jun 30, 2013 4:51 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thanks


I'll try
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Jul 01, 2013 6:15 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Ok. Let me know when You do, because it will probably require some more styling, but I need to see it first.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jul 01, 2013 8:09 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi i do but nothing, i dont see change.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Tue Jul 02, 2013 8:56 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Now I do not see the code I gave You on Your site at all. Please send me an access to FTP and I'll make it for You.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Fri Jul 05, 2013 9:58 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

I've been trying to make it now, but Your test site is showing some kind of error.

Fatal error: Call to a member function registerEvent() on a non-object in /home/storage/d/5b/5d/comcristonaweb/public_html/nsite/plugins/content/customfields/customfields.php on line 8


Can You please fix it or will You trust me to add this on Your mail site ?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Jul 05, 2013 10:48 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Ok, i restored the backup.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sat Jul 06, 2013 10:35 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

I had some problem making a module position for this since next step would be an iframe module, so I made some shortcuts and this this solution is much better. I've simply added this at the bottom of /layout/default.php

Code: Select all
   <div class="player">
      <iframe src="http://www.verbovida.org/voxplayer/index.php" style="height: 40px; border: medium none; width: 100%; position: fixed; bottom: 0; z-index: 1000; right: 0;"></iframe>
   </div>


I think it's a best possible solution for You.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Jul 07, 2013 4:39 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Man was much more real good, thank you so, so needed a position, maybe not use to the player because when I change the page the audio stopping , but I can use for other things,
Friend just have to thank you.
I have no words to express my admiration for his work and commitment.

Thanks, Thanks, and Thanks

God Bless You and your family
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Jul 08, 2013 11:59 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

If You want a module position than just replace this code with:

Code: Select all
<div class="player" style="height: 40px; border: medium none; width: 100%; position: fixed; bottom: 0; z-index: 1000; right: 0;"><jdoc:include type="modules" name="player" /></div>
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Jul 09, 2013 5:01 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thanks for your help.

God Bless You.

Thanks
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Tue Jul 09, 2013 5:29 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
If I use this second option module, I am creating a new position?
Will I need to do this in this tutorial?

http://www.gavick.com/documentation/joo ... -position/

Or not?
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Thu Jul 11, 2013 2:11 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Second option module ? Sorry I do not follow. This instruction will create a new position.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Jul 11, 2013 6:10 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Ok, thanks, if I use the second option just paste this code in place of the iframe.

Thanks
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Thu Jul 11, 2013 11:53 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
I hope it's my last question, I will not bother brother.
Is there any way to make the iframe is also responsive.

I will not use the flash player, I'll use icons for streaming.

example:
Icon for iOS
Icon for Android
Icon for PC.

Thanks
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sun Jul 14, 2013 3:30 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

If You will use iframe than it will be hard to make it responsive. Becuase You will have to define the height of it for every layout option. Please use module position than and show me the site.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Jul 14, 2013 5:52 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Ok, thank you

To use as a module in place this code:

<div class="player">
<iframe src = "http://www.verbovida.org/voxplayer/index.php" style = "height: 50px; border: medium none; width: 100%; position: fixed; bottom: 0; z-index: 1000; right: 0; "> </ iframe>
</ div>

Paste this:

<div class="player" style="height: 40px; border: medium none; width: 100%; position: fixed; bottom: 0; z-index: 1000; right: 0;"> <jdoc: include type = "modules" name = "player" /> </ div>

And when I put this to create a module position player.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Tue Jul 16, 2013 2:45 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

I can see a slider in this position, but are You sure it's working ? I's set to visibility:hidden for all the time. Anyway it will be too big job to recode this slider to be responsive. We do not support such big cusomizations. Can You please use a normal HTML to display this icons so I'll be able to help ?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Jul 16, 2013 12:10 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thanks, i'll try
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Tue Jul 16, 2013 12:19 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
html custon really works. Thanks
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Thu Jul 18, 2013 4:39 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Ok. Great to hear that. Just let me know if You will have any other issues.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Jul 18, 2013 9:35 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thanks

Ok I will try to slowly
User avatar
Senior Boarder


cron