replace or modify built-in template menu

Rate this topic: Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.1.00 out of 6 based on 1 vote(s)
GK User
Sat Jan 05, 2013 3:10 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
How can i get the built-in template menu to function like:
http://modules.joomseller.com/joomla-modules/dropdown-mega-menu.html

If this can't happen, how can i place a module in place of the built-in template menu?
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sun Jan 06, 2013 2:08 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Actualy our template are using a scrip of this menu so it can be done exactly like it. Here You can find an documentation of it: https://www.gavick.com/documentation/jo ... work-menu/
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jan 07, 2013 1:24 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
This is good.
I don't want the menu to dropdown below the selected item.
How do i set the dropdown to be the full width of the menubar or entire template?

teitbite wrote:Hi

Actualy our template are using a scrip of this menu so it can be done exactly like it. Here You can find an documentation of it: https://www.gavick.com/documentation/jo ... work-menu/
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:15 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Can You please show me a page You are working on. I need to see how You've made submenus to answer that.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Jan 09, 2013 7:44 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
I have not done this yet.
Examples of what i want can be found at these sites:
http://www.cbsnews.com/
http://www.nike.com/us/en_us/
Both of these sites have a dropdown menu that goes the full width of the template or webpage.
How can i get this with the gavick menu?

teitbite wrote:Hi

Can You please show me a page You are working on. I need to see how You've made submenus to answer that.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Thu Jan 10, 2013 3:57 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

You can get it with gkExtraMenu and some additional css. Unfortuantely I cannot tell exactly before I see this working on Your site and will be able to check the code used for it.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jan 14, 2013 11:23 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
I uploaded the quickstart to my site with no changes yet.
I sent you a link to the site in a private message.
Thanks!

teitbite wrote:Hi

You can get it with gkExtraMenu and some additional css. Unfortuantely I cannot tell exactly before I see this working on Your site and will be able to check the code used for it.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Wed Jan 16, 2013 12:27 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Ok. But this is a clear quickstart and I wanted to see how You have it after looking to the manual I gave You. If You want I can make You an example of a complexed submenu with 3columns and modules in it. If Yes please send me an access to joomla panel.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Jan 16, 2013 6:09 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Check your inbox.
Thanks!

teitbite wrote:Hi

Ok. But this is a clear quickstart and I wanted to see how You have it after looking to the manual I gave You. If You want I can make You an example of a complexed submenu with 3columns and modules in it. If Yes please send me an access to joomla panel.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Fri Jan 18, 2013 4:39 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Please see a behavior of Templates option in menu. I've made it by only manipulating settings in menu item options. You can also select one of available module positions and show whatever You want in it. With this functionality You will have it fork like on the example You've shown me.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Jan 18, 2013 9:50 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
The dropdown starts below each main menu item.
How can i get all of them to start at the same point under the logo on the left like http://www.cbsnews.com/
See the menu items (Template and Template 2) with 5 columns each on my site.


teitbite wrote:Hi

Please see a behavior of Templates option in menu. I've made it by only manipulating settings in menu item options. You can also select one of available module positions and show whatever You want in it. With this functionality You will have it fork like on the example You've shown me.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sat Jan 19, 2013 5:06 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

A 100% width for submenu can be achived with this code:

Code: Select all
.gkMenu > ul div.childcontent {
    left: 0 !important;
    width: 100% !important;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Jan 19, 2013 5:08 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Which file do i place this in and on what line?

teitbite wrote:Hi

A 100% width for submenu can be achived with this code:

Code: Select all
.gkMenu > ul div.childcontent {
    left: 0 !important;
    width: 100% !important;
}
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sat Jan 19, 2013 5:11 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Any CSS modifications should be stored in override.css file. Please remember to enable using override in template settings.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Jan 19, 2013 5:26 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
This is good!
Can we get it to start below the logo instead of the first (Home) menu item?
Plus, when i refresh the page, a menu appears for a second without any hover or click.

teitbite wrote:Hi

Any CSS modifications should be stored in override.css file. Please remember to enable using override in template settings.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sat Jan 19, 2013 11:15 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

The appearing will be unnoticable when cache will be enabled.

Menu width is the point to start, but I think You can resize it with adding some margins to it:

Code: Select all
.gkMenu > ul div.childcontent {
    left: 0 !important;
    width: 100% !important;
    margin-left: -200px !important;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Jan 19, 2013 3:12 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,
I purged the cache but the menu still appears for a second without any hover or click when i refresh the page.
Plus, I am having difficulty adding a module position. Can you please login and add one so i can see how it works?
Thanks

teitbite wrote:Hi

The appearing will be unnoticable when cache will be enabled.

Menu width is the point to start, but I think You can resize it with adding some margins to it:

Code: Select all
.gkMenu > ul div.childcontent {
    left: 0 !important;
    width: 100% !important;
    margin-left: -200px !important;
}
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sun Jan 20, 2013 11:00 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

I've just published the module You have set. You forgot to attache it to menu items.

About visible submenu, I've meant that it will not be visible when cache wll be enabled not to clear cache. You should enable cache and compression when all work to the website will be finished.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Jan 20, 2013 6:51 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,
How can i control the menu width of each column in the dropdown like http://www.nfl.com/
Thanks!

teitbite wrote:Hi

I've just published the module You have set. You forgot to attache it to menu items.

About visible submenu, I've meant that it will not be visible when cache wll be enabled not to clear cache. You should enable cache and compression when all work to the website will be finished.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Jan 21, 2013 4:44 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

You can add a class with option: "Additional class" and set a width thanks to that.

For example You use a class " w200" and than add to css:

Code: Select all
.w200 {
width: 200px !important.
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jan 21, 2013 6:25 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,
I copied and pasted your code into the override file and changed the width to 300px.
I typed w200 into Additional class field for the "Layout" menu item and created a custom HTML module in menu2.
The image is sized down to the original width of the column and not 300px.
What am i doing wrong?
Thanks!

teitbite wrote:Hi

You can add a class with option: "Additional class" and set a width thanks to that.

For example You use a class " w200" and than add to css:

Code: Select all
.w200 {
width: 200px !important.
}
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Jan 21, 2013 12:24 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

For start I do not see a submenu in Your site. Can You please enable it and tell me under which menu option I can see it.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jan 21, 2013 3:50 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,
Main Menu > Template > Layouts > Banner
Thanks

teitbite wrote:Hi

For start I do not see a submenu in Your site. Can You please enable it and tell me under which menu option I can see it.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Tue Jan 22, 2013 2:48 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Ok. I'm blind :) I do not see Template option anywhere ;/ Need Your help to guide me to that.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Jan 22, 2013 3:34 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
That's not my site... :o
I will resend the link in a private message.
Thanks!

teitbite wrote:Hi

Ok. I'm blind :) I do not see Template option anywhere ;/ Need Your help to guide me to that.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Wed Jan 23, 2013 1:02 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Och, I'm really sorry I have thought this was Your site. Anyway I can see now that it's working differently than I remember, but there is also a solution for a way it's now.

1. Add a class to a top menu element, for example "resize-this"
2. Add this code to css:

Code: Select all
li.resize-this .childcontent,
li.resize-this .childcontent .childcontent-inner-wrap,
li.resize-this .childcontent .childcontent-inner-wrap .childcontent-inner {
width: 1000px !important;
}


to resize whole submenu box.
3. This code in css will resize subcolumns:

Code: Select all
li.resize-this .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(1) { width: 300px !important; }
li.resize-this .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(2) { width: 200px !important; }
li.resize-this .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(3) { width: 300px !important; }
li.resize-this .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(4) { width: 200px !important; }
li.resize-this .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(5) { width: 300px !important; }


To set the size of each column. A number in (n) indicates which columns should it resize.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Jan 24, 2013 10:32 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
This code works great!
When i set Menu Params (GavickPro) > Group to Yes, the content hangs outside of the columns margins.
Plus, the modules i assign do not look the same as on the site.
Look at my site (remember to check your inbox for link ;) ) and click on the "Template" menu item.
Thanks!

teitbite wrote:Hi

Och, I'm really sorry I have thought this was Your site. Anyway I can see now that it's working differently than I remember, but there is also a solution for a way it's now.

1. Add a class to a top menu element, for example "resize-this"
2. Add this code to css:

Code: Select all
li.resize-this .childcontent,
li.resize-this .childcontent .childcontent-inner-wrap,
li.resize-this .childcontent .childcontent-inner-wrap .childcontent-inner {
width: 1000px !important;
}


to resize whole submenu box.
3. This code in css will resize subcolumns:

Code: Select all
li.resize-this .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(1) { width: 300px !important; }
li.resize-this .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(2) { width: 200px !important; }
li.resize-this .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(3) { width: 300px !important; }
li.resize-this .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(4) { width: 200px !important; }
li.resize-this .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(5) { width: 300px !important; }


To set the size of each column. A number in (n) indicates which columns should it resize.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Fri Jan 25, 2013 8:23 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

I do not quite understand what You are saying :) But I can advice to use a percentage widths. So than it will work better when used on tablets. Of course a sum of all columns weight needst to be 100.

The look of module depends of styling, so now You need to work on that. I advice to use firebug to catch selectors so You will be able create some now css for it.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Mar 09, 2013 1:58 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hello teitbite,
When i hover over the page, below the mainmenu, the dropdown menu appears.
Plus, when I try to click items in the drop down menu, it switches to the last mainmenu dropdown (Tech).
How can I fix this? Below is my override.css

Check your Inbox for the URL.
Thanks!

li.resize-this .childcontent,
li.resize-this .childcontent .childcontent-inner-wrap,
li.resize-this .childcontent .childcontent-inner-wrap .childcontent-inner {
width: 1230px !important;
left: 0 !important;
margin-left: 0px !important;
}
li.resize-this .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(1) { width: 230px !important; }
li.resize-this .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(2) { width: 230px !important; }
li.resize-this .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(3) { width: 300px !important; }
li.resize-this .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(4) { width: 300px !important; }
li.resize-this .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(5) { width: 200px !important; }

/* news dropdown */
li.news .childcontent,
li.news .childcontent .childcontent-inner-wrap,
li.news .childcontent .childcontent-inner-wrap .childcontent-inner {
width: 1230px !important;
left: 0 !important;
margin-left: -114px !important;
}
li.news .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(1) { width: 240px !important; margin-left: 20px; }
li.news .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(2) { width: 250px !important; margin-left: 20px; }
li.news .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(3) { width: 250px !important; margin-left: 20px; }

/* life dropdown */
li.life .childcontent,
li.life .childcontent .childcontent-inner-wrap,
li.life .childcontent .childcontent-inner-wrap .childcontent-inner {
width: 1230px !important;
left: 0 !important;
margin-left: -114px !important;
}
li.life .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(1) { width: 200px !important; margin-left: 20px; }
li.life .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(2) { width: 250px !important; margin-left: 20px; }
li.life .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(3) { width: 250px !important; margin-left: 20px; }

/* tech dropdown */
li.tech .childcontent,
li.tech .childcontent .childcontent-inner-wrap,
li.tech .childcontent .childcontent-inner-wrap .childcontent-inner {
width: 1230px !important;
left: 0 !important;
margin-left: -114px !important;
}
li.tech .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(1) { width: 200px !important; margin-left: 20px; }
li.tech .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(2) { width: 250px !important; margin-left: 20px; }
li.tech .childcontent .gkcol:nth-child(3) { width: 250px !important; margin-left: 20px; }
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sun Mar 10, 2013 2:07 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

I think You are lacking a code like this to make submenu display over everything else:

Code: Select all
.gkMenu > ul > li:hover div.childcontent {
    z-index: 1000;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Mar 11, 2013 3:37 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
I pasted that in the override.css and saw no change.

teitbite wrote:Hi

I think You are lacking a code like this to make submenu display over everything else:

Code: Select all
.gkMenu > ul > li:hover div.childcontent {
    z-index: 1000;
}
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Mar 11, 2013 4:40 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

I do not see this class in override.css file. Please send me an ftp access to Your site. I'll make it for You.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Mar 11, 2013 8:23 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
I will Inbox that to you now.
Plus, the dropdown menu always appears for a moment when I visit a page.
Can you please fix that too and show me what code you added?
Thanks!

teitbite wrote:Hi

I do not see this class in override.css file. Please send me an ftp access to Your site. I'll make it for You.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Tue Mar 12, 2013 12:35 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Done with this code:

Code: Select all
.gkMenu > ul div.childcontent {
    display: none;
    opacity: 1 !important;
    height: auto !important;
}

.gkMenu > ul > li:hover div.childcontent {
    display: block;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Mar 12, 2013 5:30 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
It works fine in Safari and Firefox but I do not see the background color of the dropdown in the Chrome browser.

teitbite wrote:Hi

Done with this code:

Code: Select all
.gkMenu > ul div.childcontent {
    display: none;
    opacity: 1 !important;
    height: auto !important;
}

.gkMenu > ul > li:hover div.childcontent {
    display: block;
}
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Wed Mar 13, 2013 2:40 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Try replace this code with:

Code: Select all
.gkMenu > ul div.childcontent {
    display: none;
    opacity: 1 !important;
    height: auto !important;
    overflow: visible !important;
}

.gkMenu > ul > li:hover div.childcontent {
    display: block;
}
User avatar
Moderator


cron