How can I delete the mainbody just for the "Home page"?

Rate this topic: Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.1.00 out of 6 based on 1 vote(s)
GK User
Thu Oct 31, 2013 2:38 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,

Could you help me with two thing please.

1. I will like to delete the "Mainbody" content from the "Home page" or how can I delete the "size font" option (attach: Captura.JPG).

2. How could I put the "price list" module from the "simplicity" template on "startup" template, it is possible. (Captura2.JPG)

this is my website (http://www.publicat.com.co)

Thank you.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Thu Oct 31, 2013 4:22 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
To know how to remove part of the site on single page, please read this documentation:
http://www.gavick.com/documentation/gen ... mla-pages/

With second part - You would need to copy module html (disable tinyMCE first), and all the css that provides styling for that elements.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Oct 31, 2013 5:17 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thank you, but I still having the problem.

I follow all the steps for the "first part" and it works removing one part of the page (the mainbody part) but still showing the "size font option"

A+ A A- <--- I want to delete this .

About the second part, could you tell me please where to find the css that provides styling for the elements.

Thanks a lot.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Thu Oct 31, 2013 6:01 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Please edit: /templates/gk_startup/css/override.css and add at its end:
Code: Select all
.noMainbody #gkBreadcrumb {display: none;}

Remember to enable "CSS override" in template settings - advanced section.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Oct 31, 2013 6:13 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Your are the best !! its works

Finally, could you help me with the second part, where to find all the css that provides styling for that elements.

I will be appreciate your help, thank you.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Sat Nov 02, 2013 11:31 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
templates/gk_simplicity/css/gk.stuff.css
copu css starting from:
Code: Select all
/* Price Table */

till:
Code: Select all
/* Icons */


Add this css to override.css - it should be enough.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Nov 06, 2013 8:46 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,

I did what you say, but it did not work. Now it show a "blank space" where suppose to be the "price table"

this is the link "http://www.publicat.com.co/index.php/servicios/hostingweb"

Thank you for your help.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Sat Nov 09, 2013 10:05 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Sorry for late response - last thing to correct... edit /templates/gk_startup/js/gk.scripts.js
and find this code:
Code: Select all
// animations
var elementsToAnimate = [];
//
window.addEvent('load', function() {
   setTimeout(function() {
      document.getElements('*[data-animation]').each(function(element, i) {
         elementsToAnimate.push(['animation', element, element.getPosition().y]);
      });
      
      document.getElements('.nspanimate').each(function(element, i) {
         elementsToAnimate.push(['nsp', element, element.getPosition().y]);
      });
   }, 500);
});

modify it this way:
Code: Select all
// animations
var elementsToAnimate = [];
//
window.addEvent('load', function() {
   setTimeout(function() {
      document.getElements('*[data-animation]').each(function(element, i) {
         elementsToAnimate.push(['animation', element, element.getPosition().y]);
      });
      
      document.getElements('.nspanimate').each(function(element, i) {
         elementsToAnimate.push(['nsp', element, element.getPosition().y]);
      });

      document.getElements('.gkPriceTableAnimated').each(function(element, i) {
         elementsToAnimate.push(['queue_anim', element, element.getPosition().y]);
      });

   }, 500);
});


It should work fine after that, but if not, please write back.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:03 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,

I did what you say, and still no working. It show me a "blank space" where supposed to be the "price table"

I will appreciated your help, thank you.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Tue Nov 12, 2013 5:53 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
It seems like you have disabled the module - I can't see it anymore on: http://www.publicat.com.co
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Nov 12, 2013 6:06 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Tue Nov 12, 2013 6:41 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
change:
Code: Select all
      document.getElements('.gkPriceTableAnimated').each(function(element, i) {
         elementsToAnimate.push(['queue_anim', element, element.getPosition().y]);
      });

to:
Code: Select all
      document.getElements('.gkPriceTableAnimated dl').each(function(element, i) {
         elementsToAnimate.push(['animation', element, element.getPosition().y]);
      });
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Nov 12, 2013 6:50 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Finally it works !!!

You are the best (y) Thaks a lot.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Tue Nov 12, 2013 8:32 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Sorry it took so long - sometimes I need to see working code to find out whats wrong with it :).

Closing the topic.
User avatar
Moderator


cron