submenu in Categories

Rate this topic: Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.1.00 out of 6 based on 1 vote(s)
GK User
Fri Aug 09, 2013 9:42 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

is there a way I can show submenus in the 'Categories' menu when you hover or click on a main menu item?

thanks

luc
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Mon Aug 12, 2013 7:30 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Can you plese show me what you have in mind on a live example. I do not understand.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Aug 12, 2013 8:40 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
well, as yopu can see on http://www.printedinteriordecoration.org/pidnew/ I have on the left side a vertical menu with the title 'Categories'.
For example, the first menu item is called 'Textile'. I have different submenus under 'Textile' so I would like these submenu's to show when you hover or click on 'Textile'.

Luc
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Tue Aug 13, 2013 3:41 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Please open this module settings and simply choose to show submenus :) This should make submenus visible. Than let me know and I'll see what code is needed to make it show while hove the cursor over.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Aug 13, 2013 7:25 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
ok, submenu now visible. Waiting for your code :-)

luc
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Tue Aug 13, 2013 9:51 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Try add this code to css:

Code: Select all
#gkInset ul.menu > li ul {
display:none;
}

#gkInset ul.menu > li:hover ul {
display:block;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Oct 25, 2013 5:49 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
hello, I was looking for sollution like this. I use this code, and it is working little different.
I would like to have something like this:
http://www.printedinteriordecoration.org/pidnew/ Like in Your page, but with this option, if I chose Textile - walpaper, I would like to see all subcategories in textile menu with smaller font like now, You know what I mean? It is any option to do this?
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Fri Oct 25, 2013 8:59 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

as I was not completely satisfied by the Gavick team solution, I used swMenuPro (http://www.swmenupro.com/).
Amongst others, you can set the font in a smaller size.

Good luck

luc
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Sun Oct 27, 2013 7:01 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Of course not a problem :) If it works for You than everything is ok :)
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Oct 28, 2013 3:20 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Well, to ben honest, I still have one minor problem with the SWMenu implementation.
On mobile, this menu partly disappears behind some module images ...
See also screenshot.
Anyway this can be helped?

http://www.printedinteriordecoration.org/pidnew/images/screenshot%202013-10-28.png

Luc

site: http://www.printedinteriordecoration.org/pidnew/
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Tue Oct 29, 2013 12:18 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Please add this code to css:

Code: Select all
#gkPageContent > #gkInset.visible {
    z-index: 1000 !important;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Oct 29, 2013 1:15 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Perfect, thank you.

Luc
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Wed Oct 30, 2013 9:34 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
But is there some option to make menu like this, when I roll on some category, there is open list with menu separate in new list like in exaple this concurency menu what You use on Your page?
http://www.printedinteriordecoration.org/pidnew/ if it necessary
I will use some another plugin, but I would like to keep gavick menu.
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Sun Nov 03, 2013 11:57 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

What You are asking for is doable with some small extra styling, but as I can see You've already used a new module which made it possible. If You still want to make it with a default module please restore it and show me Your page than.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Nov 06, 2013 6:47 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
I have little difrent problem, I would like to see items in sub cattegory only when im inside of this category level. For Example:

menu:
>sub 1
>sub2
>>subsub1

I dont won't see subsub1 when I'm in Sub 1 level. How to do this??
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Wed Nov 06, 2013 6:53 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

All depends which module would You use to dsplay categories. Can you please switch to the one that was before so I'll see if such option is possible ?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Nov 07, 2013 12:27 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
ok, I mean K2 module, I use cattegory menu in Fashion template. It is good answeer? I don't exactly know what do You mean.
http://www.martombike.pl/index.php/pl/2 ... 4-09-54-24
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Thu Nov 07, 2013 2:12 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

It's working as You want already. Problem is a code You hav in override.css:

Code: Select all
#gkInset ul.menu > li ul {
    display: none;
}


but please leave it and add this code just under it:

Code: Select all
#gkInset ul.menu > li.active ul {
    display: block;
}


This way only submenus of a selected category will be visible.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:43 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Not exactly what I meant, but this function is also great and I used it.
What I mean is that by clicking on "KOLARSTWO" in menu, I do not want to appear items from submenu "t-KOSZULKI KOLARSKIE" and "SPODENKI KOLARSKIE". I would like to see this items only when Im in specific submenu. For example: Im in "Koszulki kolarskie" - I would like to see 280, 230, 213 etc.
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Wed Nov 13, 2013 8:00 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Ok. Than please try with this code:

Code: Select all
#gkInset ul.menu > li.current ul {
    display: none;
}
User avatar
Moderator


cron