mobile menu works only sporatically

Rate this topic: Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.1.00 out of 6 based on 1 vote(s)
GK User
Mon Sep 17, 2012 11:54 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
I have a three item Main Menu that works correctly on my PC when I have a "wide" browser.

When I view the site on my Android 2.3 with the Firefox 15 browser, the main menu appears relocated to the top as a mobile "Menu". When I click on the Menu link the pop up menu displays with the same four menu items with radio buttons to the right.

When I press a menu item once, the radio button changed and the pop up menu goes away. But often the target page is not displayed. Occasionally, when I click the "reload" button on the browser, the target page comes up, but often the original page is displayed.

With Firebug on my PC, I see the following JavaScript is loaded in the page.

Code: Select all
<select onchange="window.location.href=this.value;">
<option value="http://genevaopc.org/new/">Home</option>
<option value="/new/articles.html" selected="selected">Articles</option>
<option value="/new/audio.html">Audio</option>
</select>


Can you help me debug this? I'll be glad to provide connection information, but currently I have the site "off line" so it's not publically visible. Please let me know if anyone needs this info, and I'll PM it to him.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Tue Sep 18, 2012 7:24 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

I'll try to help You. Please send this access to me.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Sun Sep 23, 2012 10:45 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

I can see one available update for this template. Please install it and check again if this helped with Your problem.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Oct 01, 2012 2:56 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thanks. Will do and will report back, but may take a few days.

teitbite wrote:Hi

I can see one available update for this template. Please install it and check again if this helped with Your problem.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Fri Oct 12, 2012 1:08 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
OK, that took a bit longer to get to than I expected. I've just upgraded the template to the version 1.6/3.5. The problem persists.

In testing the new template version, I have observed that when I select a new menu items that the page does not change after I select the different item. This is a very consistent behavior. BUT, if after selecting a new menu item, if I then change the orientation of the phone, e.g. from portrait to landscape, then that orientation change seems to trigger the page change to occur. This is also a very consistent behavior.

In other words: select menu item > nothing > rotate phone > new page displays.

If it helps, I've got a Image Show GK4 with four tabs, and they behave very strangely as well. I have the rotation delay set to 5000ms. I've noticed that if the rotator is displayed completely in the browser view port, it rotation does not occur at 5000ms, rather it may go 15 seconds, and then typically only partially changes to the next image. If I scroll the rotator out of the view port and then back to visible, the images has complete changes.

I have also tested with the "AT&T Browser" which I belive to be re-branded Chrome, it works flawlessly. I've also just upgraded Firefox 16 and the odd behavior remains.

Thoughts?
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Fri Oct 12, 2012 1:27 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Ok it's time to show me the site and send an access to joomla panel. I'll try to figure out what's going on.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Oct 13, 2012 2:38 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Actually, I sent the info previously...must of gotten lost. I've just sent the info a second time to [email protected]. Thanks.

teitbite wrote:Hi

Ok it's time to show me the site and send an access to joomla panel. I'll try to figure out what's going on.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sun Oct 14, 2012 11:58 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

I've passed this problem to programmers. Can You just please tell me if the same problem is happening to our demo page: http://demo.gavick.com/joomla25/fashion/
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Sun Oct 14, 2012 3:20 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Here is a tip from programmers:

I've checked this behaviour on demo site and there is no problem with the menu. On android device user page shows in menu only block with some text with header 'mobile only' or 'tablet only' without any children items. Please ask user to publish menu like it is on quickstart package without any custom changes etc.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Oct 15, 2012 2:10 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Thanks, I'll need some time to work with this feedback. Not sure exactly how to adapt my site to the delivered quick start one. This was an upgrade from an existing site, and as such I didn't start with the quick start.

Initial feedback: I did find the problem occuring on your demo site as well, though it took a few refreshes to provoke it. On mine occurs every time. Secondly, the developers comments seem to reflect he/she was testing on the "three bar" menu in the mobile and tablet layout, and I've been focusing on the functionality of the main left hand menu, though the "three bar" menu is quite sporatic as well.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Oct 15, 2012 7:38 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Please simply install quickstart in a site subfolder and compare settings for menu in menu manager and template settings.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Oct 18, 2012 6:19 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Building a local version of the site is possible, but think it may be unnecessary at this point.

I have confirmed:
  • the behavior occurs on the Gavick demo site.
  • the behavior occurs on my site with Fashion template.
  • the behavior does NOT occur with a non-Firefox browser on either of these.
  • a similiar behavior occurs on other javascript-related animations on other non-Joomla sites.
I'm now inclined to believe this is a "local" issue. So, is it a Firefox issue or an issue on Firefox-on-my-Android-device issue? I'm running on an Moto Atrix 4G.

For now, I suggest that we consider this issue "closed," unless, in the future, someone else can confirm/help narrow the issue.

BTW - thanks for your attention to this one. I know it's not been very "exciting."
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Fri Oct 19, 2012 6:08 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

It was hard to, so as exciting as it can be. Hopefully someone will through some light on this problem soon.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Oct 19, 2012 8:30 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Interesting update. My phone was just upgraded to Android 4.04 and the problem appears to have disappeared! My Firefox is behaving as expected, though I'll continue to test to see if it happens again.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Sat Oct 20, 2012 7:29 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

I can just confirm that sometime browsers got bugs too. I've experienced it with Safari once about interpreting "viewport". So it maby likely be the solution to this problem.
User avatar
Moderator


cron