Help with TopBanner position

Rate this topic: Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.1.00 out of 6 based on 1 vote(s)
GK User
Sat Sep 15, 2012 9:34 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hello guys , would you please help me change the topbanner position settings so when I publish two modules to that position they are next to each other not under one another?
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Sat Sep 15, 2012 10:35 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Please show me Your site while 2 banners are visible.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Sep 15, 2012 5:24 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Look at the attached picture . They are showing you exactly what the are doing and what I want them to do. the grey boxes are the two modules and the red box is where i want the second module to show.
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Sat Sep 15, 2012 6:12 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

I know what You want, but I need to work on it with firebug to tell the exact code which will solve it. Right now I can only tell that the solution will be:

Code: Select all
(name_of_module_position_layer) (name_of_module_layer) {
width: 50%;
float: left;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Sep 15, 2012 11:48 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Let's say the name of the module is banner and as you know the position is topbaner .how would you write that piece of code?
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Sun Sep 16, 2012 12:42 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
I added this :
Code: Select all
(topbanner) (banner1) {
width: 50%;
float: left;
}


But nothing changed
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:23 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

You need to use the actual name of the layer. It cannot be guessed. Please simply use firebug on this part of website and copy the name of a class or id You will see there or show me the website and I'll tell You instantly.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:26 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
These are the real names. You already know the module position name and I called the module banner1
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:52 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

This names doesn't have to be the same. Why can You just show me the site or at least paste the code of it. I'll check this layers names (HTML code class or id names, not module position or module name - two completely different things). This can be solved within 5min and we are talking about it for a day :)
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Sep 16, 2012 10:22 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
I just emailed you the link. Thanks
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Sun Sep 16, 2012 10:41 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Ok. Now I see that my guess was wrong. Please use this code instead:

Code: Select all
#gkTopBanner .custom {
float: left;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Sep 16, 2012 11:09 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
It works thanks. I also added some padding to it so there is separation . I did like this :
Code: Select all
#gkTopBanner .custom {
float: left; padding: 0 0 0 5px
}
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Sun Sep 16, 2012 6:30 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

If there will be only 2 banners, than You should try with this code to avoid additional padding.

Code: Select all
#gkTopBanner .custom:first-child {
padding-right: 5px;
}
User avatar
Moderator


cron