Transparent Image overlay on background image

Rate this topic: Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.1.00 out of 6 based on 1 vote(s)
GK User
Fri Sep 14, 2012 10:33 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

I want to add a 50% transparent small image overlay to the main image background, can you advise how I do this please?
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Fri Sep 14, 2012 11:44 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Please show me Your site.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Sep 14, 2012 11:57 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
teitbite wrote:Hi

Please show me Your site.


It's not live yet so cannot show you until next week, I did do this for another website from YooThemes using the following code:

#page-body {
background-attachment: fixed;
background-clip: border-box;
background-color: transparent;
background-image: url("../../images/texture/tv/tv_bg.png");
background-origin: padding-box;
background-position: 50% 0;
background-repeat: repeat;
background-size: auto auto;


But this does not work for this theme.

All it does is put a small transparent image which in this case has a TV distortion effect to it, over the existing background image to save creating a new background image with the overlay already in place, as the background image is a large size, even at low resolution and the the transparent overlay needs to be high quality it makes the background image over 1Mb! so too slow to load.

It is not a major issue if I cant have it I will miss this feature off the website but thought if it was something that I could simply add to the custom.css then I would give it a go.

Many thanks
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Fri Sep 14, 2012 12:16 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
HI

Yes You can add this simply, but an additional code to /layout/default.php file will be needed. Just after <body> tag You need to add a new layer <div id="page-body"> and close it before </body> with </div>. Than Your code should be working. If not I will need to see it to help more.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Sep 14, 2012 3:22 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
teitbite wrote:HI

Yes You can add this simply, but an additional code to /layout/default.php file will be needed. Just after <body> tag You need to add a new layer <div id="page-body"> and close it before </body> with </div>. Than Your code should be working. If not I will need to see it to help more.



I tried this but it does not work, I am not sure I added it correctly to the default.php file under layout though, as attached?

Screen Shot 2012-09-14 at 15.21.49.png
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Sat Sep 15, 2012 9:41 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

No it's wrong. Please check my previous post:

Code: Select all
<div id="page-body">


must be under <body>

and it's closing tag not right after it but at the end of the site, just before </body>
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Sep 15, 2012 10:09 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
teitbite wrote:Hi

No it's wrong. Please check my previous post:

Code: Select all
<div id="page-body">


must be under <body>

and it's closing tag not right after it but at the end of the site, just before </body>


I am a little confused, have I placed the '<div id="page-body"> ' in the correct place but just need to add the '</div> to the end of the page as per my attachment?

Or have I done it completely wrong?

Screen Shot 2012-09-15 at 10.08.14.png


Thanks
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Sat Sep 15, 2012 10:14 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Yes the </div> should be right as on a screen above, but code from the previous screen should not be:

Code: Select all
<div id="page-body"></div>


but just

Code: Select all
<div id="page-body">


When You will have that please tell me Your websites url.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Sep 21, 2012 6:17 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
teitbite wrote:Hi

Yes the </div> should be right as on a screen above, but code from the previous screen should not be:

Code: Select all
<div id="page-body"></div>


but just

Code: Select all
<div id="page-body">


When You will have that please tell me Your websites url.




Excellent that works perfect...many thanks
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Sat Sep 22, 2012 8:15 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Great :) I thought there will be more to it. So I'm glad it's working.
User avatar
Moderator


cron