Tabs GK5 Problem

Create fresh and professional look of personal or blog websites with AppsPro Tech
GK User
Wed Jan 02, 2013 2:59 pm
Hello,

I´ve some problems to adapt the tabs to my own needs.
How can I change the circles (the pictures) over the textbox and especially where to change the titles under the circles (i.e. cloud,umbrella, curve or voice)? Secondly, there is no white arrow over the text box (see: http://www.anikev4ever.de).

Any suggestions would be helpful
Thanks
Kevin
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Thu Jan 03, 2013 2:43 am
Hi

Pictures are loaded from this image http://www.anikev4ever.de/templates/gk_ ... _icons.png

Here is a css code which loads it and move the image show a desired image:

Code: Select all
.big .gkTab ul.gkTabs li {
    background-image: url("../images/style2/tabs_small_icons.png");
}

.big .gkTab ul.gkTabs li.gkTab-2 {
    background-position: -155px 0;
}


Titles are the names of the tabs configurable in module settings.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:43 pm
Thanks for responding. Now I know where to find the CSS code but I don´t know how to change all or a certain picture. E.g how do I change the umbrella picture into the earth picture? And secondly, were can I find the settings resp. the specific configurations to change the name underneath the picture (e.g. umbrella)? Sorry for these newbie questions..
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Fri Jan 04, 2013 1:56 am
Hi

Do not worry about questions. We all need to start somewhere :)

Names under images can be found in module settings. Just open module list, locate the GK Tabs module You would like to make this change and open it. On the right side You will see tabs section. A title of each tab is what You can see on website.

To change image I advide to use a developer tool like for example Firebug. Than You will be able to see the code. With developer tool You will be able to locate a css code for umbrela, which looks like this:

Code: Select all
.big .gkTab ul.gkTabs li.gkTab-2 {
    background-position: -155px 0;
}


to change it to earth image You need to change values in this class. With firebug it's very easy. And a class You should use is:

Code: Select all
.big .gkTab ul.gkTabs li.gkTab-2 {
    background-position: -754px 0;
}


When You will have it, than also a hover image needs to be changed to:

Code: Select all
.big .gkTab ul.gkTabs li.gkTab-2:hover, .big .gkTab ul.gkTabs li.gkTab-2.active {
    background-position: -754px -200px;
}


You do not have to look for this classes in files, just add it to override.css file and enable using of this file in template settings.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Jan 04, 2013 3:51 pm
Got it - thanks for your support. Just one tiny thing: I miss the arrow over the tabs
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Sat Jan 05, 2013 2:55 am
Hi

Sorry I do not understand. What arrows You have in mind. Please send me an access to the site because it's offline now.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Jan 06, 2013 5:16 pm
Hello!

I also have some problems with Tabs GK5.
I use 3 mod_tabs_gk5 in the same project.
These functioned perfectly, but they automatically changed visually. The settings remain the same.
I realized there was an update to Version: 1.2 and did the update, but without any visible change.
Even visibly in the administration realize that some options are inaccessible administrator.
Someone who can help with this little problem?

One hug!
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Sun Jan 06, 2013 10:59 pm
Okay!

I'll just add a note. I believe that a logic problem.
By using three mod_tabs_gk5 the same site, I see that they do not work perfectly on the same page.

Example 1:
mod_tabs_gk5 (1) Page: HOME
mod_tabs_gk5 (2) Page: HOME
mod_tabs_gk5 (3) Page: HOME

Result: Error

Example 2:
mod_tabs_gk5 (1) Page: HOME
mod_tabs_gk5 (2) Page: NEWS
mod_tabs_gk5 (3) Page: SPORT

Result: Correct

I can not use more than 01 module on the same page?
I changed the ID of each module differentiating them, but without results.

Thanks for any help.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Jan 07, 2013 8:32 pm
Hi

@vitorreis. Please show me Your website. I've been using multiple copies of GK5 Tabs before, so it has to be a conflict or some new bug.

@k.dadaczynski please check if the accounf You've made for me is activated. I cannot access the site.

You do not have access to the administrator section of this site.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jan 07, 2013 9:45 pm
Sure, teitbite.

I send to you the data to see the error.
Private message for you, ok?

Thanks!
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:10 pm
vitorreis wrote:Sure, teitbite.

I send to you the data to see the error.
Private message for you, ok?

Thanks!


Hi

I've seen Your site but You need to explain to me what is the problem, becuase it slides/changes/respond without any problem. I agree it doesn't look right but this is a matter of styling. Please I need to know what is wrong.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:46 pm
Ok, but...

I think not because they all use the style 1.
I will not change anything, neither in style nor confuguration module.

I'll just use a module instead of 3 on the main page and see that the problem is fixed.

I think it is a problem of logic, not style.

See
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Wed Jan 09, 2013 12:01 am
Hi

Ok, but what this logical problem is ? I do not see it displayig a module from a different tab or wrong behaviour in transition. Anyway I can recall a problem with sharing one javascript file. But using different transition styles was solving it. GK5 version is relatively new, so some problems may be there since it's still been developed. You can try with GK4 version, it does all the same but may be a little bit stable and Your template is not responsive one, do this option will not be used anyway.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Jan 09, 2013 1:05 am
Good...
Thank you for your time as always, but my workaround is even the alternative that I'm using.
I'll choose not to downgrade mod_tabs_gk5 and continue alternating the modules on the screens when it keeps the style set.

I will continue my research on the issue and inform you any news.

Thanks for listening as always.
See you around ...
One hug.
User avatar
Senior Boarder

teitbite
Wed Jan 09, 2013 4:45 pm
Hi

Ok. But replacing GK5 with GK4 is not a downgrade. Thoose are different modules. GK5 was designed for responsive templates and got some more functions because of it, but both are still being developed and updated.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Jan 09, 2013 11:47 pm
True, not exactly is a downgrade, since there is the possibility of using both modules simultaneously.

thank you
User avatar
Senior Boarder


cron