search button and menu position not working

GK User
Sat Jan 14, 2012 12:14 am
Hi i have a problem with one of my sites, in fact this problem happens on my other sites. the section of the menu where we have the search module position, i activated the search button but it would not work and then i added google search which also does not work and then i tried adding sections onto the menu bar but what i found was, when you press it, it just took you back to the home page and you could not press the different menu buttons as the whole menu bar seems to be one link.

can anyone please let me know how to solve the problem

here is the link to my site http://www.cheapflightsgatwick.com/
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Sat Jan 14, 2012 12:54 am
Hi

That's because it is a one link :) Logo is covering the upper bar. Please add this code to fix it:

Code: Select all
h1.logo,
h1.logo a {
    height: 112px;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Jan 14, 2012 2:43 am
teitbite wrote:Hi

That's because it is a one link :) Logo is covering the upper bar. Please add this code to fix it:

Code: Select all
h1.logo,
h1.logo a {
    height: 112px;
}

many thanks for this
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Sat Jan 14, 2012 2:46 am
in2town wrote:
teitbite wrote:Hi

That's because it is a one link :) Logo is covering the upper bar. Please add this code to fix it:

Code: Select all
h1.logo,
h1.logo a {
    height: 112px;
}

many thanks for this


hi forgot to ask where i add this code
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Sat Jan 14, 2012 10:35 pm
Hi

I always advice to add it to override.css file, but to make template use this file You have to enable it in template's settings.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:28 am
teitbite wrote:Hi

I always advice to add it to override.css file, but to make template use this file You have to enable it in template's settings.


just about to add it into the override but not sure what you mean to make template use this file you have to enable it in template's settings. tried looking around but not sure where to put it after i have put it in override.

please can you let me know where else to put it, sorry about this
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:45 am
teitbite wrote:Hi

I always advice to add it to override.css file, but to make template use this file You have to enable it in template's settings.


i have moved the banner of the logo right out of the way just to see if it is going to work and still i cannot press a link on the menu bar, it all seems to be one huge link back to the home page
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Mon Jan 16, 2012 12:49 am
Hi

This code is working for sure, but You haven't enabled using this file of cache is not allowing it to update. Please go to template settings and look for "Use override" option, than enable it.

Clear cache or disable it to be sure it took effect.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Jan 16, 2012 3:37 pm
teitbite wrote:Hi

This code is working for sure, but You haven't enabled using this file of cache is not allowing it to update. Please go to template settings and look for "Use override" option, than enable it.

Clear cache or disable it to be sure it took effect.


Hi i have cleared the cache but still where it says southampton airport on the menu, it is not allowing me to click it and instead it goes back to the main page.
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Tue Jan 17, 2012 1:22 am
teitbite wrote:Hi

This code is working for sure, but You haven't enabled using this file of cache is not allowing it to update. Please go to template settings and look for "Use override" option, than enable it.

Clear cache or disable it to be sure it took effect.


the problem i am finding is, the reason why the menu is not working is because for some reason the image is clickable, what i mean is, for some reason when you press on the logo it goes back to the home page and to solve this problem that logo image needs to be stopped being clickable, any solution please.
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Tue Jan 17, 2012 2:28 am
Hi

Yes I know that, and the code I gave You is a solution to that, but it's still not appearing in code. Please send me joomla panle access so I'll be able to add it myself.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Jan 17, 2012 3:30 am
in2town wrote:
teitbite wrote:Hi

This code is working for sure, but You haven't enabled using this file of cache is not allowing it to update. Please go to template settings and look for "Use override" option, than enable it.

Clear cache or disable it to be sure it took effect.


the problem i am finding is, the reason why the menu is not working is because for some reason the image is clickable, what i mean is, for some reason when you press on the logo it goes back to the home page and to solve this problem that logo image needs to be stopped being clickable, any solution please.


hi i have sent a private message to you with the details. i did put the code on but i took it off as it did not stop the menu from not working.
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Tue Jan 17, 2012 8:43 pm
Hi

Yes I have recived it, but the access is not working. You have mentioned cPanel, but I need an access to joomla panel available under http://www.cheapflightsgatwick.com/admi ... /index.php
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Wed Jan 18, 2012 2:28 am
Hi

I've added this to override.css:

Code: Select all
h1.logo,
h1.logo a {
    height: 112px;
}

#gk-logo-wrap {
    min-height: 136px;
}


So one more class to make a small gap under the logo. Works fine.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Jan 25, 2012 1:19 am
teitbite wrote:Hi

I've added this to override.css:

Code: Select all
h1.logo,
h1.logo a {
    height: 112px;
}

#gk-logo-wrap {
    min-height: 136px;
}


So one more class to make a small gap under the logo. Works fine.


hi many thanks for this. sorry not been around to say thanks. had to go into hospital for an operation then had to renew membership which really needs to be made easier as i had to ask for online help to sort it out.

what you have done is amazing, many thanks
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Wed Jan 25, 2012 3:29 pm
Hi

I hope everything is fine now. All the best :)
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Feb 03, 2012 1:38 am
teitbite wrote:Hi

I hope everything is fine now. All the best :)


hi i have just tried what you have told me on another site but it is not working. am i missing something
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Fri Feb 03, 2012 3:56 am
Hi

This is something which needs to be adjusted to the site so please show me where You have added it now.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Feb 03, 2012 12:07 pm
teitbite wrote:Hi

This is something which needs to be adjusted to the site so please show me where You have added it now.


hi i have added it here http://www.in2town.co.uk

many thanks
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Fri Feb 03, 2012 12:45 pm
in2town wrote:
teitbite wrote:Hi

This is something which needs to be adjusted to the site so please show me where You have added it now.


hi i have added it here http://www.in2town.co.uk

many thanks

what i am also trying to look for is, somewhere to put a three line description of the website. i have tried highlighter but it over laps the logo of my site.

Would really value your experience to make my in2town site better where i can have the menu working and have an introduction of my site.
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Sun Feb 05, 2012 4:01 pm
Hi

I can see the code is working, You probably do not see it because of css compression or caching. Try clear both.

Please simply place the description in highlighter and I'll adjust css to it. Where do You want it to display ?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Feb 08, 2012 10:36 am
teitbite wrote:Hi

I can see the code is working, You probably do not see it because of css compression or caching. Try clear both.

Please simply place the description in highlighter and I'll adjust css to it. Where do You want it to display ?


Many thanks for that. i will put the description in highlighter now. I want the description to go where it is most important to google, so that google picks up the description. any advice on this would be great, as with it being a magazine site, it is hard to know where to put it so it does not look out of place.

can i ask two questions.

I have told lots of peole that i know to join gavick pro, they use 1.5 joomla, but it seems the forum is not active for news world pro for joomla now. when i joined it was very active and i received so much amazing help, but now the forum is dead and i need lots of help. i have questions on there that have not been looked at for weeks.

I have one on there that is about speed, as my site is having major problems where it is coming up at loading 12 seconds which is bad. any chance you can look at the question.

also, i want to know how hard it is to convert from joomla 1.5 to joomla 1.7 and what is different in the news world template in the later version of joomla.

many thanks
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Thu Feb 09, 2012 11:37 am
teitbite wrote:Hi

I can see the code is working, You probably do not see it because of css compression or caching. Try clear both.

Please simply place the description in highlighter and I'll adjust css to it. Where do You want it to display ?


hi i have put the description in highlighter now, and as you can see here http://www.in2town.co.uk it looks out of place. i would like it in a position so as soon as google comes to my page, they see the description of the site to help me rank well in google

many thanks
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Thu Feb 09, 2012 12:45 pm
Hi

Description google see is the one placed in meta tags not such placed on the site. Please use this code to put it highlighter in a right place:

Code: Select all
#gk-highlighter {
    position: relative;
}


and please disable cache and compression to the site while You are still working on it. This should be enabled when site will be finished.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Feb 09, 2012 11:48 pm
teitbite wrote:Hi

Description google see is the one placed in meta tags not such placed on the site. Please use this code to put it highlighter in a right place:

Code: Select all
#gk-highlighter {
    position: relative;
}


and please disable cache and compression to the site while You are still working on it. This should be enabled when site will be finished.


many thanks, this is why gavic pro stands out, because of the excellent customer service, many thanks
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Fri Feb 10, 2012 10:20 pm
Hi

Glad You think this way :)
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Feb 11, 2012 1:11 am
teitbite wrote:Hi

Glad You think this way :)


hi. where is the best place in this club to ask the following questions and find out the solution for the world news template

.
1. Defer parsing of JavaScript - i want to know how to defer it.
I get this message while sorting out the speed. 213.4KiB of JavaScript is parsed during initial page load. Defer parsing JavaScript to reduce blocking of page rendering.

2. Use efficient CSS selectors

3. Remove unused CSS

4. Specify a cache validator

5. Optimize the order of styles and scripts
B (85)

94%
CSS/JS High
What does this mean?

The following external CSS files were included after an external JavaScript file in http://www.in2town.co.uk/. To ensure CSS files are downloaded in parallel, always include external CSS before external JavaScript.

http://www.in2town.co.uk/templates/gk_t ... u/mega.css
http://www.in2town.co.uk/templates/gk_t ... esheet.css
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Sun Feb 12, 2012 3:40 am
Hi

Looks like You are working on website optimization. There are plugins which can do all You above requests. I was using JFinalizer for example, but not all this plugins are working with every cases. Anyway the only way to learn that is to try.
User avatar
Moderator


cron