spaces betwen and after this

GK User
Fri Jun 01, 2012 11:54 pm
Hello, I need to reduce spaces between ImageShow GK4 and text block in top1 top2-top3-and space after this block as indicated in red in image attached to the home page. I appreciate your help, thanks! (url:www.silva1.net) :whistle:
www.silva1.net spaces.png
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Sun Jun 03, 2012 1:28 pm
Hi

Try add this code to css:

Code: Select all
#mainContent {
padding-top:0;
}

#gkTop1, #gkTop2 {
    margin-bottom: 0 !important;
    margin-top: 0 !important;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:14 pm
What ccs layout? No reduced spaces. In css override either. Any other option? Thanks for your time
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:43 am
Hi

To override.css file and it works for sure. Check if override is enabled in template settings or send me an access to admin panel and I'll add it for You.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Jun 07, 2012 12:21 pm
Teitbite thank you very much, and I sent you mail, requested access.

You play in the majors, congratulations...
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Thu Jun 07, 2012 2:41 pm
Hi

I've done what I could with this additional css:

Code: Select all
#gkTop1,
#gkTop2 {
    margin-top:0 !important;
    margin-bottom:0 !important;
}

#gkcomponent {
    margin-bottom: 0px;
    margin-top: 0px; 
}


Please also remove last empty paragraph from module "Planes Servicios".
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Thu Jun 07, 2012 5:42 pm
Hi

Override.css is the only problem is with this class:

Code: Select all
#gkcomponent {
margin-bottom: 0px;
margin-top: 0px;
}


I've made one mistake and it should be:

Code: Select all
#gkComponent {
margin-bottom: 0px;
margin-top: 0px;
}


Can You please fix that ? The access You've send me is not working and I've already deleted mail with FTP access.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Jun 07, 2012 6:32 pm
I made the change and remains the same

#gkComponent {
margin-bottom: 0px;
margin-top: 0px;
}
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:51 pm
Hi

There must be something with editor. It broke the code above it so anything below was not working. I've made the change one more time. Looks like it's working this time.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Jun 08, 2012 2:00 pm
In Firefox, Chrome, Safari, Explorer looks great, it's all, thanks Teitbite. :o
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Fri Jun 08, 2012 4:22 pm
Hi

Ufff. That was not an easy task :) Glad it's done finally.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Jun 08, 2012 5:31 pm
Finally, another question I asked in another post and I did not answer, is that the question is misconceived or deficiency of my poor English?:
Re: flash (blink) at the time of opening

by c3tz »Tue May 15, 2012 11:33 a.m.
The template has a default opening in Any of the categories 1.5-1.6-2.5, when to riding the typography of the main menu.
Does the initial defect solution?

Appsite the template in any version fails to start, has to do with typography main menu, as you are the moderator you wonder if there is no solution. Anyway thank you very much for what has been achieved here.
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Fri Jun 08, 2012 7:09 pm
Hi

Please tell me a link to this thread. It will be better to keep this problems separated.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Jun 08, 2012 8:14 pm
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Sat Jun 09, 2012 11:09 am
Hi

No problem. I'll check it in a minute.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Feb 01, 2013 5:28 pm
Hi teitbite had to re-write the site and delete the correction that you made to reduce space between GK4 ImageShow and the text block in top1 top2-top3 and space after this block. I hit the code that you gave your time to paste into overide but no effect. I appreciate your help again. http://silva1.net :roll:
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Fri Feb 01, 2013 8:53 pm
Hi

I can see You are lacking some html closing tags in code. Probably in slider, please fix it first and I'll see this gaps problem than.

http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http% ... ne&group=0
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Feb 01, 2013 9:55 pm
I would appreciate if in their power to show me how and where to do it, unfortunately I'm not a programmer, I'm a graphic designer. This is Chinese for me :silly:

I am grateful for alternatives to resolve these errors.

thanks
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Sat Feb 02, 2013 5:46 pm
Hi

This is not a programming error :) I cannot tell exactly but I believe that in Image Show module You have html tags <small> and one of this tags doesn;t have a closing element </small>. Please check it or let me know joomla panel access to I'll check it myself.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Feb 02, 2013 7:16 pm
Thanks teibite send a mail with the details of access :oops:
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Sun Feb 03, 2013 12:46 pm
Hi

Just as I thought it was not closed <smal> in one of image show slide description. Gap is being produced by couple of elements, here is the code to reduce it one by one:

Code: Select all
#gkHeader {
    margin-bottom: 0;
}

#mainContent {
    padding: 0 36px 36px;
}


The last one is an empty mainbody showing over it. To hide it You can check if it can be disabled in template settings (I remember older version of template got this option) or add this code into mod_blank and attache it to mainbody only:

Code: Select all
<style type="text/css">
#gkContentMainbody {
    display:none;
}
</style>
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Apr 03, 2013 10:40 am
Thanks , finaly ok :roll:
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Wed Apr 03, 2013 8:45 pm
Hi

No problem. Glad I could help.
User avatar
Moderator


cron