Color and template position

GK User
Sun Apr 07, 2013 6:45 pm
Hello
i have 3 questions:

1- how i can change the color of the menu? I mean if u go there: http://en.assoii-suisse.org/ and then u go of the menu assoii-suisse or events etc. then automatically open other menu and that we have a black background, how i can change this?

2- If u go there: http://en.assoii-suisse.org/index.php?option=com_jforms&view=form&id=2&Itemid=11 the button is red, how i can change this color? And the text is not in center, how i can change this?

3- I would like tu put a banner 468 x 60 px in the search position, but now if i make this isnt good, how i can change this?

Thanks
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Mon Apr 08, 2013 2:43 am
Hi

1. Code responsible for black background:

Code: Select all
#gk-nav #gk-mainnav .level0 > li:hover > a.haschild > span.menu-title {
    background-color: #101010 !important;
}

.gk-menu ul.level0 div.childcontent {
    background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #101010;
}


2. Try with:

Code: Select all
input.jfbutton {
background-color: red;
text-align: center;
}


3. Put the banner there and show me Your site than.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Apr 08, 2013 7:17 am
1- Its Solved

2- How i have to put the code??? I Want that the button become blue.

3- Ok now the banner its published and other question how i can unpublished 'Tools'?

Thanks
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Tue Apr 09, 2013 2:39 am
Hi

2. Just add this code to css:

Code: Select all
input.jfbutton {
background-color: blue !important;
text-align: center;
}


3. To hide tools add this code to css:

Code: Select all
#btn-tools {
    display: none;
}


to move banner use this one:

Code: Select all
.gk-search {
    margin-top: 65px;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Apr 09, 2013 7:46 am
Hello

now its all ok, only the button now its red and on the mouse rollover its blue, but i want that they is blue like the menu and on the mouse rollover grey like the text.

thanks
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:10 am
And other things, i have a problem with the background, how i can make that my background go infinitely?

See there: Image
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Thu Apr 11, 2013 6:48 am
Hi

Please send me an access to joomla panel than. The button code should be working already. I can see background thing is ok now.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Thu Apr 11, 2013 6:00 pm
Hi

Fix for background:

Code: Select all
body {
    background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #D9DEE2;


For button, looks like this code is working:

Code: Select all
input.jfbutton {
    background: none repeat scroll 0 0 blue !important;
text-align: center;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Apr 12, 2013 2:20 pm
Now its perfect thx.

The last 2 questions, how i can put a favicon? And i have put that the iphone template is default but if i go with iphone i become the default site with a mobile menu and the at the bottom its switch do desktop version, why?
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Sat Apr 13, 2013 10:46 am
Hi

When You will have Your favicon generated please simply upload it into template's /images folder with name favicon.ico

Please check if You have the latest version of the template, than check if layout is changing when joomla and template cache is disabled.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Apr 13, 2013 7:54 pm
Joomla and template chache are disabled, the version is they for joomla 1.5 but nothing, why?
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Mon Apr 15, 2013 10:58 am
Hi

In template configuration You had layout for iphone and handheld set to default. I've changed it. Please check now.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Apr 16, 2013 7:26 am
Now its not good, now i become a black screen with nothing online the logo and a menu.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Tue Apr 16, 2013 3:17 pm
Hi

This is a mobile template. Mobile template is a completely different template. Different files, different module positions and styling. Here to show module You have only 2 module positions, since all needst to be one under the other. Module positions are "mobile_top" and "mobile_bottom". Please try it.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Apr 16, 2013 8:22 pm
Yes i know, but i think you dont have understand my (sorry for my english), i dont want the mobile template i want that on the iphone/android the site is like at the computer.... But if i put to iphone the default template the site is like the computer but the menu not, i become a menu list, then if i make switch to desktop version i become the normal menu i want that when i go with iphone or android its the same like with the computer.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Wed Apr 17, 2013 4:50 pm
Hi

Ok. Now I get it. I'm not sure what needs to be done, so please send me an access to ftp and I'll try couple of things.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Sat Apr 20, 2013 12:07 pm
Hi

I have "login authentication failed" when trying to connect with an access You gave me. Can You please resend me a correct one ?
User avatar
Moderator


cron