Left1Position Problem

GK User
Wed Sep 22, 2010 9:26 am
Hi Guys ...
Please ...
I really need to fix this ... look the screenshot, please ... My modules in Left1Positions are TOO near ... This is a Safari Screen Shot ... with the other borwser is even worse
Many thanks.
Piotr
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Fri Sep 24, 2010 8:15 pm
Man ...
That's Important !! Please !! ...
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Fri Sep 24, 2010 9:34 pm
It looks like there needs to be a css clear right or both added to force the second module div down.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Sat Sep 25, 2010 4:49 am
But ... I don't really know how to force them ... :blush: :dry: :S :(
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Sat Sep 25, 2010 11:10 am
First you need to determine what is causing the problem. Have you run the url through the w3c validator?

The cause could be an error in the module that you're using or the content of the module. If there are html tags that haven't been closed for example, strange things happen on the page. The w3c validator will help diagnose the html code.

This is the validation page w3.org validator as your site is on a public server, you can use 'validate by url'. Paste the url of the page throwing the error in to the input field and stand back.

If there are errors on the page, you will need to go through the code and fix the cause and retry the validation.

This is a link to the css validator w3.org CSS validator

You may need to use both services. If you have FF web developer tools installed, there are several validation options under the 'Tools' dropdown menu.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Sun Sep 26, 2010 12:55 pm
Hi Freshgs !!
Thank Yo much ...
But ... How is possible that I have ... " 59 Errors, 112 warning(s) " !!! ??? :(

Hoh can I fix all this !? !? One By One !! ?? :( :(

I've update the on-line site, if You wonna have a look ...
Thank You.
Pietro
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Sun Sep 26, 2010 3:30 pm
One thing you can try is using ascii for special characters & = & amp; or & #38; which the browser will convert to the & character when rendered. I have added a space in each code because [strike]if I don't you will see & or & look at the source of this page and you will see this one uses the code & #38; to display & which I typed in directly with the editor in wysiswyg[/strike]. You can see it yourself by typing the code and then previewing the post. You will see it converted to &. :) You will see it work in the preview output only! :laugh:

Here is a link to an ascii list htmlcodes.htm it's best to use codes because some characters are used for control, in html and other scripting languages - & may not get parsed correctly when used in content or titles for example.

There is no point trying to fix anything on that page, until you get the first errors out of the way. Because I think many of the other errors will disappear once that one has been resolved.

You will then just have to deal with each error as it comes up, the validator gives you a pretty good idea of the cause in the explanatory text.

Some errors cause a compound effect, like your use of '&' which makes it hard to pin things down, unless you fix things like that first. It could well be that which is causing the second module too push up into the first one.

When you see a big list of errors like that, don't worry about them all, just start at the top of the list! You can't try and fix something in the middle of the list, because it may not be an error, if the preceding code is correct. If you're good with code, then maybe you could identify individual errors and fix them out of order.

Hope that all makes sense.

Good luck :)

P.S. Go to your menu manager and change the life & love to life & #38; love or remove the & to see if that fixes some errors.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Sun Sep 26, 2010 4:52 pm
Understand ...
But ... I removed the "&" and nothing change ... I still have 59 errors and 111 warnings ... A lot of FUNC with & are considered as errors, it seems ...

What About this solution:

Find in index.php something like
Code: Select all
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="left" style="none" />


And replace it with:
Code: Select all
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="left" style="table" />


The problem is that I do NOT find anything like jdoc: etc ...
Do You know where I can look ??

Thank You.
Pietro
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Sun Sep 26, 2010 5:11 pm
Are you sure you escaped the & correctly in the title when I revalidated the page earlier the ; was missing and that's the escape character. If you tried it with out the & and the error count stayed the same that's odd. It should have dropped by at least one!

Your output was Life &#38 Love no ';' was applied when I checked it!

There really is no point trying to fix things without getting that error corrected first IMHO. What are you fixing if that error is effecting the tags which follow it?
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Sun Sep 26, 2010 5:20 pm
Here is info on your jdoc question...

Jdoc_statement wiki

Have fun :)

Edit:
Code: Select all
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="left" style="none" />


The none in that Jdoc statement is defining the styling applied to that module position. It could be xhtml, rounded etc. That will effect all modules in that position. There is an article on the Joomla wiki, that gives the predefined options for styling template module positions.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Sun Sep 26, 2010 5:26 pm
Thank You Freshgs ...
Just, I rewrite again the normal & because change it was no so important ... I mean ... that error disappeared, that's true... but still I hace a lot of them ...
I'll change again the "&" with the "&#38"

About the Jdoc ...
Thank You, but ... what should I do with all that info ??
I just need to know WHERE is that part of code ...
And, if You think it will work ...
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Sun Sep 26, 2010 5:31 pm
Jdoc is a library function! It's not in your template code it's called by the template, to load a module in that position.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Sun Sep 26, 2010 5:34 pm
Ok ... I understand this but ...
Where should I find that ... ????? :S :(

I cannot just add it in the template index.php
Or in the site index.php ...

If I do this, than:
Code: Select all
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '<' in C:xampphtdocstest2index.php on line 21
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Sun Sep 26, 2010 5:37 pm
Can i see your website?
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Sun Sep 26, 2010 5:40 pm
Well that fixed it nice one!

Edit: Oh that was your off line page validating! :blush:
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Sun Sep 26, 2010 5:50 pm
Seichinha wrote:
Can i see your website?


http://www.pietrosferrino.net
User avatar
Expert Boarder

GK User
Sun Sep 26, 2010 6:25 pm
Thank You My friends ...
Site is off line ...
I'm sending to You the keys!
Many Many Thanks!
Pietro
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:28 pm
No news Paulo ?? :(
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Thu Sep 30, 2010 7:18 am
Guyssss :( :(

Well ...
I've asked a lot of time, finally I found it, I think ...
In /templates/gk_cherrydesign/layouts/blocks/left.php
I changed the line 37 from:
Code: Select all
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php echo $left1;?>" style="gavickpro" />


To:
Code: Select all
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php echo $left1;?>" style="table" />
...

It's SOLVED, ALMOST ...
I just loose a bit the gavick style, and I don't like it ...
Paulo, Freshgs ...
Has anyone an idea ... ??

Many thanks...
Pietro
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Fri Oct 01, 2010 1:20 pm
????? !!!!!
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Sat Oct 02, 2010 2:35 am
Hi

Please send me the access also.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Sat Oct 02, 2010 12:39 pm
Hi

This is some validation error comming from the module, but it can be made to look ok with code:

Code: Select all
.moduletable > h3, .moduletable_text > h3, .moduletable_menu > h3 {
clear:both;
}


at the end of template.css file.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Oct 02, 2010 12:51 pm
Thank You, Teitbit ...
I did ... I've clean the cache (5 min ago) but I stil do not see any change ... Ill wait for a bit more ... Then I'll let You know, this evening.
Thanks a lot.
Pietro
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Sat Oct 02, 2010 6:31 pm
The same :( :(
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Sat Oct 02, 2010 11:58 pm
Hi

I do not see the changes in the css code.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Oct 03, 2010 11:10 am
Yes ... Excuse me Teitbite ... It was becouse I made the change in localhost ...
I've change as well the server one, now ... ... ... :ohmy: :ohmy: :ohmy:
It Works ...
I mean ... It works on-line ...
It DOESN'T works on localhost !!
What's that ??
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Sun Oct 03, 2010 5:59 pm
Please ...
Help Me, Teitbite ...
There is something wrong PietroSferrino.Net ...

1) I made on localhost the change You told me, writing in my template.css your last code.

2) It DIDN'T work ... Then, You asked me about code You didn't see on-line ...

3) Good ... I toke my template.css FROM localhost ... And I overwrite the server one and on the server ... it immediatly worked ...

4) I make a backup of my localhost site, and I move it on the server, now, of corse, I have again the same problem that before ... and the code You wrote IS in the template.css, for sure ...

Maybe ...
Any idea ??? What's up ??? :(
Many Thanks ...
Pietro
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Sun Oct 03, 2010 9:10 pm
Hi

Right now Your site is not working. I can see the backup panel. I'll see it tomorrow.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Oct 03, 2010 9:16 pm
THANK YOU TEITBITE !!!!!!!!!! :)

Yes, Thanks ... I'll update again ...
It's better ... :)
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Mon Oct 04, 2010 5:26 pm
Hi

I'm lost. I need Your help. This looks like a completly diffrent site. I cannot find the left1 position with the images ;/

You've also asked me about the load speed. The site looks fine in this case, You probably see it slow because cache is disabled right now. But of course You can run YSlow on Your site and see what it recommends.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Oct 04, 2010 6:13 pm
:ohmy: :ohmy: :ohmy:
A different site ?? :ohmy: :ohmy: :ohmy:
Are You Sure Tetibite ??

www.pietrosferrino.net ... It should be the same of yesterday ... BUT ... I have problem enter in it ... Mabe the last update was not a good backup ... I'll make right now another backup and then I'll write You here ...
THANK YOU
Pietro ^_^
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Mon Oct 04, 2010 6:14 pm
:ohmy: :ohmy: :ohmy:
A different site ?? :ohmy: :ohmy: :ohmy:
Are You Sure Tetibite ??

www.pietrosferrino.net ... It should be the same of yesterday ... BUT ... I have problem enter in it ... Mabe the last update was not a good backup ... I'll make right now another backup and then I'll write You here ...
THANK YOU
Pietro ^_^
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Mon Oct 04, 2010 10:52 pm
Hi Teitbite ...
Here I Am ...

I HATE AKEEBA ... As hard As I hate his first version ...
By the way ...

I've Remove the Datso Gallery ...
IT was TOO eavy ... :(

But I will use the wonderful PrettyBox and Simple Image Gallery Pro, with AllVideos ...
So ... My site is in practice like new ... (It was terrible ... 100 times I hade to export DBs, evrything make again anda again ... Delirium Tremes) ... But now is ok ... and is fast ... ... Please, Teitbite ...
Problems are not over, unfortunatly, but it looks better ...
If You go in << Portfolio >>, You'll see that PrettyBox has not the Gavick Style :( Can You help me there ... ??

- Than, in << Portfolio / Free Downloads >> I have problem becouse I cannot organize video content ... I made a table, but, no way ...

Enouth for now ... I'll try to fix something more by myself ...

Many Thanks ...
Pietro :)
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:00 pm
And in << Travel School >>, the "Nikon Master Classes in Italy" {mod_news_pro_gk4} it doesn't work ... bu I put there the right "Article Section" ...
Can You chek it please ... Maybe, some paramether is wrong ...
Thank You So Muche, Once Again!


P.S. Important ...
About PrettyBox ...
I've notice right now that the JB LibraryPlugin has an error:
Code: Select all
Warning: html_entity_decode() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in /home/mhd-01/www.pietrosferrino.net/htdocs/libraries/joomla/html/parameter/element/text.php on line 45

Maybe I should ask the guys wich made that, isn't it Teitbite ??
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:06 pm
OHHH DAMMED ... :(

I've remove the JB library plugin, tried re-install again and:

Code: Select all
Warning: file_put_contents(/home/mhd-01/www.pietrosferrino.net/htdocs/tmp/install_4caa4f591f2d3/jbLibrary/includes/js/jquery-1.3.2.min.js) [function.file-put-contents]: failed to open stream: Disk quota exceeded in /home/mhd-01/www.pietrosferrino.net/htdocs/libraries/joomla/filesystem/file.php on line 298


... :(
2.05 in the night ...
Maybe I'll go to sleep, just a bit ... :(
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Tue Oct 05, 2010 8:42 pm
Hi

Och Jes...

I do not know what to do also ;/

Please tell me where to start.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Oct 05, 2010 9:18 pm
Och Jes

... Yes ... I agree ... But ...
Hi, Teitbite ... Don't worry ... I've fix moste of the problems ...
Now, let start to zero, and make the situation point ...

So ...

0)
a couple of days I have strange messages on my e-mail ...
Even deleting a lot of staf or making new DB on the server etc it persists ...
I wrote another post, about this titled
"MAIL_OBJECT_DEFAULT"

A PART THIS ...

{0.2)
The problem with the JB LIBRARY PLUGIN should be off ...
Galeries are still not working ... but I'll solve with JB, I hope ...
The strange thing is that, in localhost I SEE the images ...
and on the server I don't ...}


SO ...
By the way ...

1)
In "Travle School" ... please ...
The Mod_news_pro_gk4 doesn't work ... I think it will be easy for You ... it seems to me, paramethers are ok ... but don't really know ...

2)
Some problems exist with the AllVideo Plugin of Joomla Works ...
I tried to fix with them, but they answered:

Your issue is related with css. Your template css conflicts with the tables you are trying to create and break them ... Please contact your template provider to help you.


This is about what You can see in PORTFOLIO/FREEDOWNLOAD ...
There are videos in the Right_Top Position and they are OK ... But in the CONTENT ARTICLE, as You should see ... they are one over another ...
I've made a table (2 row, 3 columns) ... But it doesn't help ...
This is what they where talking about ...

Always in the same page, I'll hear a beautiful Kill Bill Sountrack ;o)
The problem with the mp3 reader is that it perfectly works there ...
BUT NOT in the home page ... where I'll go to see the code {mp3}title{/mp3} and not the reader itself, as in that page ...

DON'T HATE ME, PLEASE ... :unsure:
User avatar
Gold Boarder

GK User
Wed Oct 06, 2010 6:31 am
Not Enough ... :( Please Teitbit ... I've notice that the Search Module doesn't work anymore ...


IT OK ...
It works now ... I simply forgot to delet some plugin ... :angry: :dry: :blush:
User avatar
Gold Boarder

teitbite
Thu Oct 07, 2010 3:30 pm
Hi

I have checked the NSP module called "Nikon Master Classes in Italy" and do not know what's going on ;/ It has plenty of articles without a content. I went to the panel and I've found out that You did forgot to select to show content :) Please play a little more with the module settings.

Where is/should be this AllVideo ???

Slides was not showing because of the "transparent" word instead of color value for background in Photoslide group configuration.

You asked me why it looks diffrently on localhost and live and my answer is that database is completly diffrent (that's what I think).
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Oct 07, 2010 8:00 pm
Hi Teitbite !!
^_^
Thank You for the NSP Module !! It's incredible ... somethimes :(

By the way ...
I didn't understand when You say

You asked me why it looks diffrently on localhost and live and my answer is that database is completly diffrent (that's what I think).


How can they be different ...
I simply make an Import Database from the PhpMyAdmin ... Now I'll go to do it again ...
But ... Pardon me ... I got lost about the video in the articles ...
Thery Are Not in some folder ... All they are External Links ...
But ... I've delete the test site on line ...
Please ... Don't hate me ... :(
But now I cannot check the on-line site, so, Ihave to ask You to explain me this:

Slides was not showing because of the "transparent" word instead of color value for background in Photoslide group configuration


:( Are You talking about the Videos in the content ... ??
Or about the photos in the PrettyBox Gallery ?? :(

Sorry for my stupid questions ...
tonight I'am to tired to understand ...
Sorry again ...
And Thank You By Th Way ...

Pietro
User avatar
Gold Boarder


cron