[CUSTOM] NEW POSITION MODULE

GK User
Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:37 pm
hello
I'm trying to create a new module position, I follow the procedure but can not create the new position
maybe I create a new module? I do not understand!
I tried to add the code ( <jdoc:include type="modules" name="[myposition]" style="raw" /> ) in layouts/blocks/gk_head.php or gk_header.php
and add the new location templateDetails.xml, but I see nothing when I try to view it

I want to create a new position above all other modules, to put a banner ad.see the photo attached

What do I do exactly?
thanks
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Fri Sep 17, 2010 10:17 pm
hey... please see this threads... flexsus pointed out very well how to make a menu in that exact area (using it for joomfish) this is done for mystore, but is the same on all templates...

http://www.gavick.com/forum/90-mystore/ ... html#61187
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Fri Sep 17, 2010 10:20 pm
I will not make a menu but a new module position
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Fri Sep 17, 2010 10:31 pm
this can also be made as a module position...

a small how to...

search for the <position> tag in the templateDetails.xml and add a new position. i've called mine for "myown"
Code: Select all
<position>myown</position>


open the templates/gk_mystore/layouts/blocks/toolbar.php (making mine for mystore)

and add this code
Code: Select all


   <?php if($this->countModules('myown')): ?>
   <div id="exp-myown">
      <jdoc:include type="modules" name="myown" style="none" />   
   </div>
   <?php endif; ?>


the div id is the definition you use for styling in the css files...

now open up templates.css and start styling and positioning your new module position

i made mine like :

Code: Select all
#exp-myown {
margin-top:-10px;
margin-bottom:10px;
text-align:right;
line-height:11px;
}


remember you can style it as you want...

then i published a custom html in that position, and voila...


hope this helps out a bit...
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Sat Sep 18, 2010 1:50 am
thanks
very helpful all ok, but with firefox the position module is not the same as internet explore
how can I view all browsers with the same position? i want the position of internet explore
Watch the result in Photos
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Sat Sep 18, 2010 3:05 am
Here's my suggestion:

After adding the new module position on templateDetails.xml file, open ../gk_party_freak/layouts/default.php and find this line:

Code: Select all
<a name="Top" id="Top"></a>


replace it with:

Code: Select all
<a name="Top" id="Top"></a>
<?php if($this->countModules('myown')): ?>
<div id="exp-myown">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="myown" style="gavickpro" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>


Since i'm making this example to work as banner, i will place there a banner 468x60px. Now add this code on gk_stuff.css file:

Code: Select all
#exp-myown {
position: static;
width: 468px;
height: 60px;
margin: 20px auto -80px;
}


Naturally you can change dimensions of module, if you need, but remember to adjust bottom margin (-80px) according to the height that you add to your module position. And for example you can also give padding value, background color or border style... what ever.

Maybe this works better.

Cheers ;)
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Sat Sep 18, 2010 4:27 pm
I also tried this procedure but the position is not the same between Internet Explorer and firexox
How do I view the position indentical position in all browsers, Internet Explorer, Firefox and others ?
thanks
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Sat Sep 18, 2010 8:26 pm
please show me your site... it's easiest if you style it for firefox, and then overwrite dimensions in the ie.css file...
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Sat Sep 18, 2010 8:38 pm
hi
I'm testing now seems that both firefox and explore position is identical,
otherwise I'll feel good to know ok,
you look at the site with browsers and later tells me ok?
www.nawebi.com
thanks
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Sat Sep 18, 2010 8:53 pm
ff - chrome and ie looks the same now :) good work..
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Tue Oct 05, 2010 12:18 am
how do I add a new module position in Quay?
equal to this new position for a freak all over
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Wed Oct 06, 2010 6:44 am
[center]Image[/center]

Hi

Please search the forum. Adding position is always the same. If You need help with this You can hire me to it, just mail me in private.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Oct 06, 2010 10:04 am
hi
I want to know which file I need to change and to what directory if it finds
freak in the directory and file to modify is this ( ../gk_party_freak/layouts/default.php )
Quay for which they are?
thanks
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Wed Oct 06, 2010 6:40 pm
hi
I want to know which file I need to change and to what directory if it finds
freak in the directory and file to modify is this ( ../gk_party_freak/layouts/default.php )
Quay for which they are?
thanks
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Thu Oct 07, 2010 5:17 pm
Hi

In Quay this file will be layout/blocks/gk_wrapper.php
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Oct 07, 2010 7:41 pm
hi

I feel right now
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:49 pm
hello
<a name="Top" id="Top"></a>
<?php if($this->countModules('Top_page')): ?>
<div id="exp-Top_page">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="Top_page" style="gavickpro" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>

where should I put the code for a new module position in gk_wrapper.php ?
I go out an error

Fatal error: Call to undefined method GKTemplate::countModules() in /web/htdocs/www.nawebibeta.com/home/templates/gk_quay/layouts/blocks/gk_wrapper.php on line 29

thanks
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Sun Oct 17, 2010 3:25 pm
Hi

Right after the

Code: Select all
   <div id="gk_wrapper">
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Oct 18, 2010 6:46 pm
Hello
Just insert this code?
<div id="exp-Top_page">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="Top_page" style="gavickpro" />
</div>

thanks
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Tue Oct 19, 2010 11:32 am
Hi

I'm not sure but the upper cases at in position name, but yes place it and see what You got.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Oct 29, 2010 12:17 pm
to new position
i'm trying like you said,you can see here www.nawebibeta.com


hi
another question
how can I do, to set the size font in all template IN TEMPLATE IS QUAY
set in fixed.
so that even if users change the font size in your browser
the size remains the same
thank
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Sat Oct 30, 2010 12:42 pm
Hi

Maby by using:

Code: Select all
body {
font-size:12px !important;
}


but I really do not know.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Oct 30, 2010 2:23 pm
hi
sorry if you do not know someone who knows must answer
i paid i have a assistence safe and correct
thanks
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Sun Oct 31, 2010 8:52 am
Hi

But did You tried it ?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Oct 31, 2010 3:13 pm
hi
teibite but this code is used to what?
to fix the font? where should I put it you did not say
tell me where I feel

thanks
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Nov 01, 2010 8:02 pm
Hi

Yes it's to set the font size. Not using the percentage value. You can put it wherever in css code. I always suggest using template.css file.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Nov 03, 2010 10:22 am
hi
thanks, i feel now, you know that I fixed size the font
with your code I do not think that will remain fixed
but try and tell you

thanks
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:41 am
Hi

Ok. I'll be waiting.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:51 am
hi
ok in the meantime tell me how do i

how can i insert a new module in this position see photo
a single module with width: 898px;
MY TEMPLATE IS QUAY
thanks
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Fri Nov 05, 2010 2:41 pm
[center]Image[/center]

Hi

Unfortunately adding a module is a customization, but please search the forum, the process of creating the new position was mentioned many times before.

If You want someone to do this for You, You can always hire me to this. Just mail me if You're interested.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Nov 05, 2010 6:02 pm
hi
you do not understand
i know how to create a new position
i can not understand in that position where i want
see the photo above and tell me in which file i need to work
thanks
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Fri Nov 05, 2010 6:07 pm
hi
you do not understand
i know how to create a new position
i can not understand in that position where i want
see the photo above and tell me in which file I need to work

thanks
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Sat Nov 06, 2010 5:20 pm
Hi

You must place it in a propper /layouts/skeletons/ file under the "top_addons" layer.
User avatar
Moderator


cron