Logo manipulation issue!

Professional Jomal template designed to be easily adaptable to all kinds of business
GK User
Mon Apr 26, 2010 12:01 pm
Hi

Loving the new template - looks great, however there is a slight issue / oversight of manipulating the logo!! When you increase the hight of the logo to fit a graphic logo in - it also increases the navigation menu box which very ugly! Is there any way over this to increase the logo height only and not the navigation menu?

Many thanks
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Mon Apr 26, 2010 1:02 pm
Just my issue too.

Really like the template, it was all I was looking for.

Just have this little issue.

Specially when using DropLine menu it would be nice to be able to extend the Logo height..


I'm trying to hack it myself, but haven't had any success..


See image for explaination
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Mon Apr 26, 2010 10:40 pm
Ditto... I was trying to use a logo of 150x95 and not coming up with anything usable. It would be nice to gain more logo height with the spacing with the search/tools/register row, if possible.
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:15 pm
farouche wrote:
Just my issue too.

Really like the template, it was all I was looking for.

Just have this little issue.

Specially when using DropLine menu it would be nice to be able to extend the Logo height..


I'm trying to hack it myself, but haven't had any success..


See image for explaination Image


Hi

Assuming that you use dropline menu type, with the logo dimensions like you show in your screenshot, try adding this code on template.css:

Code: Select all
h1.logo {height:72px!important;position:absolute;z-index:100}


Cheers ;)
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:16 pm
bmdsol wrote:
Hi

Loving the new template - looks great, however there is a slight issue / oversight of manipulating the logo!! When you increase the hight of the logo to fit a graphic logo in - it also increases the navigation menu box which very ugly! Is there any way over this to increase the logo height only and not the navigation menu?

Many thanks


LanceRasmussen wrote:
Ditto... I was trying to use a logo of 150x95 and not coming up with anything usable. It would be nice to gain more logo height with the spacing with the search/tools/register row, if possible.


Can you guys show me your websites?
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:20 pm
Hi thank's for the reply, here you go http://www.deltahdesign.co.uk/celltarga2/
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Tue Apr 27, 2010 12:00 am
bmdsol wrote:
Hi thank's for the reply, here you go http://www.deltahdesign.co.uk/celltarga2/


Try adding this code on template.css file:


Code: Select all
#gk-mainnav {margin-left: 150px}
h1.logo {position:absolute;top:-33px;}


It should look like this:



Cheers ;)
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Tue Apr 27, 2010 2:10 am
I'll give that a whirl. Thanks!
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Tue Apr 27, 2010 8:36 am
thank's a million bro, worked first time, much appreciated.
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Tue Apr 27, 2010 8:36 am
Seichinha wrote:

Hi

Assuming that you use dropline menu type, with the logo dimensions like you show in your screenshot, try adding this code on template.css:

Code: Select all
h1.logo {height:72px!important;position:absolute;z-index:100}


Cheers ;)



Ohh yes that dit it...

Thanks a lot :)
User avatar
Senior Boarder

GK User
Wed May 05, 2010 7:40 pm
When I tried setting the absolute position the menu now moves under the logo.

tinyurl.com/32o2hnp
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Sun May 09, 2010 1:47 pm
Hi

Please edit template.css and find class:

Code: Select all
#gk-toolbar {
color:#6C6459;
overflow:hidden;
margin:30px 0 10px;
}


than replace margin word to padding. But still logo is to big. You can fix it by incresing padding on this element or decres the size of logo.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri May 21, 2010 8:37 am
Seichinha wrote:
bmdsol wrote:
Hi thank's for the reply, here you go http://www.deltahdesign.co.uk/celltarga2/


Try adding this code on template.css file:


Code: Select all
#gk-mainnav {margin-left: 150px}
h1.logo {position:absolute;top:-33px;}


It should look like this:

Image

Cheers ;)


This is not works in IE8 ... How it can works in IE8 too ?
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Sun May 23, 2010 4:40 pm
Hi

Can I please see Your site?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon May 24, 2010 10:35 am
i have problems with logo manipulation...

it looks good in chrome, but when i open in ie8 logo is moved bout 200px in...
insted of being on line with the menu, it goes on top of the menu and starts where the mainnav starts...

site is http://test.wessels-dental.dk
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Mon May 24, 2010 2:08 pm
Hi

Please see the width of logo and menu. It's not fitting well. Or please send me joomla panel access to the site so I'll do it for You.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue May 25, 2010 7:30 am
Hi there, I have similar issue with the logo, I have read this thread and tried to apply the relevant codes but no success in getting the propoer logo layout.

I am trying to make the logo layout look like this:



my site is : callinex.net

Thx in advance
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Tue May 25, 2010 7:35 am
your image wasn't attached...
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Tue May 25, 2010 7:36 am
sorry about that, now it is
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Tue May 25, 2010 10:55 am
i see... i know there is a few problems with logo manipulations... i my self have problems also...
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Tue May 25, 2010 10:57 am
Hi

I have fixed it by adding this code at the end of template.css file:

Code: Select all
h1.logo {
left:0px;
top:-68px;
}

#gk-nav {
position:relative;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue May 25, 2010 12:28 pm
teit thanks... logo is in the right place now, but the submenu's hides behind the photoslide in ie... looks okay in firefox and chrome...
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Tue May 25, 2010 1:11 pm
I have tried the code but no luck, this is how my last lines of the template.css looks like :

Code: Select all
#t3_logo { display:block; width:160px; height:20px; margin:20px auto; background:url('../images/t3-logo.png') no-repeat 0 0; text-indent:-999em }
#t3_logo:hover { background-position:0 bottom }
h1.logo {
left:0px;
top:-68px;
}

#gk-nav {
position:relative;
}


Any suggestions?
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Tue May 25, 2010 1:40 pm
Hi

Please send me joomla panel access.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Tue May 25, 2010 1:45 pm
explodedk wrote:
teit thanks... logo is in the right place now, but the submenu's hides behind the photoslide in ie... looks okay in firefox and chrome...


Hi

A little fix to the latest changes:

Code: Select all
#gk-nav {
position:relative;
z-index:100000;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue May 25, 2010 3:36 pm
I have tried the code but no luck, this is how my last lines of the template.css looks like :

Code: Select all
#t3_logo { display:block; width:160px; height:20px; margin:20px auto; background:url('../images/t3-logo.png') no-repeat 0 0; text-indent:-999em }
#t3_logo:hover { background-position:0 bottom }
h1.logo {
left:0px;
top:-68px;
}

#gk-nav {
position:relative;
}


Any suggestions?
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Wed May 26, 2010 1:51 am
Hi, I have the same problem.

I have just installed the last version of Corporate 2 template but it keeps the problem. I can't manipulate the logo, if I do it the menu moves up. Please, see the attached file, any suggestion?
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Wed May 26, 2010 4:22 am
Hi Teit, Please help me please look at the images bellow
Image

Also how to indent the logo to close the menu
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Wed May 26, 2010 9:39 am
teitbite wrote:
Hi

Please send me joomla panel access.


I have sent admin access panel to you yesterday, fyi

Thx
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Wed May 26, 2010 11:19 am
Hi

I can see that the changes which are mentioned at this topic causes a lot of problems. I've send this information to our programmer so maby it will be made a little bit easier.

cbulmaro and keeperprancis please send me joomla panel accesses to Your sites. I'm gonna fix it one by one till some change to the tamplate won't come.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed May 26, 2010 11:37 am
Hi teit i've sent you mail. please check it


Thanks
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Wed May 26, 2010 11:55 am
cagatay wrote:
teitbite wrote:
Hi

Please send me joomla panel access.


I have sent admin access panel to you yesterday, fyi

Thx


Hi

I've fixed Your logo using that code at the end of template.css file

Code: Select all
#gk-nav {
position:relative;
}

h1.logo {
position:absolute;
width:300px;
height:115px;
top:-64px;
left:0px;
}

#gk-mainnav {
margin-left:305px;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed May 26, 2010 12:21 pm
i really apreciate this custom help... thanks alot !
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Wed May 26, 2010 2:50 pm
many million thanks!!

CH
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Wed May 26, 2010 3:59 pm
I have the same problem
post the solution please
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Wed May 26, 2010 9:00 pm
electica as far as i know there is different solutions on the logo manipulations...

here is my template.css code... see if you can use it...

www.explode.dk/template.css

teitbite made a few stuff in the bottom, but i also made some in the logo section...
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

teitbite
Wed May 26, 2010 9:42 pm
Hi

Our programmer has relised an update to the template in which size of logo doesn't inflicts the menu. Please download it from here http://www.gavick.com/updates.html?task=update&id=107
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed May 26, 2010 9:46 pm
Hi teitbite:

Yesterday I downloaded this new version but there's a new problem. Please for details check my thread: http://www.gavick.com/forum/87-corporat ... rogk1.html

Thanks for the support.

Carlos
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Thu May 27, 2010 1:07 am
Thanks teitbite!

this code works fine for me.

Regards,

Carlos
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Thu May 27, 2010 1:54 pm
keeperprancis wrote:
Hi Teit, Please help me please look at the images bellow
Image

Also how to indent the logo to close the menu Image


Hi

Please edit file templates/gk_corporate2/css/template.css

and remove line:

Code: Select all
background:none repeat scroll 0 0 #979189;


from class:

Code: Select all
#gk-nav {
background:none repeat scroll 0 0 #979189;
margin:0 0 10px;
}
User avatar
Moderator


cron