Logo manipulation issue!

Professional Jomal template designed to be easily adaptable to all kinds of business
GK User
Tue Jun 01, 2010 3:17 am
Thanks Teit.
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Tue Jun 01, 2010 2:45 pm
I added this code in template.ccs can effectively manipulate the height of the logo


/* logo styling */
#gk-mainnav {margin-left: 65px}
h1.logo {position:absolute;top:8px;}
div.logo-text { float:left; padding:0 10px 0 0; background:#f4f2ef; }
h1.logo { width:220px; height:80px; background:#f4f2ef url('../images/logo.png') no-repeat 0 0; padding:0 10px 0 0; }
h1.logo>a { text-indent:-999em; display:block; }
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Sun Jun 13, 2010 4:58 am
#gk-nav {
position:relative;
}

h1.logo {
position:absolute;
width:300px;
height:115px;
top:-64px;
left:0px;
}

#gk-mainnav {
margin-left:305px;
}


This works great for me, except in IE7. Any ideas?

http://lambrick.com/place/aesoph
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Sun Jun 13, 2010 1:48 pm
Try adding this code on ie.css

Code: Select all
#gk-mainnav {width:770px}
h1.logo {margin-top: 32px}
div.head {margin-top: 57px}


Cheers ;)
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Sun Jun 13, 2010 6:59 pm
Dear Seichinha (Paulo?),

Perfect. Great solution, very quick support!

Simon :)
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Wed Jun 30, 2010 3:49 am
Su-weet!!! I was about to post, but searched and found your entry. I also needed to increase the size of the logo, but it was too low on the page. I added the following code to the end of my "template.css" file and made some negative adjustments and it worked!!! I left off the "#gk-mainnav {width:770px}" it threw my menu off. For MY particular logo 280 x 80, the code below worked.


FIRST: Change the code on line 75 or so in the "template.css" file to reflect the new logo dimensions:
{h1.logo { width:280px; height:80px; background:#f4f2ef url('../images/logo.png') no-repeat 0 0; padding:0; }

SECOND: Add this to the bottom of the "template.css" file
h1.logo {margin-top: -50px}
div.head {margin-top: -50px}

Depending on the width and dimension, you'll have to play with the padding to fit your layout.

Thanks for the post!

ALSO - Don't forget to EDIT the "h1.logo" width & height settings for the "Handheld" & "iPhone" .css files so that the logo displays properly on phones.
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Mon Oct 04, 2010 4:08 am
Thanks zanebaxter, your code is a winner!
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Sun Mar 27, 2011 11:49 pm
I downloaded the latest version at this moment and I have difficulty really in customizing the logo.

teitbite I email you an access to my test site, please help me. Thanks a lot.

Regards,
Joel
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Mon Mar 28, 2011 11:29 am
:sick: help please....
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Mon Mar 28, 2011 9:54 pm
Hi

How do You want to have it ? This logo is too big for this design, but please add this code to override.css (remember to enable using this file in template's configuration).


Code: Select all
h1.logo {
    height: 179px;
    position: absolute;
    top: -27px;
    width: 130px;
    z-index: 100;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Mar 29, 2011 3:52 am
:cheer: Thank you very much for the great support teitbite.
I will just resize my logo to fit it in this area, at least you've given the code now and I've tested it and working well.
again, thanks. :)
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Wed Mar 30, 2011 1:04 am
Hi

No problem. Glad I could help.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun May 08, 2011 12:53 am
Hello,
I have installed Corporate 2 on Joomla 1.6. The override code for logo posted here did not work for me.
I have a 164*88 logo that I need to bottom align and then have the nav bottom aligned as well, so the top of the logo aligns with the "Search" position ....

Your quick help is much appreciated.

= Madhu
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

Konrad M
Mon May 09, 2011 6:24 am
Hi msaraf
Did you turn on override.css option in template settings ?
User avatar

GK User
Mon May 09, 2011 11:46 pm
Yes,the option is on.
The code in override.css is as follows:

h1.logo {
height: 190px;
position: absolute;
top: -127px;
width: 170px;
z-index: 100;
}

and a screen shot is attached.
Caching is disabled so I dont think this is a caching issue in the override not being picked up.
Am I overriding the correct class?
Your quick help and support is much appreciated.
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Tue May 10, 2011 10:22 am
please show me your www and i fix it... as far as i know, h1.logo was only used in j1.5
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Tue May 10, 2011 11:35 am
The site is currently being developed on my "localhost" and is not accessible over www yet.
I have not made any other customizations to the template or the css yet, so it is a pretty standard install of corporate2 over joomla 1.6 (not 1.5).

Thanks
Madhu
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Tue May 10, 2011 9:37 pm
Hi

Please try to play with the value of top param in the code You have placed inside override.css

If it's not making any difference, try clear cache or place it in other css file. For example template.css
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu May 12, 2011 12:50 am
forumScreenshot.png

I made modifications to the template.css file directly, that fixed the issue to a certain extent - the caveat being that the id to use is "gklogo" and not "logo".

I am attaching another screen shot, the issue remaining is that the navigation is not bottom aligned like the logo. I want the navigation to sit right on top of the image show, like the logoo and not be floating mid-air.

Your help is much appreciated.

= Madhu
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Thu May 12, 2011 1:19 am
Hi

You don't need to add that code.
This line should be enough (adjust top position as your needs):

Code: Select all
h1#gkLogo {position: absolute!important; top:50px}


Cheers ;)
User avatar
Platinum Boarder

GK User
Sun Sep 18, 2011 9:35 pm
Hi

This code work ok for the logo. But now I am trying to publish on the banner1 area and the image is showing behind the logo.

Can anybody tell me where should I correct this? I am using the template version for Joomla 1.7.

If possible I would like that both banner areas appear centered on the layout, is it possible?

Thanks in advance for any help

Regards
Hermano Correia
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:24 pm
I also have a problem whit this template in joomla 1.7 ...the menu is not ok....here is the demo site: pandadesign.ro/test2 can somebody help me pls
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Thu Feb 02, 2012 4:39 am
Hi

Can You please tell me what problem exacly You have with a menu ?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Feb 02, 2012 8:28 am
The menu position si not good...it is to up...i want to put it in the same position where is "The light of The World" from the logo.
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Thu Feb 02, 2012 11:44 am
Hi

You can manipulate with the height with this class:

Code: Select all
#gkMenuNav {
    margin-top: 30px;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Feb 02, 2012 5:30 pm
teitbite wrote:Hi

You can manipulate with the height with this class:

Code: Select all
#gkMenuNav {
    margin-top: 30px;
}



It works...10q so much:)
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Fri Feb 03, 2012 1:52 am
Hi

No problem. Glad I could help.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Mar 01, 2012 6:56 am
Hi,

I have the same issue, but my template is Joomla 2.5. I try to modifies the code but is not working. What lines do I need to modify to make it to work?? I'm attaching the picture of the issue. an the lines that I modified.

IME.jpg



#gkMenu { float: left; width: auto; margin: 40px 0 0 0; height: 40px; background-color: #6C6459 }
.
.
.

h1#gkLogo a img { display: block; height: 80px; margin: 0; width:350px; top: 0; left:0; }
h1#gkLogo a.cssLogo { background: url('../images/logo.png') no-repeat 0 0; display: block; height: 80px; margin: 0; text-indent: -999em; width:350px; top: 0; left:0; z-index: 1001; }
#gkLogo { height: 80px; margin: 0; line-height: 100%; }
.
.
.
#gkLogo a { display: block; height: 80px; margin: 0; width: 350px; }

Thanks in advance for your help.
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:01 pm
Hi

Please show me Your site.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Mar 03, 2012 2:55 am
Hi Teitbite,

The site is www.colegioimedesonora.com, right now I deactivate the modules, because the client is going to give me a feedback of the site. Let me know if you like to see the site with the modules enables.

Thanks


Regards
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Sat Mar 03, 2012 6:58 pm
Hi

Yes I need this modules published to tell You what code to change.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Mar 05, 2012 1:56 am
Hi,

The modules are active now.
Thanks
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Mon Mar 05, 2012 5:54 pm
Hi

Please add this code to css:

Code: Select all
#gkPageTop {
    overflow: visible;
    position: relative;
 }

#gkSearch {
    position: absolute;
    right: 0;
}


When You put that let me know, so I'll be able to see what "tools" needs.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Mar 09, 2012 3:37 am
Thx for the code and your help, it works for me. You can check the site and let me know what do you think. One more time thanks for your time.
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:20 pm
Hi

Looks great. Glad I could help :)
User avatar
Moderator


cron