Can't edit modules from front-end

Support desk for Villa Belluci Joomla Hotel Template
GK User
Fri Sep 04, 2015 7:27 pm
I notice a very odd behaviour on the template.
When I try to edit a module from frontend everything seems working but when I try to open one of the subsections (basic, your slides, interface ... etc) the div slides correctly but unfortunatly after few seconds the page refresh closing the editor.
Otherwise if I try to open the one of the subsections after saving the changes I get an error
"Fatal error: Call to a member function getFieldset() on a non-object in /var/www/web3/html/main/components/com_config/view/config/tmpl/default_site.php on line 15"

Everything is fine if I edit modules from backend

I'm using joomla 3.4
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Tue Sep 08, 2015 5:31 pm
Hi

Please send me an url to Your site and access to joomla panel. I need to see it first.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Thu Sep 10, 2015 10:04 am
Hi

I can see the problem. Please make sure template is updated to the latest version and send me an access to FTP. I'll try to fix it.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Mon Sep 14, 2015 8:16 pm
Hi

I've send Your access to programmers. Will let You know when they will answer me.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Thu Sep 17, 2015 8:19 pm
Hi

Please edit file: gk_hotel/js/gk.scripts.js
and replace code:

Code: Select all
    jQuery('a[href*="#"]').on('click', function (e) {
         e.preventDefault();
         if(this.hash !== '' && this.hash.indexOf('carousel') === -1) {
             var target = jQuery(this.hash);
             
             if(this.hash !== '' && this.href.replace(this.hash, '') == window.location.href.replace(window.location.hash, '')) {   
                 if(target.length && this.hash !== '#') {
                     jQuery('html, body').stop().animate({
                         'scrollTop': target.offset().top
                     }, 1000, 'swing', function () {
                         if(this.hash !== '#') {
                             window.location.hash = target.selector;
                         }
                     });
                 } else if(this.hash !== '' && this.href.replace(this.hash, '') !== '') {
                    window.location.href = this.href;
                 }
             } else if(this.hash !== '' && this.href.replace(this.hash, '') !== '') {
                window.location.href = this.href;
             }
         }
     });


width

Code: Select all
   if(!(jQuery('#modules-form').length)) {
    jQuery('a[href*="#"]').on('click', function (e) {
         e.preventDefault();
         if(this.hash !== '' && this.hash.indexOf('carousel') === -1) {
             var target = jQuery(this.hash);
             
             if(this.hash !== '' && this.href.replace(this.hash, '') == window.location.href.replace(window.location.hash, '')) {   
                 if(target.length && this.hash !== '#') {
                     jQuery('html, body').stop().animate({
                         'scrollTop': target.offset().top
                     }, 1000, 'swing', function () {
                         if(this.hash !== '#') {
                             window.location.hash = target.selector;
                         }
                     });
                 } else if(this.hash !== '' && this.href.replace(this.hash, '') !== '') {
                    window.location.href = this.href;
                 }
             } else if(this.hash !== '' && this.href.replace(this.hash, '') !== '') {
                window.location.href = this.href;
             }
         }
     });
   }


or replace this file entirely with this one:
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Sep 19, 2015 8:01 am
Thanks for the help.
The new js fit the bill.
:woohoo:
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Sun Sep 20, 2015 12:56 pm
Hi

Ok. Great to hear that. I will inform programmers that this worked, so they will include it in packages.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Sep 22, 2015 5:21 pm
Perhaps I'm too late but I must withdraw my previous post.
The js update appear to fix only 90% of the problem. Now you I can edit modules directly from my frontpage but I can't add slides to the header slideshow.
When hitting the save button in 'Your Slides'/'Add new Slide' the page refreshes whitout saving the new slide.
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

teitbite
Thu Sep 24, 2015 7:10 pm
Hi

Ok. Thank You for the information. I will let programmers know about it and will get back to You as soon as I'll get an answer.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Mon Oct 05, 2015 1:49 pm
Hi

I got an answer that some modules are using a custom made management functionality and not always all the libraries can be used on frontend as well as in backend. So this means that some of the modules cannot be edited via frontpage. Sorry for that, but looks like we've made Image Show configuration panel a little bit too complex for frontpage editing ;/
User avatar
Moderator


cron