How change?

Dedicated support forum for CloudHost elegant bosting WordPress theme which is perfect for your business and hosting websites. Here you can ask questions and discuss with other theme users.
GK User
Mon Oct 13, 2014 12:22 am
Hi,

this theme is very well. It is very easy to use, if you install the quic start edition. But what if I install just the normal theme version?

For example: http://abload.de/img/unbenanntodsur.png

I want to create a site like this for my own. How is this be created? What If I don't have any knowledge about HTML? What then? Is the only way to copy a site likes this, if I take a look at the css code or what?

Because the only thing I see in this site is this:


Working Hours
Our ticket system and support forum is available 24/7 whereas Live Chat and phone support are available Monday through Friday.

So why are they shown these four boxes? How should I as a normal user know this? :?: :?: :?:
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Mon Oct 13, 2014 6:52 am
Hello,

Generally we are preparing new (easier) version of the CloudHost theme.

Regarding your question - on this site, there's only Working Hours section, other elements are based on text widgets with widget rules assigned to show widget only on this page. Please check the configuration page - widget settings section and Header widget area - second text widget is "Have a question" area. https://www.gavick.com/documentation/wo ... uration-2/
It's enough to copy and paste this text to text widget on your header area and set widget rules to display only on this page. You can easily change all texts, if you want more help with the cutomization of this widget, please let me know.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Oct 20, 2014 11:39 pm
okay but what is about this? Why is it not possible to fit in a link which lesds to an external page and not to an underpage form my root page? For example I want a link which leads to google. But it seems that this is not working. Watch links below please:

http://abload.de/img/linkwidget0vqmf.png

http://abload.de/img/linkurlxlrjd.png

How can I fix that??
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Tue Oct 21, 2014 7:21 am
Hi,

Please use absolute URL: https://www.google.de or //www.google.de
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Oct 24, 2014 2:30 am
Okay thanks.

But why is everyhing so complicated? I wanted to test something. so I changed in the Widget Header the "gk-color" into "gk-premium" . Just for test. Then I changed it back, but after that it was not possible to change the colours on the homepage by clicking the points at the bottom.

watch links:

http://abload.de/img/cloudhostwidgetxqifo.png

http://abload.de/img/clouhostwidget2mle6j.png

Please help!

Thanks
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Fri Oct 24, 2014 7:57 am
Hi, These changes from your header text widget should not have any influence on the color picker at the bottom.

Could you please provide me with a URL to your website and back-end access via PM (click the “Private Message” text underneath my avatar) so that I may analyze it?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Oct 25, 2014 2:00 am
Ok sent you the private details.

Another question: I want to change the side width for some pages except the homepage. So how can I do this? If i change the Theme Width in the settings, the homepage also will be changed. But this is not what I want to be. So how can I change everything except the homepage?
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Sun Oct 26, 2014 2:05 am
Also another questions which I forget to type in the last post:

How can I replace the cloushost logo in the header of the homepage. How can I remove that? Or how can I put in my own logo ?

Please I need a fast reply,

Thanks
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Mon Oct 27, 2014 8:50 am
Hello,

Regarding the problem with color picker:
you dont' have style1,style2...style6.css files in your CloudHost directory - so it's not possible to work properly without these original files.

Regarding the theme width, please edit ColudHost/layouts/responsive_css.php file and change this fragment
Code: Select all
.gk-page { max-width: <?php echo get_option($tpl->name . '_template_width', 980); ?>px; }


into:
Code: Select all
.gk-page { max-width: <?php echo get_option($tpl->name . '_template_width', 980); ?>px; }
   <?php if (is_front_page()) : ?>
      .gk-page { max-width: 800px; }
   <?php endif; ?>


and change 800px value to your own (it's width of the homepage), for other page you can use theme width option.

Regarding the logo changes, please check this thread:
https://www.gavick.com/forums/cloudhost ... 39407.html
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Oct 28, 2014 2:20 am
1. I changed to code . Nothing happend except the colour from the header widgets, which is still not changeable? What should be the result of it?
2. Where are the style1,style2...style6.css ? I installed the normal theme version. Not the quickstart. So why is the code not involved?
3. Where can I change the width of a special site? For example I want the theme width to have the value 400 px but for site xy I want it to have 560px. Where can I change the width just for this special site?
4. Please watch attachment:

http://abload.de/img/homepageaneh7.png
http://abload.de/img/homepage26zdzm.png

I commend in widget not to show the sidebar at the homepage . Why is it shown?

It would be great if you answer point by point by by numbering the answers :-)

Thanks!
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Tue Oct 28, 2014 8:05 am
1. Which code exactly did you change?
2. These files, code are included of course, so you probably have some missing files, please download the theme files again.
3. I've answered you in my previous reply, starts from "Regarding the theme width, please edit ColudHost/layouts/responsive_css.php file and change this fragment", if you want to use page another than frontpage, please use conditional tag for page instead of is_front_page()
http://codex.wordpress.org/Conditional_Tags
4. Are you using static page for your frontpage? If so, please use this page id in widget rules instead of "home".
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Oct 28, 2014 2:58 pm
Hi,

1. I changed this code

.gk-page { max-width: <?php echo get_option($tpl->name . '_template_width', 980); ?>px; }

into

.gk-page { max-width: <?php echo get_option($tpl->name . '_template_width', 980); ?>px; }
<?php if (is_front_page()) : ?>
.gk-page { max-width: 800px; }
<?php endif; ?>

So what should be the result of it?

2. Okay I will have a look
3. In wich file should I fit it the conditional tag? css or where? And how did you know that it's this code "s_front_page()" ? I mean, where did you find that.

Thanks a lot! :-))
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Tue Oct 28, 2014 8:06 pm
When you add this code:
Code: Select all
.gk-page { max-width: <?php echo get_option($tpl->name . '_template_width', 980); ?>px; }
   <?php if (is_front_page()) : ?>
      .gk-page { max-width: 800px; }
   <?php endif; ?>

all pages will have width specified in the Layout options (theme width), but the frontpage will have width 800px, you can replace the is_front_page() condition with another one, i.e. is_page('page_slug'), to specify the different width only on this page. This code should be placed in responsive_css.php. All conditional tags with explanations are here: http://codex.wordpress.org/Conditional_Tags
I've already send this link.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Oct 29, 2014 10:48 pm
Hi,

I don't get what you want me to tell ? Dont you have an example which you can show?

And how can i remove the Login button from the top header place?

Thanks :-)
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Thu Oct 30, 2014 8:55 am
No, I dont' have any example, because generally in our themes there's one option to set the theme width. (Dashboard -> Cloudhost -> Template Options -> Layout tab). You wanted to have one width for homepage (or another page) and other width for other pages, so I've gave you solution - it's not easy, you have to add some code, I'm sorry but I can't explain it easier.

Regarding the login button - please disable "Display login link" option from Cloudhost -> Template Options -> Features tab.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Nov 03, 2014 1:11 am
Okay,

then my last question - I hope :D

You have the cloudhost logo. In the header area it is white. If I scroll down the page, it will change into black.
How does this work? How did the logo change work? What did you change and where?

Watch attachment please:

http://abload.de/img/themelogowhitessud6.png
http://abload.de/img/themelogoblackj8uvm.png

Thanks :-)
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Mon Nov 03, 2014 2:08 am
Ok not my last question:

http://demo.gavick.com/wordpress/cloudhost/?page_id=506

Unfortunately you do not explain how you create the dark widget or the widget "Style-Menu".
How can I create the Style-Menu Widget? What for a code do I have to add where?
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Mon Nov 03, 2014 8:40 am
Hi,

Regarding the logo - the easiest solution is to replace the logo images. (use your own images with the same filenames).
Please replace this file: wp-content/themes/CloudHost/images/logo_negative.png (black image) and this one:
/wp-content/themes/CloudHost/images/logo.png (white logo image).

If you want to add dark or menu widget, please add your widget, click "widget rules" button on the bottom and select your widget style
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Nov 03, 2014 10:35 pm
Ok thanks for that easy reply :-)

And then I was trying to configurate the " GK News Show Pro" . Like it is mentioned here:

http://demo.gavick.com/wordpress/cloudhost/?page_id=765

But I didn't find the right tabs in the widget place. So where can i configurate this GK news widget?

Greetins
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Tue Nov 04, 2014 9:11 am
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Nov 10, 2014 12:48 am
Okay I will look how the widget will be configured.

But there are three files you proceed. The first two are easy to understand. But what do you mean by this name:

gk_cloudhost_rest_files.zip

What are the "rest files" ?

Thanks
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Mon Nov 10, 2014 7:44 am
Hello,

Rest files are available only for owners of the Developer subscription. This package contain PSD(photoshop files) and plugins/widgets, which are also available in the quickstart and may be installed using only plugin installer in your theme.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Nov 12, 2014 2:27 am
Okay thank you very much for your help so far :)
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Wed Nov 12, 2014 2:47 am
Okay and where can I find the HTML code for this table?

http://gefrierschrank24.net/wp-content/ ... screen.png
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Wed Nov 12, 2014 8:59 am
In the quickstart - Web hosting page:

Code: Select all
<div class="features box hosting bigtitle">
<h3 class="box-title">Compare Dedicated Hosting Plans<small>Compare major features of our Dedicated Web Hosting. </small></h3>
<table class="hosting">
<thead>
<tr>
<th></th>
<th>Basic</th>
<th>Super</th>
<th>Extreme</th>
<th>Extreme II</th>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody>
<tr>
<th>CPU Resources</th>
<td>Shared</td>
<td>Shared</td>
<td>Harness 100% of CPU</td>
<td>Harness 100% of CPU</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<th>Memory</th>
<td>4 GB</td>
<td>8 GB</td>
<td>16 GB</td>
<td>32 GB</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<th>Disk</th>
<td>128 GB</td>
<td>256 GB</td>
<td>512 GB</td>
<td>1 TB</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<th>RAID</th>
<td>none</td>
<td>none</td>
<td>1</td>
<td>2</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<th>Bandwidth</th>
<td>Unlimited TB</td>
<td>Unlimited TB</td>
<td>Unlimited TB</td>
<td>Unlimited TB</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<th>24x7 Support</th>
<td>Yes</td>
<td>Yes</td>
<td>Yes</td>
<td>Yes</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<th>Monthly</th>
<td>$ 199.99</td>
<td>$ 299.99</td>
<td>$ 499.99</td>
<td>$ 999.99</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</div>
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Nov 16, 2014 1:37 am
Great! Thanks!

But why is it not possible to switch the language of wordpress into german ? I put in the german language file for wprdress but it is not working. It is still english, why?
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Mon Nov 17, 2014 9:51 am
Hello,

This article should be helpful:
http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Defau ... -Wordpress
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Nov 18, 2014 9:54 pm
Okay thanks and where can I find this FTP file?

http://abload.de/img/unbenanntx4umc.png

The index datas which you can find in the themes do not involve this ".gk-page " -code

Thanks
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Wed Nov 19, 2014 9:10 am
You can't find this file, because this code is generated dynamically from CloudHost Template Options - i.e. fonts, layouts (theme width, sidebar etc), if you want to change this code, please change your Template Options.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Dec 24, 2014 7:04 pm
Okay,

but why is you head.php not working??

I want to add this code :

<!-- Google Analytics Content Experiment code -->
<script>function utmx_section(){}function utmx(){}(function(){var
k='87738965-4',d=document,l=d.location,c=d.cookie;
if(l.search.indexOf('utm_expid='+k)>0)return;
function f(n){if(c){var i=c.indexOf(n+'=');if(i>-1){var j=c.
indexOf(';',i);return escape(c.substring(i+n.length+1,j<0?c.
length:j))}}}var x=f('__utmx'),xx=f('__utmxx'),h=l.hash;d.write(
'<sc'+'ript src="'+'http'+(l.protocol=='https:'?'s://ssl':
'://www')+'.google-analytics.com/ga_exp.js?'+'utmxkey='+k+
'&utmx='+(x?x:'')+'&utmxx='+(xx?xx:'')+'&utmxtime='+new Date().
valueOf()+(h?'&utmxhash='+escape(h.substr(1)):'')+
'" type="text/javascript" charset="utf-8"><\/sc'+'ript>')})();
</script><script>utmx('url','A/B');</script>
<!-- End of Google Analytics Content Experiment code -->

to my head.php. Because I want to test a site via Google Analytics.

But the head.php is completely different to all other head.php's

So how can I edit the head - area??

Here you can see what I mean:

http://abload.de/img/headlbyfk.png


if I open your head.php, the only thing I see is :

<?php

// This file was added especially for the wp-signup.php and wp-activate.php files :-)

gk_load('header');
gk_load('before');

// EOF


What should I do with these information???

Please help!
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Wed Dec 24, 2014 9:28 pm
Also your theme is not tablet/smartphone friendly !

Watch this table, which is made via the Plugin TablePress:

http://www.was-tun-gegen-schwitzen.net/ ... vergleich/

Why is it not shown correctly on tablet/mobile??

Please help!
User avatar
Fresh Boarder

GK User
Mon Dec 29, 2014 11:01 am
If you want to change head section of the theme, please change Cloudhost/layouts/header.php file not CloudHost/header.php.
Regarding the tables - Cloudhost theme has own responsive tables layout and your plugin probably has other implementation, so there may be a conflict. (you can disable theme tables it in CloudHost/js/gk.scripts.js file - // Responsive tables section and in the tablet.css file).
User avatar
Moderator


cron