Logo Size and menu

Commercial shopping Joomla template to easy create webshop with various extensions supported like ViruteMart, K2 and K2Store.
Rate this topic: Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.1.00 out of 6 based on 1 vote(s)
GK User
Fri Jul 18, 2014 11:02 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Howsit guys? so im a newbie to Gavick so i thought ill say hello!

im pretty new to css and learning but its taking me a little long! i am adding a custom logo to my clients site using storebox, but my logo size is overlaping the menu, so in developer tools if i change the height, it looks perfect! however in my overide.css it does not work...
the code i am using is

[quote]
[/#gkLogo {
height: 70px;
}
quote]

please assist me with this!
thanking you and thanks for the awesome templates!
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Sun Jul 20, 2014 1:32 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Welcome. First thing is to check if override is enabled in template settings. Now check if code is:

Code: Select all
#gkLogo {
height: 70px;
}


last step is to show me the site.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Aug 12, 2014 1:36 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
you can have a look at my site at

http://87.117.218.109/~modernstepco/

having an issue as well with Module News Show Pro GK5 where for some odd reason it refuses to show the products but just has the heading!
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Wed Aug 13, 2014 10:27 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Please add this to override.css to see logo correctly:

Code: Select all
#gkLogo {
    height: 93px;
    width: 160px;
}


Please send me an access to joomla panel, so I'll check the NSP problem.
User avatar
Moderator

teitbite
Thu Aug 14, 2014 5:40 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

There is something wrong with the installation. I cannot tell what exactly. When I updated module to the latest version site stopped showing. I have no such problem on my server with the same module. Please send me an access to FTP and please install the version of NSP You may still have on Your computer.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Aug 16, 2014 9:02 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
the Site is still running on my side thought!
ive sent you FTP details,
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Sat Aug 16, 2014 3:55 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Hahaha. I've just discovered what is wrong :) Sorry for not realising this sooner. You have no categories in VM, so module cannot use source at all. Please add some categories and than configure NSP to show products from this category.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Aug 18, 2014 7:47 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
lol, sorry my bad, on Friday we deleted all the catergories as the client needed to change them all!
will add some and let you know in a bit!
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Tue Aug 19, 2014 11:10 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
this one is solved, thank you very much!
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Wed Aug 20, 2014 10:09 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Great to hear that. Anyway that's kind odd that removing categories has left products in VM. I'm gonna let VM developers know about that.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Thu Aug 21, 2014 3:32 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
What would i add to the overide to make my logo responsive on www.fx-veneers.co.za?
User avatar
Junior Boarder

teitbite
Fri Aug 22, 2014 7:23 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Add this to css:

Code: Select all
#gkLogo {
    height: auto;
    max-height: 117px;
    max-width: 386px;
    width: auto;
}

#gkLogo img {
    max-width: 100%;
}
User avatar
Moderator


cron