Change Loading Icon

Rate this topic: Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.Evaluations: 1, 1.00 on the average.1.00 out of 6 based on 1 vote(s)
GK User
Tue Aug 13, 2013 2:45 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,

How to change the loading icon (the clock spinning) when the site loads?

I would like to add my logo instead.

Thanks
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Tue Aug 13, 2013 3:24 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Could You please post an url to your site?
Could You make a screenshot of this logo, perhaps my internet connection is quite fast, but I don't see any spinner anywhere on creative template.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Aug 13, 2013 3:49 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Thanks for your reply

Link : http://www.stereoscape.com

The first thing you see is an icon (see image attached). I want to replace this with my logo.
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Tue Aug 13, 2013 5:12 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Its creativity ton creative - wrong forum ;)

This animation is not an image, it uses css animations declared in:
Code: Select all
.gkIsWrapper-gk_creativity.notloaded .gkIsLoader {
   -webkit-animation-name: gkistimer;
   -webkit-animation-duration: 0.75s;
   -webkit-animation-iteration-count: infinite;
   -webkit-animation-timing-function: linear;
      -moz-animation-name: gkistimer;
      -moz-animation-duration: 0.75s;
      -moz-animation-iteration-count: infinite;
      -moz-animation-timing-function: linear;
           animation-name: gkistimer;
           animation-duration: 0.75s;
           animation-iteration-count: infinite;
           animation-timing-function: linear;
   border: 2px solid #fff;
   -webkit-border-radius: 50%;
      -moz-border-radius: 50%;
           border-radius: 50%;
   -webkit-box-sizing: border-box;
      -moz-box-sizing: border-box;
           box-sizing: border-box;
   content: "";
   display: block;
   height: 32px;
   left: 48%;
   position: relative;
   top: 48%;
   width: 32px;
}

.gkIsWrapper-gk_creativity.notloaded .gkIsLoader:before {
   background: #fff;
   -webkit-border-radius: 2px;
      -moz-border-radius: 2px;
           border-radius: 2px;
   content: "";
   display: block;
   height: 2px;
   left: 48%;
   position: relative;
   top: 48%;
   -webkit-transform-origin: 0 50%;
      -moz-transform-origin: 0 50%;
           transform-origin: 0 50%;
   width: 10px;
}

.gkLoadMore:hover .gkLoader {
   border-color: #fff;
}

.gkLoadMore:hover .gkLoader:before {
   background: #fff;
}

@-webkit-keyframes gkistimer {
   from { -webkit-transform: scale(1.0) rotateZ(0deg); }
   50% { -webkit-transform: scale(1.2) rotateZ(180deg); }
   to { -webkit-transform: scale(1.0) rotateZ(360deg); }
}

@-moz-keyframes gkistimer {
   from { -moz-transform: scale(1.0) rotateZ(0deg); }
   50% { -moz-transform: scale(1.2) rotateZ(180deg); }
   to { -moz-transform: scale(1.0) rotateZ(360deg); }
}

@keyframes gkistimer {
   from { transform: scale(1.0) rotateZ(0deg); }
   50% { transform: scale(1.2) rotateZ(180deg); }
   to { transform: scale(1.0) rotateZ(360deg); }
}


You would need to clear those animations in override.css and replace it with element with background image.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Tue Aug 13, 2013 5:50 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Ooopsss... sorry :)

Now, I've added the following line to override.css but no success :

Code: Select all
.gkIsWrapper-gk_creativity.notloaded .gkIsLoader {background-image: url("http://www.stereoscape.com/images/logo.png") !important;}


Any ideas?

Thanks
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Sat Aug 17, 2013 9:53 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
As I have said - You need to clear (set as default) all css declarations and animations. Putting image background is simply not enough.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Aug 17, 2013 3:01 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi,

Not sure what you mean by set as default.

That's what I've added now in override.css and still doesn't work.

Code: Select all
 .gkIsWrapper-gk_creativity.notloaded .gkIsLoader {background-image: url("http://www.stereoscape.com/images/logo.png") !important;
   -webkit-animation-name: none !important;
   -webkit-animation-duration: none !important;
   -webkit-animation-iteration-count: none !important;
   -webkit-animation-timing-function: none !important;
      -moz-animation-name: none !important;
      -moz-animation-duration: none !important;
      -moz-animation-iteration-count: none !important;
      -moz-animation-timing-function: none !important;
           animation-name: none !important;
           animation-duration: none !important;}
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Sun Aug 18, 2013 9:37 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
You have worked with only 1 style, while I have pasted much more.
Try this code and work with it as a starting point:
Code: Select all
.gkIsWrapper-gk_creativity.notloaded .gkIsLoader {
    -webkit-animation-name: none;
    -moz-animation-name: none;
    animation-name: none;
    border: none;
    content: "";
    display: block;
}

.gkIsWrapper-gk_creativity.notloaded .gkIsLoader:before {
    display: none;
}

.gkLoadMore:hover .gkLoader {
    border-color: transparent;
}

.gkLoadMore:hover .gkLoader:before {
    background: transparent;
}


User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Aug 18, 2013 9:52 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Thanks again for your reply.

Copied your code - animation stopped but icon still visible and logo won't load...

That's my code now :

Code: Select all
.gkIsWrapper-gk_creativity.notloaded .gkIsLoader {
   background-image: url("http://www.stereoscape.com/images/logo.png") !important;
    -webkit-animation-name: none;
    -moz-animation-name: none;
    animation-name: none;
    border: none;
    content: "";
    display: block;
}

.gkIsWrapper-gk_creativity.notloaded .gkIsLoader:before {
    display: none;
}

.gkLoadMore:hover .gkLoader {
    border-color: transparent;
}

.gkLoadMore:hover .gkLoader:before {
    background: transparent;
}
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Sun Aug 18, 2013 10:11 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
Try this change:
Code: Select all
.gk-intro .gkIsWrapper-gk_creativity.notloaded .gkIsLoader {
   background-image: url("http://www.stereoscape.com/images/logo.png") !important;
    -webkit-animation-name: none;
    -moz-animation-name: none;
    animation-name: none;
    border: none;
    content: "";
    display: block;
}

.gk-intro .gkIsWrapper-gk_creativity.notloaded .gkIsLoader:before {
    display: none;
}

.gk-intro .gkLoadMore:hover .gkLoader {
    border-color: transparent;
}

.gk-intro .gkLoadMore:hover .gkLoader:before {
    background: transparent;
}
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sun Aug 18, 2013 10:15 am
Reply with quote
Report this post
OK now icon is gone but logo still doesn't load :)
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Mon Aug 19, 2013 7:11 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Code: Select all
.gk-intro .gkIsWrapper-gk_creativity.notloaded .gkIsLoader {
    background-image: url("http://www.stereoscape.com/images/logo.png") ;
    -webkit-animation-name: none;
    -moz-animation-name: none;
    animation-name: none;
    border: none;
    content: "";
    display: block;
    -webkit-border-radius: 0;
    -moz-border-radius: 0;
    border-radius: 0;
    left: 46%;
    height: 41px;
    width: 350px;
}

.gk-intro .gkIsWrapper-gk_creativity.notloaded .gkIsLoader:before {
    display: none;
}

.gk-intro .gkLoadMore:hover .gkLoader {
    border-color: transparent;
}

.gk-intro .gkLoadMore:hover .gkLoader:before {
    background: transparent;
}

What is important - You need to eclare element width and height, its position in % from left edge.
Ps - putting transparent image with blue letters on it on blue background makes it impossible to see :/.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Mon Aug 19, 2013 7:43 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Hi

Thanks - works now.

Changed the background to white so logo now makes sense :)
User avatar
Junior Boarder

GK User
Tue Aug 20, 2013 4:22 pm
Reply with quote
Report this post
Yeah, now it should look perfect :).
User avatar
Moderator


cron