Click events

Free Joomla module to create slideshow on your website which includes different data like part of articles or text defined by user.
Rate this topic: Evaluations: 0, 0.00 on the average.Evaluations: 0, 0.00 on the average.Evaluations: 0, 0.00 on the average.Evaluations: 0, 0.00 on the average.Evaluations: 0, 0.00 on the average.Evaluations: 0, 0.00 on the average.
GK User
Tue Jul 02, 2013 10:40 pm
Hi!

How can I implement a 'click' event on Image Show? I need to show the top menu when users click on any point of the slide.

Thank you.
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Wed Jul 03, 2013 3:05 am
Hi

Can You please show me Your site ? I need to know what style of Image Show and how the code of the menu looks like to propose a solution.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Jul 03, 2013 11:48 am
Of course: http://www.m2mphotography.es

I also need to delete the bottom white background above the footer. I've tried with

Code: Select all
#gkPageContentWrap {
  background: #fff;
  padding: 0 0 0 0;
}


but this also deletes the top menu.

Thanks!
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Thu Jul 04, 2013 12:37 pm
Hi

I think You will need kind of script to make it. Try adding this to /layout/blocks/head.php:

Code: Select all
   <script type="text/javascript">
   (function($) {
   $(document).ready(function() {
           $('.gkIsSlide').click(function() {
              $('#gkTop.isIntro').attr('style','top:0px;')
           });
   });
   })(jQuery)
   </script>
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Jul 10, 2013 5:06 pm
Ummm, I think this is not working... http://www.m2mphotography.es
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Fri Jul 12, 2013 2:58 am
Hi

It's hard to tell why it's not working without seeing the code. Can You please send me an access to ftp ?
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Fri Jul 12, 2013 3:46 pm
Sent you PM. Thanks!
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Sun Jul 14, 2013 2:23 am
Hi

My code is working, but You have replaced the slider so structure has changed and I just had to change the name of the click trigger layer.
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Sat Jul 20, 2013 4:59 pm
Thanks, it works perfectly. So... some method to change the mouse cursor over the image, as it were a link?
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Tue Jul 23, 2013 11:35 pm
Hi

I think You have change it again so I cannot see the layer name now to tell You how to change the cursor. Code for cursor is:

Code: Select all
cursor:pointer;


but I do not know what the selector for this should be :(
User avatar
Moderator

GK User
Wed Jul 24, 2013 4:24 pm
Don't worry, I just made some changes for the home page. But I'll remind this code ;)

Thank you!
User avatar
Expert Boarder

teitbite
Fri Jul 26, 2013 1:07 am
Hi

No porblem. I'm happy I could help :)
User avatar
Moderator


cron